10G Bi-Directional SFP+ Optical Transceiver

10G Bi-Directional SFP+ Optical Transceiver

Short Description:

10G Bi-Di SFP+ Optical Transceiver, reach 10KM, 20KM, 40KM, 80KM.


  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T
  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Questions&Comments

    Product Tags

    Features

    ¨  Simplex LC Connector Bi-Directional SFP+ Optical Transceiver

    ¨ Compliant with SFF-8431,SFF-8432 and IEE802.3ae

    ¨ Up to 10km on 9/125um SMF

    ¨  Two types:

    A:1270nm DFB Laser transmitter,1330nm receiver

    B:1330nm DFB Laser transmitter,1270nm receiver

    ¨   Digital Diagnostic SFF-8472 Compliant

    ¨    Operating case temperature 0 ~ 70 °C

    ¨  RoHS6 compliant (lead free)

    Applications

    ¨    10GBASE-LR at 10.3125Gbps

    ¨    Other Optical Links

    Product description

    The BDTRX837L1SN-10 & BDTRX873L1SN-10 series single mode transceiver is small form factor pluggable module for duplex optical data communications such as 10GBASE-LR/LW defined by IEEE 802.3ae. It is with the SFP+ 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability.

    The 10G SFP+ module BDTRX873L1SN-10 is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1270nm; BDTRX837L1SN-10 module is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1330nm. The transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well DFB, which is class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC-60825.

    The receiver section uses an integrated InGaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.

    Absolute Maximum Ratings

    These values represent the damage threshold of the module.  Stress in excess of any of the individual Absolute Maximum Ratings can cause immediate catastrophic damage to the module even if all other parameters are within Recommended Operating Conditions.

    Parameters

    Symbol

    Min.

    Max.

    Unit

    Supply Voltage

    VCC

    -0.5

    +3.6

    V

    Storage Temperature

    Tc

    -40

    +85

    °C

    Operating Case Temperature

    Tc

    0

    +70

    °C

    Relative Humidity

    RH

    0

    85

    %

     

    Recommended Operating Conditions

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typical

    Max

    Unit

    Supply Voltage

    VCC

    3.0

    3.3

    3.6

    V

    Supply current

    Icc

    200

    300

    mA

    Operating Case Temperature

    TC

    0

    25

    70

    °C

    Module Power Dissipation

    Pm

    -

    0.7

    1.1

    W

    Notes:

    1. Supply current is shared between VCCTX and VCCRX.

    2. In-rush is defined as current level above steady state current requirements.

    Optical characteristics (BDTRX873L1SN-10, 1270 DFB & PIN/TIA)

          Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typical

    Max

    Unit

    Ref.

        Transmitter

    Optical Wavelength

    λC

    1260

    1270

    1280

    nm

    Side Mode Suppress Ratio

    SMSR

    30

    dB

    Spectral Width(-20dB)

    Δλ

    1

    nm

    Average Output Power

    Pop

    -8.2

    0.5

    dBm

    1

    Extinction Ratio

    ER

    3.5

    dB

    Eye Mask

    Compliant with IEEE 802.3

    Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty

    TDP

    3.2

    dB

    Average Power of OFF Transmitter

    -30

    dBm

    Relative Intensity Noise

    RIN

    -128

    dB/Hz

    Receiver

    Average Receiver Power

    RSENS

    -14.1

    dBm

    1,2

    Receiver Overload

    PMAX

    +0.5

    dBm

    Centre Wavelength

    λC

    1320

    1340

    nm

    LOS De-Assert

    LOSD

    -15

    dBm

    LOS Assert

    LOSA

    -30

    dBm

    LOS Hysteresis

    0.5

    dB

    Notes:

    1. Average Receiver Power (Min) is informative and not the principal indicator of signal strength. A received power below this value cannot be compliant.

    2. Measured with a PRBS231-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps, BER≦10-12

     

    Optical characteristics (BDTRX837L1SN-10, 1330 DFB & PIN/TIA)

          Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typical

    Max

    Unit

    Ref.

        Transmitter

    Optical Wavelength

    λC

    1320

    1330

    1340

    nm

    Side Mode Suppress Ratio

    SMSR

    30

    dB

    Spectral Width(-20dB)

    Δλ

    1

    nm

    Average Output Power

    Pop

    -8.2

    0.5

    dBm

    1,2

    Extinction Ratio

    ER

    3.5

    dB

    Eye Mask

    Compliant with IEEE 802.3

    Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty

    TDP

    3.2

    dB

    Average Power of OFF Transmitter

    -30

    dBm

    Relative Intensity Noise

    RIN

    -128

    dB/Hz

    Receiver

    Average Receiver Power

    RSENS

    -14.1

    dBm

    2,3

    Receiver Overload

    PMAX

    +0.5

    dBm

    Centre Wavelength

    λC

    1260

    1270

    nm

    LOS De-Assert

    LOSD

    -15

    dBm

    LOS Assert

    LOSA

    -30

    dBm

    LOS Hysteresis

    0.5

    dB

    Notes:

    1. Output is coupled into a 9/125um SMF.

    2. Average Receiver Power (Min) is informative and not the principal indicator of signal strength. A received power below this value cannot be compliant.

    3. Measured with a PRBS231-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps, BER≦10-12

    BDTRX873L1SN-10 10G SFP+ module,TX 1270nm/RX 1330nm, 10Gbps, 10km, 0C~+70C   Request price
    BDTRX837L1SN-10 10G SFP+ module,TX 1330nm/RX 1270nm, 10Gbps, 10km,0C ~ +70C   Request price
    BDTRX873L1SN-20 10G SFP+ module,TX 1270nm/RX 1330nm, 10Gbps, 10km, 0C~+70C   Request price
    BDTRX837L1SN-20 10G SFP+ module,TX 1330nm/RX 1270nm,10Gbps,20km,0C~+70C   Request price

    Related Products