CWDM 10G XFP Optical Module

CWDM 10G XFP Optical Module

Short Description:

CWDM 10G XFP Optical Transceiver,up to 80KM,MSA    


  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T
  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Questions&Comments

    Product Tags

    Description

    Baudcom CWDM XFP Transceiver exhibits excellent wavelength stability, supporting operation at 100 GHz channel, cost effective module. It is designed for 10G CWDM SDH, 10GBASE-ZR and 10G Fiber- Channel applications.

    The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a colded EML laser. And the receiver section consists of a APD photodiode integrated with a TIA. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. Baudcom CWDM XFP transceiver provides an enhanced monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage.

    Features

    ¨        Wavelength selectable to ITU-T standards covering CWDM grid

    ¨        XFP MSA Rev 4.5 Compliant

    ¨        Data rate from 9.95Gbps to 11.1Gbps

    ¨        No Reference Clock required

    ¨        Cooled EML and APD receiver

    ¨        Maximum link length up to 80km (1600ps/nm@G652 fiber)

    ¨        Low Power Dissipation 3.5W Maximum

    ¨        XFI and lineside loopback Mode Supported

    ¨        -5oC to 70oC Operating Case Temperature

    ¨        Diagnostic Performance Monitoring of module temperature,

    Supply Voltages, laser bias current, transmit optical power, and receive optical power

    ¨        RoHS6 compliant (lead free)

     

    Applications

    ¨        SONET OC-192& SDH STM 64

    ¨        CWDM 80km 10G Ethernet

    ¨        CWDM 80km 10G Fiber Channel

    ¨        CWDM Networks

    ¨        CWDM 80km 10G Ethernet with FEC

    Transmitter Specifications – Optical

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Typical

    Max

    Unit

    Center Wavelength

    c

    

    

    nm

    Center wavelength stability

    D

    

    c

    

    nm

    Optical Transmit Power

    Po

    0

    -

    +3

    dBm

    Optical Transmit Power (disabled)

    PTX_DIS

    -

    -

    -30

    dBm

    Extinction Ratio

    ER

    8.2

    -

    -

    dB

    Jitter Generation(P-P)

    JG P-P

    -

    -

    0.1

    UI

    Jitter Generation(RMS)

    JG RMS

    -

    -

    0.01

    UI

    Spectral Width (-20dB)

    Δλ20

    -

    -

    0.3

    nm

    Side Mode Suppression Ratio

    SMSR

    30

    -

    -

    dB

    Dispersion penalty(1600ps/nm) [2]

    DP

    -

    -

    3

    dB

    Relative Intensity Noise

    RIN

    -

    -

    -130

    dB/Hz

    Eye Mask

    Compliant with ITU-T G.691 STM-64 eye mask

    Note

    1.      Wavelength stability is achieved within 60 seconds (max) of power up.

    2.       BER=10^-12; PRBS 2^31-1@10.3125Gbps

     

    Transmitter Specifications – Electrical

     

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Typical

    Max

    Unit

    Input differential impedance

    Rim

    -

    100

    -

    Ω

    Differential data Input

    VtxDIFF

    120

    -

    850

    mV

    Transmit Disable Voltage

    VD

    2.0

    -

    Vcc3+0.3

    V

    Transmit Enable Voltage

    Ven

    0

    -

    +0.8

    V

    Transmit Disable Assert Time

    Vn

    -

    -

    10

    us

     

     Receiver Specifications – Optical

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Typical

    Max

    Unit

    Maximum Input Power

    RX-overload

    -7

    -

    -

    dBm

    Input Operating Wavelength

    λ

    

    -

    

    nm

    Reflectance

    Rrx

    -

    -

    -27

    dB

    Loss of Signal Asserted

    LOS_A

    -34

    -

    -

    dBm

    LOS De-Asserted

    LOS_D

    -

    -

    -24

    dBm

    LOS Hysteresis

    LOS_H

    0.5

    -

    -

    dB

    Receiver Sensitivity

    Data rate (Gb/s)

    BER

    Dispersion (ps/nm)

    Sensitivity back-to-back at OSNR>30dB (dBm)

    Power Penalty at OSNR>30dB (dB)

    9.95 ~10.3125

    1e-12

    -500 to 1450

    -24

    2

    10.7 ~11.1

    1e-4

    -500 to 1300

    -27

    2

    OSNR Performance

    Data rate (Gb/s)

    BER

    Dispersion (ps/nm)

    Min OSNR Back-to-back at Power: -7 to -16dBm (dB)

    Max OSNR Penalty at Power:-7 to -16dBm (dB)

    9.95 ~10.3125

    1e-12

    -500 to 1450

    24

    4

    10.7 ~11.1

    1e-4

    -500 to 1300

    16

    4

    BXC-47192-08C 1470nm,10Gbps,CWDM XFP 80km,-5C~+70C   Request price
    BXC-49192-08C 1490nm,10Gbps,CWDM XFP 80km,-5C~+70C   Request price
    BXC-51192-08C 1510nm,10Gbps,CWDM XFP 80km,-5C~+70C   Request price
    BXC-53192-08C cwdm XFP module,1530nm,10Gbps,80km,-5C~+70C   Request price
    BXC-55192-08C 1550nm,10Gbps,CWDM XFP 80km,-5C~+70C   Request price
    BXC-57192-08C 1570nm, 10Gbps, CWDM XFP 80km,-5C ~ +70C   Request price
    BXC-59192-08C 1590nm,10Gbps,CWDM XFP 80km,-5C ~ +70C   Request price
    BXC-61192-08C 1610nm,10Gbps,CWDM XFP 80km,-5C~+70C   Request price
    BXC-XX192-04C cwdm XFP module,wavelength 1470-1610nm,10Gbps,40km,-5C~+70C   Request price

    INQUIRY NOW
    • * CAPTCHA: Please select the Heart

    Related Products

    INQUIRY NOW
    • * CAPTCHA: Please select the Heart