100G QSFP28 ZR4 80km Optical Transceiver

100G QSFP28 ZR4 80km Optical Transceiver

Short Description:

BD-QSFP28-CD80 is designed for 80km optical communication applications. This module contains 4- lane optical transmitter, 4-lane optical receiver and module management block including 2 wire serial inter- face. The optical signals are multiplexed to a single-mode fiber through an industry standard LC connector. PRODUCT FEATURES QSFP28 MSAcompliant Hot pluggable 38 pin electricalinterface 4 LAN-WDM lanes MUX/DEMUX design 4x25G electricalinterfac Maximum power consumption5W LC duplexconnector Supports 103.125Gb/s aggregate bit rate Up to 80km transmission on single modefiber Operating case temperature: 0℃ to70℃ Single 3.3V powersupply RoHS 2.0compliant ModSelL: The ModSelL is an input pin. When held low by the host, the…
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    BD-QSFP28-CD80 is designed for 80km optical communication applications. This module contains 4- lane optical transmitter, 4-lane optical receiver and module management block including 2 wire serial inter- face. The optical signals are multiplexed to a single-mode fiber through an industry standard LC connector.

    PRODUCT FEATURES

    • QSFP28 MSAcompliant
    • Hot pluggable 38 pin electricalinterface
    • 4 LAN-WDM lanes MUX/DEMUX design
    • 4x25G electricalinterfac
    • Maximum power consumption5W
    • LC duplexconnector
    • Supports 103.125Gb/s aggregate bit rate
    • Up to 80km transmission on single modefiber
    • Operating case temperature: 0℃ to70℃
    • Single 3.3V powersupply
    • RoHS 2.0compliant

    ModSelL:

    The ModSelL is an input pin. When held low by the host, the module responds to 2-wire serial communication commands. The ModSelL allows the use of multiple modules on a single 2-wire interface bus. When the Mod- SelL is “High”, the module shall not respond to or acknowledge any 2-wire interface communication from the host. ModSelL signal input node shall be biased to the “High” state in the module.

    In order to avoid conflicts, the host system shall not attempt 2-wire interface communications within the Mod- SelL de-assert time after any modules are deselected. Similarly, the host shall wait at least for the period of the ModSelL assert time before communicating with the newly selected module. The assertion and de-asserting periods of different modules may overlap as long as the above timing requirements are met.

    ResetL :

    The ResetL pin shall be pulled to Vcc in the module. A low level on the ResetL pin for longer than the mini- mum pulse length (t_Reset_init) initiates a complete module reset, returning all user module settings to their default state. Module Reset Assert Time (t_init) starts on the rising edge after the low level on the ResetL pin is released. During the execution of a reset (t_init) the host shall disregard all status bits until the module indi- cates a completion of the reset interrupt. The module indicates this by asserting “low” an IntL signal with the Data_Not_Ready bit negated. Note that on power up (including hot insertion) the module should post this completion of reset interrupt without requiring a reset.

    LPMode:

    The LPMode pin shall be pulled up to Vcc in the module. The pin is a hardware control used to put modules into a low power mode when high. By using the LPMode pin and a combination of the Power override, Power_set and High_Power_Class_Enable software control bits (Address A0h, byte 93 bits 0,1,2).

    ModPrsL:

    ModPrsL is pulled up to Vcc_Host on the host board and grounded in the module. The ModPrsL is asserted “Low” when inserted and deasserted “High” when the module is physically absent from the host connector.

    IntL:

    IntL is an output pin. When IntL is “Low”, it indicates a possible module operational fault or a status critical to the host system. The host identifies the source of the interrupt using the 2-wire serial interface. The IntL pin is an open collector output and shall be pulled to host supply voltage on the host board. The INTL pin is deas- serted “High” after completion of reset, when byte 2 bit 0 (Data Not Ready) is read with a value of ‘0’ and the flag field is read (see SFF-8636).

