1.25G 1000Base-SX SFP Module

1.25G 1000Base-SX SFP Module

Short Description:

1.25G,Duplex LC Connector,1000Base-SX, Wavelength:850nm or 1310nm,Multimode Fiber,transmission distance to 550m(1804 feet), Compatible with Cisco/3COM/Huawei/ZTE/HP switch and routers
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description
    Description:
       The 1.25G SFP optical module is  Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They simultaneously comply with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.31 and 1x and 2x Fiber Channel as defined in FC-PI 13.03.
    The 1000BASE-SX (short wavelength) GBIC module operates on standard multimode fiber-optic link spans of up to 1804 feet (550 m).
    The 100BASE-SX SFP module is a hot-swappable device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet SFP port. It provides full-duplex 100-Mbps connectivity over multimode fiber (MMF) infrastructures. The 100BASE-SX SFP operates on ordinary MMF optical link spans of up to 1.2428 miles (2 km) in length.

    Features:

    Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links
                  Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
               850nm , Multimode Fiber
           Duplex LC connector
           Very low jitter
            Up to 550m on Multimode fiber
                  Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
           Single 3.3V power supply
           Low power dissipation <700mW typical

     

    Block Diagram of Transceiver:

     

     Application:

     

    • Switch to switch interface
    • High speed I/O for file servers .
    • Bus extension applications
    Specification

    Optical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70℃, VCC = 3.00 to 3.60 Volts)

     

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Typ

    Max

    Unit

    Ref.

    Transmitter

    Output Opt. Power

    POUT

    -15

    dBm

    1

    Optical Wavelength

    λ

    1270

    1310

    1360

    nm

    2

    Optical Modulation Amplitude

    OMA

    174

    μW

    2,3

    Optical Rise/Fall Time

    tr/ tf

    100

    160

    ps

    4

    RIN

    -120

    dB/Hz

    Deterministic Jitter Contribution

    TX Δ DJ

    20

    56.5

    ps

    5

    Total Jitter Contribution

    TX Δ TJ

    70

    119

    ps

    Optical Extinction Ratio

    ER

    9

    dB

    Receiver

    Average Rx Sensitivity @ 2.125

    RSENS1

    -21

    dBm

    6, 7

    Gb/s (2X Fiber Channel)

    Average Rx Sensitivity @ 1.25 Gb/s

    RSENS2

    -22

    dBm

    6, 7

    (Gigabit Ethernet)

    Average Rx Sensitivity @ 1.06 Gb/s

    RSENS1

    -22

    dBm

    6, 7

    (1X Fiber Channel)

    Stressed RX sens. =1.25 Gb/s

    -18

    -14.5

    dBm

    Average Received Power

    RxMAX

    0

    dBm

    Receiver Elec. 3 dB cutoff freq.

    1500

    MHz

    Optical Center Wavelength

    λC

    1265

    1600

    nm

    Return Loss

    12

    dB

    LOS De-Assert

    LOSD

    -23

    -19

    dBm

    LOS Assert

    LOSA

    -30

    -25

    dBm

    LOS Hysteresis

    0.5

    dB

    Recommend Application Circuit: 

    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    BDTRP485L1MN-0.5 1.25G SFP module,Duplex fiber,LC Connector,1000Base-SX,850nm,Multimode Fiber,550m(1804 feet) Request Price
    Q&A

    Question1: Is SFP module compatible with Zyxel, 3Com, Cisco and Huawei?
    Answer: No, SFP module is compatible with Zyxel, 3Com and Cisco. For Huawei, it can only be compatible with the old models, because some new devices (such as S6800 series) requires special compatibility code.

    Related Article:
    How to Choose Fiber Optical Transceivers

    Product Tags
  • Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Related Products

    1.25G Optical Transceiver Optical SFP Module

    1.25G,  1000Base-LX/LH, single fiber, up to 120km, compatible with HUAWEI/Cisco/3COM modules. Read More
    Leave Your Message