40Gb/s 40km QSFP+ Transceiver

40Gb/s 40km QSFP+ Transceiver

Short Description:

The module converts 4 inputs channels(ch) of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission


  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T
  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Questions&Comments

    Product Tags

    The BD-OPQC40 is a transceiver module designed for 40Km optical communication applications. The design is compliant to 40GBASE-ER4 of the IEEE P802.3ba standard. The module converts 4 inputs channels(ch) of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely, on the receiver side, the module optically de-multiplexes a 40Gb/s input into 4 CWDM channels signals, and converts them to 4 channel output electrical data.

    The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm as members of the CWDM wavelength grid defined in ITU-T G694.2. It contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface and a 38-pin connector for the electrical interface. To minimize the optical dispersion in the long-haul system, single-mode fiber (SMF) has to be applied in this module.

     The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference.

     The module operates from a single +3.3V power supply and LVCMOS/LVTTL global control signals such as Module Present, Reset, Interrupt and Low Power Mode are available with the modules. A 2-wire serial interface is available to send and receive more complex control signals and to obtain digital diagnostic information. Individual channels can be addressed and unused channels can be shut down for maximum design flexibility.

     This product converts the 4-channel 10Gb/s electrical input data into CWDM optical signals (light),

    by a driven 4-wavelength Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB) array. The light is combined by the

    MUX parts as a 40Gb/s data, propagating out of the transmitter module from the SMF. The receiver

    module accepts the 40Gb/s CWDM optical signals input, and de-multiplexes it into 4 individual

    10Gb/s channels with different wavelength. Each wavelength light is collected by a discrete avalanche photodiode (APD), and then outputted as electric data after amplified first by a TIA and then by a post amplifier.

     The BD-OPQC40 is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference. The module offers very high functionality and feature integration, accessible via a two-wire serial interface.

    Features:

    • 4 CWDM lanes MUX/DEMUX design
    • Up to 11.2Gbps per channel bandwidth
    • Aggregate bandwidth of > 40Gbps
    • Duplex LC connector
    • Compliant with 40G Ethernet IEEE802.3ba and 40GBASE-ER4 Standard
    • QSFP MSA compliant
    • Up to 40km transmission
    • Compliant with QDR/DDR Infiniband data rates
    • Single +3.3V power supply operating
    • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
    • Temperature range 0°C to 70°C
    • RoHS Compliant
    • Absolute Maximum Ratings

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typical

    Max.

    Unit

    Storage Temperature

    TS

    -40

    +85

    °C

    Supply Voltage

    VCCT, R

    -0.5

    4

    V

    Relative Humidity

    RH

    0

    85

    %

     

    Recommended Operating Environment:

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typical

    Max.

    Unit

    Case operating Temperature

    TC

    0

    +70

    °C

    Supply Voltage

    VCCT, R

    +3.13

    3.3

    +3.47

    V

    Supply Current

    ICC

    1100

    mA

    Power Dissipation

    PD

    3.5

    W

     

    • Electrical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70 °C, VCC = 3.135 to 3.465 Volts)

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Typ

    Max

    Unit

    Note

    Data Rate per Channel

    -

    10.3125

    11.2

    Gbps

    Power Consumption

    -

    2.5

    3.5

    W

    Supply Current

    Icc

    0.75

    1.1

    A

    Control I/O Voltage-High

    VIH

    2.0

    Vcc

    V

    Control I/O Voltage-Low

    VIL

    0

    0.7

    V

    Inter-Channel Skew

    TSK

    150

    Ps

    RESETL Duration

    10

    Us

    RESETL De-assert time

    2000

    ms

    Power On Time

    2000

    ms

    Transmitter
    Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance

    0.3

    4

    V

    1

    Common mode Voltage Tolerance

    15

    mV

    Transmit Input Diff Voltage

    VI

    150

    1200

    mV

    Transmit Input Diff Impedance

    ZIN

    85

    100

    115

    Data Dependent Input Jitter

    DDJ

    0.3

    UI

    Receiver
    Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance

    0.3

    4

    V

    Rx Output Diff Voltage

    Vo

    370

    600

    950

    mV

    Rx Output Rise and Fall Voltage

    Tr/Tf

    35

    ps

    1

    Total Jitter

    TJ

    0.3

    UI

    Note:

    1. 2080%

       

    • Optical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70°C, VCC = 3.135 to 3.465 Volts)

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Typ

    Max

    Unit

    Ref.