    Specification

    Pin Descriptions

    RoHS Compliant 100Gb/s QSFP28 ZR4 80km Optical Transceiver

    RoHS Compliant 100Gb/s QSFP28 ZR4 80km Optical Transceiver

    Figure 2. MSA compliant Connector

    Pin Symbol Description Notes
    1 GND Ground 1
    2 Tx2n Transmitter Inverted Data Input
    3 Tx2p Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
    4 GND Ground 1
    5 Tx4n Transmitter Inverted Data Input
    6 Tx4p Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
    7 GND Ground 1
    8 ModSelL Module Select
    9 ResetL Module Reset
    10 Vcc Rx +3.3V Power Supply Receiver
    11 SCL 2-wire serial interface clock
    12 SDA 2-wire serial interface data
    13 GND Ground 1
    14 Rx3p Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
    15 Rx3n Receiver Inverted Data Output
    16 GND Ground 1
    17 Rx1p Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
    18 Rx1n Receiver Inverted Data Output
    19 GND Ground 1
    20 GND Ground 1
    21 Rx2n Receiver Inverted Data Output
    22 Rx2p Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
    23 GND Ground 1
    24 Rx4n Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
    25 Rx4p Receiver Inverted Data Output
    26 GND Ground 1
    27 ModPrsL Module Present
    28 IntL Interrupt
    29 Vcc Tx +3.3V Power supply transmitter
    30 Vcc1 +3.3V Power supply
    31 LPMode Low Power Mode
    32 GND Ground 1
    33 Tx3p Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
    34 Tx3n Transmitter Inverted Data Input
    35 GND Ground 1
    36 Tx1p Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
    37 Tx1n Transmitter Inverted Data Input
    38 GND Ground 1

    Notes

    1.Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.Absolute Maximum Ratings

    It has to be noted that the operation in excess of any individual absolute maximum ratings might cause perma- nent damage to this module.

    Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit Notes
    Maximum Supply Voltage Vcc 0 3.6 V
    Storage Temperature Ts -40 85
    Relative Humidity RH 15 85 % 1
    Damage Threshold, each lane THd 6.5 dBm

    Notes

    1. Non-condensing

    Operating Environments

    Electrical and optical characteristics below are defined under this operating environment, unless otherwise spec- ified.

    Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit
    Supply Voltage Vcc 3.135 3.3 3.465 V
    Case Temperature Top 0 70
    Link Distance with G.652 80 km

    Electrical Characteristics

    Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit Note
    Power dissipation 6.5 W
    Supply Current Icc 1.8759 A Steady

    state

    Transmitter
    Data Rate, each lane 25.78125 Gbps
    Differential Voltage pk-pk Vpp 900 mV At 1 MHz
    Common Mode Voltage Vcm -350 2850 mV
    Transition time Trise/Tfall 10 ps 20%~80%
    Differential Termination Re-

    sistance Mismatch

    10 %
    Eye width EW15 0.46 UI
    Eye height EH15 95 mV
    Receiver
    Data Rate, each lane 25.78125 Gbps
    Differential Termination Re-

    sistance Mismatch

    10 % At 1 MHz
    Differential output voltage

    swing

    Vout, pp 900 mV
    Common Mode Noise, RMS Vrms 17.5 mV
    Transition time Trise/Tfall 12 ps 20%~80%
    Eye width EW15 0.57 UI
    Eye height EH15 228 mV

     Optical Characteristics

    100GBASE-ZR4 Operation(EOL, TOP = 0 to +70 ℃ , VCC = 3.135 to 3.465 Volts)

    Parameters Unit min type max Note
    Transmitter
    Signaling Speed per Lane Gb/s 25.78125 ± 100 ppm
    Transmit wavelengths nm 1294.53 1296.59
    1299.02 1301.09
    1303.54 1305.63
    1308.09 1310.19
    Side-Mode Suppression Ratio

