100Gb/s QSFP28 SR4 100m Optical Transceiver - Baudcom ...

100Gb/s QSFP28 SR4 100m Optical Transceiver

100Gb/s QSFP28 SR4 100m Optical Transceiver

Short Description:

The BD-QSFP28-CDS1 is QSFP28 SR4 100m Optical Transceiver which integrates the transmit and receive path onto one module. It converts parallel electrical input signals into parallel optical signals, by a driven Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) array. The transmitter module accepts electrical input signals compatible with Common Mode Logic (CML)…
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    The BD-QSFP28-CDS1 is QSFP28 SR4 100m Optical Transceiver which integrates the transmit and receive path onto one module. It converts parallel electrical input signals into parallel optical signals, by a driven Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) array. The transmitter module accepts electrical input signals compatible with Common Mode Logic (CML) levels. All input data signals are differential and internally terminated. The receiver module converts parallel optical input signals via a photo detector array into parallel electrical output signals. The reCML) levels. All data signals are differential and support a data rates up to 27.9525Gb/s per channel.ceiver module outputs electrical signals are also voltage compatible with Common Mode LogicOn This module features a hot-pluggable electrical interface, low power consumption, and 2-wire serial interface.

    Product Features

    •  MTP/MP0 optical connector
    • Single +3.3V power supply
    •  Hot-pluggable QSFP28 MSA form factor
    •  Up to 100m OM4 MMF Distance
    • 4x28G Electrical Serial Interface (CEI-28G-VSR)
    • AC coupling of CML signals
    • Low power dissipation(Max:3.5W)
    •  Built in digital diagnostic function
    •  Operating case temperature range:0℃ to 70℃
    •  Compliant with 100GBASE-SR4
    • üI2C Communication Interface

    Applications

    • 100GBASE-SR4
    •  Infiniband QDR/DDR/SDR
    •  100G Datacom connections

    Standards

    •  Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba
    •  Compliant with QSFP28 MSA hardware specifications
    •  Compliant with RoHS

    Absolute Maximum Ratings

    Parameter Symbol Min. Max. Unit Note
    Supply Voltage Vcc -0.5 3.6 V
    Storage Temperature TS -40 85 °C
    Relative Humidity RH 0 85 %
    Rx Damage Threshold,per Lane PRdmg 5.5 dBm

    Note: Stress in excess of the maximum absolute ratings can cause permanent damage to the transceiver.

    Recommended Operating Conditions

    Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Units Note
    Operating Case Temperature TC 0 +70 °C
    Power Supply Voltage VCC 3.14 3.3 3.47 V
    Data rate 103.125 112 Gb/s
    Link Distance (OM3) 70 m
    Link Distance (OM4) 100 m

    Electrical Characteristics (Top=0~70, Vcc=3.14~3.47V)

    (Tested under recommended operating conditions,unless otherwise noted)

    Parameter Symbol Unit Min Typ Max Notes
    Transmitter
    Signaling rate, each lane DRpl Gb/s 25.78125 ±100 ppm 1
    Center Wavelengthe λ nm 840 850 860
    RMS Spectral Width nm 0.6
    Average launch power, each lane Pavg dBm -8.4 2.4
    Optical modulation amplitude, each lane (OMA) OMA dBm -6.4 3
    Extinction ratio ER dB 2
    Average Launch Power of OFF

    Transmitter, per Lane

    RIN dBm -30
    Encircled Flux FLX dBm >86% at 19 um

    <30% at 4.5 um

    Optical return loss tolerance dB 12
    Transmitter eye mask {X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3} {0.3,0.38,0.45,0.35,0.41,0.5} 2
    Receiver
    Receive Rate for Each Lane DRpl Gb/s 25.78125 ±100 ppm 3
    Four Lane Wavelength Range λ nm 840 860
    Overload Input Optical Power Pmax dBm 3.4
    Average Receive Power for Each

    Lane

    Pin dBm -10.3 2.4 4
    Receiver Sensitivity(OMA)per lane Psens dBm -5.2
    Recevier Reflectance Rfl dB -12
    Receiver Eye MaskDefinition {X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2,Y3} {0.28,0.5,0.5,0.33,0.33,0.4} 5
    Los De-Assert Pd dBm -13
    Los Assert Pa dBm -30
    Loss Hysteresis Pd-Pa dBm 0.5

    Notes:

    1. Transmitter consists of 4 lasers operating at a maximum speed of 25.78125Gb/s ±100ppm each.
    2. Hit Ratio 1.5 x 10-3hits/sample.
    3. Receiver consists of 4 photodetectors operating at a maximum speed of 25.78125Gb/s ±100ppm each.
    4. Minimum value is informative only and not the principal indicator of signal strength.
    5. Hit Ratio 5 x 10-5hits/sample.
    Specification
    Application
    Order information
    Q&A
    Product Tags
    Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 20 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Leave Your Message