04 Series Optical Power Meter

04 Series Optical Power Meter

Short Description:

The Optical Power Meter is the advanced version of OPM series.It is more functional and intelligent.Under the situation of laboratory, LANs, WANs and CATV as well as long distance optical network, Optical Power Meters, together with Stabilized Optical Laser Sources, can be used to identify optical fiber, measure optical attenuation, verify continuity an evaluate fiber link transmission quality.


  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T
  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Questions&Comments

    Product Tags

    Description: 

    The Optical Power Meter is the advanced version of OPM series. It is more functional and intelligent.
    Under the situation of laboratory, LANs, WANs and CATV as well as long distance optical network, Optical Power Meters, together with Stabilized Optical Laser Sources, can be used to identify optical fiber, measure optical attenuation, verify continuity an evaluate fiber link transmission quality.

    Auto-wavelengths Recognition:

    Baudcom’s Optical Laser Source can transmit with a wavelength identification digital encrypted protocol, enabling the 04 Series Optical Power Meter to automatically switch to the proper calibration wavelength. This feature reduces the need for communication between the two technicians and decreases the possibility of making mistakes.

    Referencing Function:

    Signal encrypting can also give the receiving end information on the power to be used as reference, helping ensure efficient referencing, even when the two units are far apart.

    Computer Supported:

    Memory capacity of 1,000 data items; enables data transfer to a PC via USB connection. With the software, the datasheet can be saved as excel or txt, and print out directly.

    Testing Range:

    Maximum testing range up to 150km (when using BAUDCOM’s Optical Laser Source with BAUDCOM’s 2A04 Optical Power Meter).

     

    Feature:

    1.Integrated with high performance optical detector

    2.LCD backlight for easy operation in darker environments

    3. Two powering systems: internal rechargeable batteries or AC adaptor

    4.Wide dynamic range and high power measurement capability

    5.High accuracy and stabilized

    6.Auto-off function: saves the power and low power consumption allows extended operation in the field

    7.Recommended calibration interval

    Specification:

    Model                         BD-POW-2A04                             BD-POW-2B04

    Calibrated Wavelength                   850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm

    Detector Type                                               InGaAs

    Accuracy                           ±0.2db±1nW                              ±0.2db±10nW

    Resolution                                                        0.01dB

    Linearity                                                        ±5%

    Auto Power-off                                                 Yes

    Back-light                                                         Yes

    Reference Value                                                 Yes

    Connector                                       Interchangeable FC/PC, SC/PC

    Measuring Range           -70 to +10dBm @1550nm             -50 to +26dBm @1550nm

    USB Interface                                                 Yes

    Data Storage                                                 Yes

    Wavelength Recognition Yes (≥-40dBm)                           Yes (≥-20dBm)

    Tone Detection            270, 1k, 2kHz (≥-40dBm)              270, 1k, 2kHz (≥-20dBm)

    Operating Temperature                           -10 to +50℃

    Storage Temperature                                   -20 to +70℃

    Power supply                      2pcs*Ni-MH AA (2500mAh); USB cable

    Dimension                                            160L*76W*45mmH

    Net Weight                                                270g

    Standard Accessories:

    FC/PC adapter, SC/PC adapter, 2*AA rechargeable batteries, USB cable, test report, carrying bag, CD software, user manual

    Optional Accessories:

    interchangeable ST adapter ;

    male FC to female LC adapter for LC connector

    BD-POW-2B04 Measuring Range(dBm): -50 to +26,Data storage & PC software supporting   Request price
    BD-POW-2A04 Measuring Range(dBm): -70 to +26,Data storage & PC software supporting   Request price

    INQUIRY NOW
    • * CAPTCHA: Please select the Heart

    Related Products

    INQUIRY NOW
    • * CAPTCHA: Please select the Tree