    (SMSR)

    dB 30
    Total Average Launch Power dBm 8.0 12.5
    Average launch power, each lane dBm 2.0 4.5
    Difference in launch power between

    any two lanes(Average and OMA)

    dBm 3
    Average launch power of OFF trans-

    mitter, each lane

    dBm -30
    Extinction Ratio (ER) dB 6
    RIN OMA dB/Hz -130
    Optical return loss tolerance dB 20
    Transmitter reflectance dB -12
    Transmitter eye mask definition {X1,

    X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}

    {0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4} 1
    Mask margin % 5
    Receiver
    Signaling Speed per Lane Gb/s 25.78125 ± 100 ppm
    Receive wavelengths nm 1294.53 1296.59
    1299.02 1301.09
    1303.54 1305.63
    1308.09 1310.19
    Average receiver power, each lane dBm -28 -3.5
    Receiver power, each lane(OMA) dBm -3.5
    Receiver reflectance dB -26
    Receiver sensitivity Average, each

    lane

    dBm -28 1
    Receiver 3 dB electrical upper cutoff

    frequency, each lane

    GHz 31
    Damage threshold, each lane dBm 6.5
    LOS Assert dBm -40
    LOS Deassert dBm -29
    LOS Hysteresis dB 0.5

    Notes

    1, Sensitivity is specified at [email protected] with FEC

    EEPROM Definitions

    Lower Memory Map

    Address Type Size Name Description Value(Hex) Remarks
    0 R 1 Identifier Identifier
    1 R 1 Status Revision Compliance
    2 R 1 Status Flat_mem/ IntL/Data_Not_Ready
    3 R 1  

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Interrupt Flags

    Latched TX/RX LOS indicator
    4 R 1 Latched TX Adaptive EQ/TX Transmit-

    ter/Laser fault indicator

    5 R 1 Latched TX/RX CDR LOL indicator
    6 R 1 Latched temperature A/W / Initialization

    complete flag

    7 R 1 Latched supply voltage A/W
    8 R 1 Vendor Specific
    9~10 R 2 Latched RX power A/W
    11~12 R 2 Latched TX bias A/W
    13~14 R 2 Latched TX power A/W
    15~18 R 4 Reserved
    19-21 R 2 Vendor Specific
    22-23 R 2  

     

     

    Device moni- tors

    Module temperature
    24-25 R 2 Reserved
    26-27 R 2 Supply voltage
    28-29 R 2 Reserved
    30-33 R 4 Vendor Specific
    34-35 R 2  

     

    Power moni- tors

    RX input power, channel 1
    36-37 R 2 RX input power, channel 2
    38-39 R 2 RX input power, channel 3
    40-41 R 2 RX input power, channel 4
    42-43 R 2 LD Bias Mon- itors TX bias, channel 1
    44-45 R 2 TX bias, channel 2
    Address Type Size Name Description Value(Hex) Remarks
    46-47 R 2 TX bias, channel 3
    48-49 R 2 TX bias, channel 4
    50-51 R 2 Power moni- tors TX power, channel 1
    52-53 R 2 TX power, channel 2
    54-55 R 2 TX power, channel 3
    56-57 R 2 TX power, channel 4
    58-73 R 16 Reserved
    74-81 R 8 Vendor Specific
    82-85 R 4 Reserved
    86 RW 1 Control Tx Disable
    87 RW 1 Rx_Rate_select
    88 RW 1 Tx _Rate_select
    89~92 RW 4 Rx_Application_Select
    93 RW 1 Power
    94~97 RW 4 Tx_Application_Select
    98 RW 1 TX/RX CDR_control
    99 RW 1 Reserved
    100-104 RW 4 Free Side De- vice and Channel

    Masks

    Module and Channel Masks
    105 RW 1 Vendor Specific
    106 RW 1 Vendor Specific
    107 RW 1 Reserved
    108-109 R 2 Free Side De-

    vice Properties

    Most significant byte of propagation de-

    lay

    110 R 1 Advanced Low Power Mode / Far Side

    Managed / Min Operating Voltage

    111-112 RW 2 Assigned for

    use by PCI Express

    PCI
    Address Type Size Name Description Value(Hex) Remarks
    114-118 RW 6 Reserved
    119-122 W 4 Password Change Entry Area
    123-126 W 4 Password Entry Area
    127 RW 1 Page Select Byte

    Upper Memory Map Page 00h

    Address Type Size Name Description Value(Hex) Remarks
    128 R 1 Identifier Identifier Type of serial Module
     

    129

     

    R

     

    1

     

    Ext. Identifier

    Extended Identifier to free side device.

