1310 1550 1625nm online PON Detection Optical Time Domain Reflectometer OTDR

1310 1550 1625nm online PON Detection Optical Time Domain Reflectometer OTDR

Short Description:

BD3000-T4 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) is an intelligent meter of a new generation for the detection of fiber communications systems.


  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T
  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Questions&Comments

    Product Tags

    BD3000-T4 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) is an intelligent meter of a new generation for the detection of fiber communications systems. With the popularization of optical network construction in cities and countrysides, the measurement of optical network becomes short and disperse; The BD3000-T4 is specially designed for that kind of application. It’s economic, having outstanding performance.

    The ODTR is manufactured with patience and carefulness, following the national standards to combine the rich experience and modern technology, subject to stringent mechanical, electronic and optical testing and quality assurance; in the other way, the new design makes ODTR more smart and compact and multi-purpose.Whenever you want to detect link layer in the construction and installation of optical network or proceed efficient maintenance and trouble shooting, the ODTR can be your best assistant.

    Features:

    1. Integrated design, smart and rugged.

    2. Small and light, easy to carry.

    3. 1625nm online detection module with filter is available as a option for a online FTTx/PON detection.

    4. Multi-measuring modes, simple to use, finish measurement by just one button.

    5. Realtime measuring function, convenient to monitor the splicing process.

    6. Internal large power visual laser source for accurate positioning the closer fault point.

    7. Internal stable laser source.

    8. Optical power meter function is offered as a option.

    9. Warnning function could prevent module of OTDR damaged by optical signal.

    10. Integrated with Screenshot function.

    11. PC Remote access and control function is available via RJ45 interface.

    12. Support multi-language display and input, friendly interface, visual keyboard capable.

    13. Integrated with large internal memory.

    14. Provide data simulation software to process, generate and print report.

    15. Battery indicator function.

    16. IP65 protection level, outdoor enhanced.

    Dimension 253×168×73.6mm1.5kg (battery included)
    Display 7 inch TFT-LCD with LED backlight (touch screen function is optional)
    Interface 1×RJ45 port, 3×USB port (USB 2.0, Type A USB×2, Type B USB×1)
    Power Supply 10V(dc), 100V(ac) to 240V(ac), 50~60Hz
    Battery 7.4V(dc)/4.4Ah lithium battery (with air traffic certification)Operating time: 12 hours, Telcordia GR-196-CORECharging time: <4 hours (power off)
    Power Saving Backlight off: Disable/1 to 99 minutesAuto shutdown: Disable/1 to 99 minutes
    Data Storage Internal memory: 4GB (about 40,000 groups of curves)
    Language User selectable (English, Simplified Chinese, traditional Chinese, French, Korean, Russian, Spanish and Portuguese-contact us for availability of others)
    Environmental Conditions Operating temperature and humidity: -10℃~+50℃, ≤95% (non-condensation)Storage temperature and humidity: -20℃~+75℃, ≤95% (non-condensation)Proof: IP65 (IEC60529)
    Accessories Standard: Main unit, power adapter, Lithium battery, FC adapter, USB cord, User guide, CD disk, carrying caseOptional: SC/ST/LC adapter, Bare fiber adapter

    Technical parameter

    Type

    Testing Wavelength

    (MM: ±20nm, SM: ±10nm)

    Dynamic Range (dB)

    Event Dead-zone (m)

    Attenuation Dead-zone (m)

    BD3000-T4

    1310/1550/1625

    37/36/36

    0.8

    8/8/8

     

    Test parameter

    Pulse Width Single mode:  5ns, 10ns, 20ns, 50ns, 100ns, 200ns, 500ns, 1μs, 2μs, 5μs, 10μs, 20μs
    Testing Distance Single mode: 100m, 500m, 2km, 5km, 10km, 20km, 40km, 80km, 120km, 160km, 240km
    Sampling Resolution Minimum 5cm
    Sampling Point Maximum 128,000 points
    Linearity ≤0.05dB/dB
    scale Indication X axis: 4m~70m/div, Y axis: Minimum 0.09dB/div
    Distance Resolution 0.01m
    Distance Accuracy ±(1m+measuring distance×3×10-5+sampling resolution) (excluding IOR uncertainty)
    Reflectance Accuracy Single mode: ±2dB, multi-mode: ±4dB
    IOR Setting 1.4000~1.7000, 0.0001 step
    Units Km, miles, feet
    OTDR Trace Format Telcordia universal, SOR, issue 2 (SR-4731)OTDR: User selectable automatic or manual set-up
    Testing Modes Visual fault locator: Visible red light for fiber identification and troubleshootingLight source: Stabilized Light Source (CW, 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz output)Field microscope probe
    Fiber Event Analysis -Reflective and non-reflective events: 0.01 to 1.99dB (0.01dB steps)-Reflective: 0.01 to 32dB (0.01dB steps)-Fiber end/break: 3 to 20dB (1dB steps)
    Other Functions Real time sweep: 1HzAveraging modes: Timed (1 to 3600 sec.)Live Fiber detect: Verifies presence communication light in optical fiberTrace overlay and comparison

     

    VFL Module (Visual Fault Locator, as standard function):

    Wavelength (±20nm) 650nm
    Power 10mw,CLASSIII B
    Range 12km
    Connector FC/UPC
    Launching Mode CW/2Hz

     

    PM Module (Power Meter, as optional function):

    Wavelength Range (±20nm) 800~1700nm
    Calibrated Wavelength 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm
    Test Range Type A: -65~+5dBm (standard); Type B: -40~+23dBm (optional)
    Resolution 0.01dB
    Accuracy ±0.35dB±1nW
    Modulation Identification 270/1k/2kHz,Pinput≥-40dBm
    Connector FC/UPC

     

    LS Module (Laser Source, as optional function):

    Working Wavelength (±20nm) 1310/1550/1625nm
    Output Power Adjustable -25~0dBm
    Accuracy ±0.5dB
    Connector FC/UPC

     

    FM Module (Fiber Microscope, as optional function):

    Magnification 400X
    Resolution 1.0μm
    View of Field 0.40×0.31mm
    Storage/working Condition -18℃~35℃
    Dimension 235×95×30mm
    Sensor 1/3 inch 2 million of pixel
    Weight 150g
    USB 1.1/2.0
    Adapter SC-PC-F (For SC/PC adapter)FC-PC-F (For FC/PC adapter)LC-PC-F (For LC/PC adapter)2.5PC-M (For 2.5mm connector, SC/PC, FC/PC, ST/PC)
    BD3000-T4 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)

    Question: Does Baudcom BD-3000 serial OTDR support IOLM function?
    Answer:  Yes, Baudcom OTDR can support IOLM, which will be easy to operate test the fiber cable.

    Relaeted Link:
    What is IOLM?

  • Related Products