High Precision Handheld Optical Power Meter

High Precision Handheld Optical Power Meter

Short Description:

The Optical Power Meter is more functional and inteligent Optical Power Meters which work together with Stabilized Optical Laser Sources, can be used to identify optical fiber, measure optical attenuation, verify continuity an evaluate fiber link transmission quality.


  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T
  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Questions&Comments

    Product Tags

    Description: 

    The optical power meter is more functional and intelligent. The power meter can be used under the situation of laboratory, LANs, WANs and CATV as well as long distance optical network. Working together with Stabilized Optical Laser Sources, the optical power meter can be used to identify optical fiber, measure optical attenuation and verify continuity an evaluate fiber link transmission quality.

    Auto-wavelengths Recognition:

    Baudcom’s Optical Laser Source can transmit with a wavelength identification digital encrypted protocol, enabling the Series Optical Power Meter to automatically switch to the proper calibration wavelength. This feature reduces the need for communication between the two technicians and decreases the possibility of making mistakes.

    Computer Supported:

    The power mMemory capacity of 1,000 data items; enables data transfer to a PC via USB connection. With the software, the datasheet can be saved as excel or txt, and print out directly.

    Referencing Function:

    Signal encrypting can also give the receiving end information on the power to be used as reference, helping ensure efficient referencing, even when the two units are far apart.

    Testing Range:

    Maximum testing range up to 150km (when using BAUDCOM’s Optical Laser Source with BAUDCOM’s 2A04 Optical Power Meter).

    Feature:

    1.Integrated with high performance optical detector

    2.LCD backlight for easy operation in darker environments

    3. Two powering systems: internal rechargeable batteries or AC adaptor

    4.Wide dynamic range and high power measurement capability

    5.High accuracy and stabilized

    6.Auto-off function: saves the power and low power consumption allows extended operation in the field

    7.Recommended calibration interval

    Model BD-POW-2A04 BD-POW-2B04
    Calibrated Wavelength 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm
    Detector Type InGaAs
    Accuracy ±0.2db±1nW ±0.2db±10nW
    Resolution 0.01dB
    Linearity ±5%
    Auto Power-off Yes
    Back-light Yes
    Reference Value Yes
    Connector Interchangeable FC/PC, SC/PC
    Measuring Range -70 to +10dBm @1550nm -50 to +26dBm @1550nm
    USB Interface Yes
    Data Storage Yes
    Wavelength Recognition Yes (≥-40dBm) Yes (≥-20dBm)
    Tone Detection 270, 1k, 2kHz (≥-40dBm) 270, 1k, 2kHz (≥-20dBm)
    Operating Temperature -10 to +50℃
    Storage Temperature -20 to +70℃
    Power supply 2pcs*Ni-MH AA (2500mAh); USB cable
    Dimension 160L*76W*45mmH
    Net Weight 270g
    Standard Accessories:
    FC/PC adapter, SC/PC adapter, 2*AA rechargeable batteries, USB cable, test report, carrying bag, CD software, user manual
    Optional Accessories:
    interchangeable ST adapter ;

    male FC to female LC adapter for LC connector

    BD-POW-2B04 Measuring Range(dBm): -50 to +26,Data storage & PC software supporting
    BD-POW-2A04 Measuring Range(dBm): -70 to +26,Data storage & PC software supporting

    Related Products