    Includes power classes, CLEI codes, CDR capability

    130 R 1 Connector Code for connector type
    131 R 1  

     

     

     

     

     

    Specification compliance

    10/40G/100G Ethernet Compliance

    Codes

    132 R 1 SONET Compliance Codes
    133 R 1 SAS/SATA Compliance Codes
    134 R 1 Gigabit Ethernet Compliant Codes
    135~136 R 1 Fibre Channel link length/Fibre Channel

    Transmitter Technology

    137 R 1 Fibre Channel transmission media
    138 R 1 Fibre Channel Speed
    139 R 1 Encoding Code for serial encoding algorithm.
     

    140

     

    R

     

    1

    Nominal bit rate, units of 100Mbps. For BR>25.4G, set this to FFh and use Byte

    222.

    141 R 1 QSFP+ Rate Select Version 2.
    142 R 1 Link length supported for SMF fiber in

    km.

    143 R 1  

     

     

    Length

    Length(OM3 50 um)
    144 R 1 Length(OM2 50 um)
    145 R 1 Length(OM1 62.5 um)
    146 R 1 Length(OM5 50um)
    147 R 1 Device tech-

    nology

    Device technology
    Address Type Size Name Description Value(Hex) Remarks
    148 R 1 Vendor name Free side device vendor
    149 R 1
    150 R 1
    151 R 1
    152 R 1
    153 R 1
    154 R 1
    155 R 1
    156 R 1
    157 R 1
    158 R 1
    159 R 1
    160 R 1
    161 R 1
    162 R 1
    163 R 1
    164 R 1 Extended

    Module

    165~167 R 1 Vendor OUI
    168 R 1 Vendor PN Part number provided by free side device vendor
    169 R 1
    170 R 1
    171 R 1
    172 R 1
    173 R 1
    174 R 1
    175 R 1
    176 R 1
    177 R 1
    Address Type Size Name Description Value(Hex) Remarks
    178 R 1
    179 R 1
    180 R 1
    181 R 1
    182 R 1
    183 R 1
    184 R 1 Vendor rev Revision level for part number provided by vendor
    185 R 1
    186 R 1 Wavelength Nominal laser wavelength (wave- length=value/20 in nm)
    187 R 1
    188 R 1 Wavelength tolerance Guaranteed range of laser wave- length(+/- value) from nominal wave- length. (wavelength Tol.=value/200 in

    nm)

    189 R 1
    190 R 1 Max case

    temp

    Maximum case temperature in degrees C
    191 R 1 C_BASE Check code for base ID fields
    192 R 1 Link codes Extended Specification Compliance

    Codes

    193 R 1 Options TX Input Equalization Auto Adaptive Capable not implemented,

    TX Input Equalization Fixed Program- mable Settings implemented,

    RX Output Emphasis Fixed Programma- ble Settings implemented,

    RX Output Amplitude Fixed Program-

    mable Settings implemented

    194 R 1 Tx CDR LOL Flag, Rx CDR LOL Flag,

    RX Squelch Disable, RX Output Disable, TX Squelch Disable, TX Squelch

    Address Type Size Name Description Value(Hex) Remarks
    195 R 1 Memory page 02h implemented, Memory page 01h implemented,

