CATV Optical Transmitter 1550nm Directly Modulated

CATV Optical Transmitter 1550nm Directly Modulated

Short Description:

BD-5500, one optical output power, 10dBm (10mW) 1550nm, power supply AC, supports up to 1.2GHz band and DOCSIS 3.1 system, with two RF inputs and high isolation, it enables the signal transmission of QAM and IPQAM smoothly.
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Overview

    CATV Optical Transmitter has one optical output power, 10dBm (10mW) 1550nm, power supply AC, supports up to 1.2GHz band and DOCSIS 3.1 system, with two RF inputs and high isolation. The CATV Optical Transmitter supports DOCSIS 3.1 system and up to 1.2GHz  band. It easily transmits QAM and IPQAM signals due to its two RF inputs and strong isolation. With electronically controlled dispersion compensation, support a transmission distance of 50 kilometres. For multi-wavelength networking, built-in CWDM is a possibility.

    1550nm is the transmission wavelength for HFC downstream, according to Next Generation Broadcasting (NGB) planning and PON regulations. Network transformation is difficult due to the high cost of a 1550nm externally modulated transmitter and the dispersion problems of a 1550nm directly modulated transmitter. As a result, we develop a 1550nm optical transmitter with electronically controlled dispersion adjustment.

    The CATV Transmitter can receive and send signals automatically, and it has outstanding performance and stability. The light emitting module is of good quality and will suit your requirements. Laser transmitter equipment, laser light sources, and other electronic devices commonly use optical transmitter and receiver modules. The 1550 Transmitter features a small and convenient handle, is simple to operate, and can be used indoors.

     

    Performance Characteristics

    • 1.2GHZ band, support DOCSIS 3.1 system.
    • The AGC and MGC gain control modes are optional.
    • Two inputs with 50dB isolation for high quality RF insertion.
    • Dual power supply; hot backup; a variety of power supply options are available, optional AC220V and DC48V.
    • Laser output power, bias current and cooling current are detected in real time.
    • Optional CWDM for optical signal insertion.
    • Electronically controlled dispersion compensation can support a transmission distance of 50KM.
    • Low-cost solution is comparable to the performance of external modulated transmitter.
    • ITU standard wavelength is optional.
    Specification

    Technique Parameters

    Item

    Unit

    Parameter

    Optical part

    Optical wavelength

    nm

    ITU wavelength

    Laser type

     

    Butterfly-typed DFB laser

    Optical modulation mode

     

    Direct optical intensity modulation

    Optical connector type

     

    FC/APC or SC/APC

    Output optical power

    mW

    10

    The insertion loss of the VOA and CWDM is excluded.

    External optical signal input

    dBm

    -5~10

    RF part

    Frequency range

    MHz

    47870/1003/1218

    RF input level

    dBuV

    77± 5

    Flatness in band

    dB

    ± 0.75

    Input return loss

    dB

    ≥ 16

    RF AGC control range

    dB

    ±5

    RF MGC adjustable range

    dB

    020

    RF input isolation

    dB

    ≥ 50

    Isolation between two RF inputs

    RF input test port

    dB

    -20±1

    Laser drive level test port

    dB

    -20±1

    Electronically controlled optical attenuator tolerance

    dB

    ≤1: ATT 0-15dB

    ≤3: ATT 16-20dB

    CNR

    dB

    ≥ 48

    550MHZ 59CH analog signal 77dBuV/CH     

    550-870MHZ 40CH digital signal 67dBuV/CH

    25 Km, -1dBm input

    C/CSO

    dB

    ≥ 58

    C/CTB

    dB

    ≥ 63

    CNR

    dB

    ≥ 46

    550MHZ 59CH analog signal 77dBuV/CH     

    550-870MHZ 40CH digital signal 67dBuV/CH

    50Km, -1dBm input

    C/CSO

    dB

    ≥ 55

    C/CTB

    dB

    ≥ 63

    MER

    dB

    ≥ 40

    25 Km, -1dBm input, 96CH digital 77dBuV/CH

    ≥ 39

    50 Km, -1dBm input, 96CH digital 77dBuV/CH

    Others

    Maximum power consumption

    W

    ≤10

    Operating temperature

    -5 + 55

    Storage temperature

    -30 + 70

    Weight

    Kg

    1
    Application

    CATV PON Network

    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    BD-5500 Directly Modulated CATV Optical Transmitter,one optical output power: 10dBm (10mW) 1550nm, power supply AC Request Price
    Q&A
    Product Tags
  • Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Related Products

    Mini Optical Transmitter 1550nm 10mw catv optical transmitter

    The mini optical transmitter have two SC/APC Connector. Works at the supply voltage DC12V. RF input impedance of 75Ω. The catv optical transmitter can support LCD display, the main parameter and the optical transmitter operation status can be easily mornitored. OMI Adjust. FEATURES Designed for FTTH (Fiber To The Home)... Read More

    1550nm External Modulated Optical Transmitter

    BD-5800H Optical Transmitter is specially developed for the CATV signal that satisfies HFC network, and the long-distance transmission of cable phone and cable data. Read More
    Leave Your Message