2PON OEO GPON Repeater Amplifier

2PON OEO GPON Repeater Amplifier

Short Description:

BAUDCOM’s GPON OEO equipment is an optical transmission equipment which magnify and reshape signals during optical transmission process. It can effectively save OLT quantity and lengthen network transmission distance.


  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T
  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Questions&Comments

    Product Tags

    Overview:

    BAUDCOM’s GPON OEO equipment is an optical transmission equipment which magnify and reshape signals during optical transmission process. It can effectively save OLT quantity and lengthen network transmission distance. The OEO fiber repeater equipement have been widely applied for long-distance transmission in various optical communication applications. Its advantages include in small size of optical signals, being economical and safe, and simple installation etc. Therefore, it can be applied in various optical transmission fields.

    Model:BD-2GPON-OEO

    Features:

    Ø  The GPON repeater support four SFP slots(two OLT slots and two ONU slots);

    Ø  In accord with ITU-T G984.x & ITU-T G.988 and Chinese communication industrial standard (YD/T 1475-2006);

    Ø  Extend GPON system transmission distance more than 50km;

    Ø  Uplink: supports combination of different types of PON OLT interfaces and different physical connectors;

    Ø  Downlink: supports different types of PON ONU interfaces (shunt or ONU interface).

    Ø  Be compatible with GPON system;

    Ø  Be compatible with GPON OLT and ONU equipment manufactured by different vendors;

    Ø  1U desktop equipment, small space occupation and low power consumption;

    Ø  Supporting GPON OEO relay function

    Ø  Supporting 1550nm and 1620nm dual wavelength storage with externally connected passive equipment

     

    GPON OEO transmission performance

    Uplink: supporting receipt and transmission of 2.488G/s or1.25G/scontinuous signals.

    Downlink: supporting receipt and transmission of 1.25G/sburst-mode signals.

    Supporting60km/1:64 ODN network expansion

    Where, OLT—>OEO BOX trunk supports 40km transmission;

    OEO BOX—>ONU supports 20km/1:64 ODN power budget. Refer to the below figure for details:

    Properties of GPON OEO’s physical layer

    OEO Properties of ONU/OLT optical interface’s physical layer

    –Receiving sensitivity of OLToptical interface            ≦    -28dBm

    –Optical power of ONU optical interface                     ≧   +1dBm

    –Receiving sensitivity of ONUoptical interface           ≦   -28dBm

    –Optical power of OLT optical interface                      ≧   +0.5dBm

    –Burst-mode signal time                                       ≦   50ns

    –Fast AGC attenuation                                         ≧   10dB

    Applying SFP optical interface module, connected as shown in the above figure.

    In GPON system, it will not generate any error code to the system and have no adverse effects on transmission or performance.

    Compatibility

    1) Be compatible with GPON system;

    2) Be compatible with GPON OLT and ONU equipment manufactured by different vendors;

    Power supply                        

    Power supplied by Rack chasiss

    Power supply:   12VDC

    Power Consumption: <=5 Watts

    Environment condition                   

    Operating temperature:  -20C~+70 C

    Storage temperature:   -40 C~+80 C

    Relative temperature:95% (uncondensed)

    Typical Application

    1. Extend Transmission Distance

    Note: GPON system shall support measurement of corresponding physical distance, and PON OEO device can only lengthen the distance on the basis of optical properties.

     

    2. Extension of splitting ratio

    Note: GPON system shall support online of corresponding 256 ONU, and PON OEO can only extend the splitting ratio on the basis of optical properties

     

    3. Parallel application

    Note: GPON system shall support measurement of corresponding physical distance and differential range, and PON OEO device can only lengthen the distance on the basis of optical properties. 

    BD-2GPON-OEO 2PON OEO GPON Repeater Amplifier   Request price

    INQUIRY NOW
    • * CAPTCHA: Please select the Tree

    Related Products

    INQUIRY NOW
    • * CAPTCHA: Please select the Car