    Active control of the select bits in the up- per memory table is

    required to change rates, Tx_DISABLE and serial output imple- mented,

    Tx_FAULT signal implemented,

    Tx Loss of Signal implemented

    196 R 1 Vendor SN Serial number provided by vendor
    197 R 1
    198 R 1
    199 R 1
    200 R 1
    201 R 1
    202 R 1
    203 R 1
    204 R 1
    205 R 1
    206 R 1
    207 R 1
    208 R 1
    209 R 1
    210 R 1
    211 R 1
    212 R 1 Date Code Vendor’s manufacturing date code
    213 R 1
    214 R 1
    215 R 1
    216 R 1
    217 R 1
    Address Type Size Name Description Value(Hex) Remarks
    218 R 1
    219 R 1
    220 R 1 Diagnostic Monitoring

    Type

    Average RX power measurement, Transmitter power measurement sup-

    ported

    221 R 1 Enhanced Op- tions Indicates which optional enhanced fea-

    tures are implemented (if any) in the free side device.

    222 R 1 BR, nominal Nominal bit rate per channel, units of

    250Mbps.

    223 R 1 CC_EXT Check Code for Address 192 to 222
    224 R 1 Vendor Spe- cific
    225 R 1
    226 R 1
    227 R 1
    228 R 1
    229 R 1
    230 R 1
    231 R 1
    232 R 1
    233 R 1
    234 R 1
    235 R 1
    236 R 1
    237 R 1
    238 R 1
    239 R 1
    240 R 1 Vendor Spe- cific
    241 R 1
    242 R 1 Vendor Spe-

    cific

    243 R 1 Reserved
    Address Type Size Name Description Value(Hex) Remarks
    244 R 1
    245 R 1
    246 R 1
    247 R 1
    248 R 1
    249 R 1
    250 R 1 Checksum
    251 R 1 Vendor Spe- cific
    252 R 1
    253 R 1
    254 R 1
    255 R 1

    Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Functions

    OLSQxxTXM-CD80 support the I2C-based Diagnostic Monitoring Interface (DMI) defined in document SFF- 8636. The host can access real-time performance of transmitter and receiver optical power, temperature, sup- ply voltage and bias current.

    Performance Item Related Bytes(A0[00] memory) Monitor Error Notes
    Module temperature 22 to 23 +/-3°C 1,2
    Module voltage 26 to 27 < 3% 2
    LD Bias current 42 to 49 < 10% 2
    Transmitter optical power 50 to 57 < 3dB 2
    Receiver optical power 34 to 41 < 3dB 2

    Note

    1. Actual temperature test point is fixed on module case around Laser. 2, Full operating temperature range

    Alarm and Warning Thresholds

    OLSQxxTXM-CD80 support alarms function, indicating the values of the preceding basic performance are lower or higher than the thresholds.

    Performance Item Alarm Threshold Bytes(A0[03] memory) Unit Low threshold High threshold
    Temp Alarm 128 to 131 -10 80
    Temp Warning 132 to 135 0 70
    Voltage Alarm 144 to 147 V 2.97 3.63
    Voltage Warning 148 to 151 V 3.135 3.465
    TX Power Alarm 192 to 195 dBm -4 8.2
    TX Power Warning 196 to 199 dBm -1 6.5
    RX Power Alarm 176 to 179 dBm -31 -4
    RX Power Warning 180 to 183 dBm -28 -7

    Mechanical Specifications

    Ours’s OLSQxxTXM-CD80 ZR4 QSFP28 transceivers are compatible with the QSFP28 Specification for pluggable form factor modules.

    RoHS Compliant 100Gb/s QSFP28 ZR4 80km Optical Transceiver

    Optical Transceiver

    Application
    • 100GBASE-ZR4 100GEthernet
    • Telecomnetworking

    Transceiver Block Diagrams

    Figure 1. Transceiver Block Diagram

    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    BD-QSFP28-CD80 QSFP28 ZR4 80km, 0~70℃, with Digital Diagnostic Monitor Request Price
    Q&A
    Product Tags
    Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Leave Your Message