    Transmitter
    Wavelength Assignment

    L0

    1264.5

    1271

    1277.5

    nm

    L1

    1284.5

    1291

    1297.5

    nm

    L2

    1304.5

    1311

    1317.5

    nm

    L3

    1324.5

    1331

    1337.5

    nm

    Side-mode Suppression Ratio

    SMSR

    30

    -

    -

    dB

    Total Average Launch Power

    PT

    -

    -

    +10.5

    dBm

    Average Launch Power, each Lane

    -2.7

    -

    +4.5

    dBm

    Difference in Launch Power between any two Lanes (OMA)

    -

    -

    6.5

    dB

    Optical Modulation Amplitude, each Lane

    OMA

    -0.7

    +5

    dBm

    Launch Power in OMA minus Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty (TDP), each Lane

    -1.5

    -

    dBm

    TDP, each Lane

    TDP

    2.6

    dB

    Extinction Ratio

    ER

    5.5

    -

    -

    dB

     
    Transmitter Eye Mask Definition {X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}

    {0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4}    

     
    Optical Return Loss Tolerance

    -

    -

    20

    dB

    Average Launch Power OFF Transmitter, each Lane

    Poff

    -30

    dBm

    Relative Intensity Noise

    Rin

    -128

    dB/HZ

    1

    Receiver
    Damage Threshold

    THd

    3.8

    dBm

    1
    Average Power at Receiver Input, each Lane

    R

    -21.2

    -4.5

    dBm

    Receiver Power (OMA), each Lane

    -1

    dB

    RSSI Accuracy

    -2

    2

    dB

    Receiver Reflectance

    Rrx

    -26

    dB

    Receiver Power (OMA), each Lane

    -

    -

    3.5

    dBm

    Stressed Receiver Sensitivity in OMA, each Lane

    -

    -

    -16.8

    dBm

    Receiver Sensitivity(OMA), each Lane

    Sen

    -

    -

    -19

    dBm

    Difference in Receive Power between any two Lanes (OMA)

    7.5

    dB

    Receive Electrical 3 dB upper Cutoff Frequency, each Lane

    12.3

    GHz

    LOS De-Assert

    LOSD

    -22

    dBm

    LOS Assert

    LOSA

    -35

    dBm

    LOS Hysteresis

    LOSH

    0.5

    dB

    Note

    1. 12dB Reflection

       

      • Diagnostic Monitoring Interface

    Digital diagnostics monitoring function is available on all QSFP+ LR4. A 2-wire serial interface provides user to contact with module. The structure of the memory is shown in flowing. The memory space is arranged into a lower, single page, address space of 128 bytes and multiple upper address space pages. This structure permits timely access to addresses in the lower page, such as Interrupt Flags and Monitors. Less time critical time entries, such as serial ID information and threshold settings, are available with the Page Select function. The interface address used is A0xh and is mainly used for time critical data like interrupt handling in order to enable a one-time-read for all data related to an interrupt situation. After an interrupt, IntL has been asserted, the host can read out the flag field to determine the affected channel and type of flag.

     

    Lower Memory Map (A0h)

    Address

    Size (Bytes)

    Description

    Type

    0

    1

    Identifier

    Read-Only

    1-2

    2

    Status

    Read-Only

    3-21

    19

    Interrupt Flags

    Read-Only

    22-33

    12

    Module Monitors

    Read-Only

    34-81

    48

    Channel Monitors

    Read-Only

    82-85

    4

    Reserved

    Read-Only

    86-97

    12

    Control

    Read/Write

    98-99

    2

    Reserved

    Read/Write

    100-106

    7

    Module and Channel Masks

    Read/Write

    107-118

    12

    Reserved

    Read/Write

    119-122

    4

    Reserved

    Read/Write

    123-126

    4

    Reserved

    Read/Write

    127

    1

    Page Select Byte

    Read/Write

     

    Upper Memory Map Page 03h

    Address

    Size (Bytes)

    Description

    Type

    128-175

    48

    Module Thresholds

    Read-Only

    176-223

    48

    Reserved

    Read-Only

    224-225

    2

    Reserved

    Read-Only

    226-239

    14

    Reserved

    Read/Write

    240-241

    2

    Channel Controls

    Read/Write

    242-253

    12

    Reserved

    Read/Write

    254-255

    2

    Reserved

    Read/Write

    2-Wire Serial Address: 1010000x (A0h)

     

    QSFP Memory Map

     

    Serial ID: Data Fields

    Address

    Size (Bytes)

    Name

    Description of Base ID Field

    Base ID fields

    128

    1

    Identifier

    Identifier Type of serial Module

    129

    1

    Ext. Identifier

    Extended Identifier of Serial Module

    130

    1

    Connector

    Code for connector type

    131-138

    8

    Specification compliance

    Code for electronic compatibility or optical compatibility

    139

    1

    Encoding

    Code for serial encoding algorithm

    140

    1

    BR, nominal

    Nominal bit rate, units of 100 MBits/s

    141

    1

    Extended Rate select Compliance

    Tags for extended rate select compliance

    142

    1

    Length(SMF)

    Link length supported for SMF fiber in km

    143

    1

    Length(OM3 50um)

    Link length supported for EBW 50/125um fiber (OM3), units of 2m

    144

    1

    Length(OM2 50um)

    Link length supported for 50/125um fiber (OM2), units of 1m

    145

    1

    Length(OM1 62.5 um)

    Link length supported for 62.5/125um fiber (OM1), units of 1m

    146

    1

    Length (Copper)

    Link length of copper or active cable, units of 1m

    147

    1

    Device tech

    Device technology

    148-163

    16

    Vendor name

    QSFP+ vendor name(ASCII)

    164

    1

    Extended Module

    Extended Module codes for InfiniBand

    165-167

    3

    Vendor OUI

    QSFP+ vendor IEEE company ID

    168-183

    16

    Vendor PN

    Part number provided by QSFP+ vendor(ASCII)

    184-185

    2

    Vendor rev

    Revision level for part number provided by vendor (ASCII)

    186-187

    2

    Wave length or Copper

    Cable Attenuation

    Nominal laser wavelength (wavelength=value/20 in nm)

    188-189

    2

    Wavelength tolerance

    Guaranteed range of laser wavelength(+/- value) from nominal wavelength. (wavelength Tol.=value/200 in nm)

    190

    1

    Max case temp.

    Maximum case temperature in degrees C

    191

    1

    CC_BASE

    Check code for base ID fields (addresses 128-190)
    Extended ID fields

    192-195

    4

    Options

    Rate Select, TX Disable, TX Fault, LOS

    196-211

    16

    Vendor SN

    Serial number provided by vendor (ASCII)

    212-219

    8

    Date Code

    Vendor’s manufacturing date code

    220

    1

    Diagnostic Monitoring Type

    Indicates which types of diagnostic monitoring are implemented (if any) in the Module. Bit 1,0 Reserved

    221

    1

    Enhanced Options

    Indicates which optional enhanced features are implemented in the transceiver.

    222

    1

    Reserved

    223

    1

    CC_EXT

    Check code for the Extended ID Fields (addresses 192-222)
    Vendor Specific ID Fields

    224-255

    32

    Vendor Specific EEPROM

    Page02 is User EEPROM and its format decided by user.

    The detail description of low memory and page00.page03 upper memory please see SFF-8436 document.

     

      • Timing for Soft Control and Status Functions

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Max

    Unit

    Conditions

    Initialization Time t_init 2000 ms Time from power on1, hot plug or rising edge of Reset until the module is fully functional2
    Reset Init Assert Time t_reset_init 2 μs A Reset is generated by a low level longer than the minimum reset pulse time present on the ResetL pin.
    Serial Bus Hardware Ready Time t_serial 2000 ms Time from power on1 until module responds to data transmission over the 2-wire serial bus
    Monitor Data Ready

    Time

    t_data 2000 ms Time from power on1 to data not ready, bit 0 of Byte 2, deasserted and IntL asserted
    Reset Assert Time t_reset 2000 ms Time from rising edge on the ResetL pin until the module is fully functional2
    LPMode Assert Time ton_LPMode 100 μs Time from assertion of LPMode (Vin:LPMode =Vih) until module power consumption enters lower Power Level
    IntL Assert Time ton_IntL 200 ms Time from occurrence of condition triggering IntL until Vout:IntL = Vol
    IntL Deassert Time toff_IntL 500 μs toff_IntL 500 μs Time from clear on read3 operation of associated flag until Vout:IntL = Voh. This includes deassert times for Rx LOS, Tx Fault and other flag bits.
    Rx LOS Assert Time ton_los 100 ms Time from Rx LOS state to Rx LOS bit set and IntL asserted
    Flag Assert Time ton_flag 200 ms Time from occurrence of condition triggering flag to associated flag bit set and IntL asserted
    Mask Assert Time ton_mask 100 ms Time from mask bit set4 until associated IntL assertion is inhibited
    Mask De-assert Time toff_mask 100 ms Time from mask bit cleared4 until associated IntlL operation resumes
    ModSelL Assert Time ton_ModSelL 100 μs Time from assertion of ModSelL until module responds to data transmission over the 2-wire serial bus
    ModSelL Deassert Time toff_ModSelL 100 μs Time from deassertion of ModSelL until the module does not respond to data transmission over the 2-wire serial bus
    Power_over-ride or

    Power-set Assert Time

    ton_Pdown 100 ms Time from P_Down bit set 4 until module power consumption enters lower Power Level
    Power_over-ride or Power-set De-assert Time toff_Pdown 300 ms Time from P_Down bit cleared4 until the module is fully functional3

    Note

    1. Power on is defined as the instant when supply voltages reach and remain at or above the minimum specified value.

    2. Fully functional is defined as IntL asserted due to data not ready bit, bit 0 byte 2 de-asserted.

    3. Measured from falling clock edge after stop bit of read transaction.

    4. Measured from falling clock edge after stop bit of write transaction.

     

    Applications

    • Rack to rack
    • Data centers Switches and Routers
    • Metro networks
    • Switches and Routers
    • 40G BASE-ER4 Ethernet Link 
    •  

    Related Products