CATV 1550nm Directly Modulated Optical Transmitter - Baudcom ...

CATV 1550nm Directly Modulated Optical Transmitter

CATV 1550nm Directly Modulated Optical Transmitter

Short Description:

Description According to the Next Generation Broadcasting (NGB) planning and PON standards, 1550nm is defined as the transmission wavelength for HFC downstream. The high cost of 1550nm external modulated transmitter and dispersion effects of 1550nm directly modulated make network transformation difficult. Thus we create the 1550nm directly modulated optical …
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Description
    According to the Next Generation Broadcasting (NGB) planning and PON standards, 1550nm is defined as the transmission wavelength for HFC downstream.

    The high cost of 1550nm external modulated transmitter and dispersion effects of 1550nm directly modulated make network transformation difficult. Thus we create the 1550nm directly modulated optical transmitter with electronically controlled dispersion compensation.

    It supports up to 1.2GHz band and DOCSIS 3.1 system. With two RF inputs and high isolation, it enables the signal transmission of QAM and IPQAM smoothly. Support a transmission distance of 50KM with electronically controlled dispersion compensation. Built-in CWDM is optional for multi-wavelength networking.

    Performance Characteristics

    • 1.2GHZ band, support DOCSIS 3.1 system.
    • The AGC and MGC gain control modes are optional.
    • Two inputs with 50dB isolation for high quality RF insertion.
    • Dual power supply; hot backup; a variety of power supply options are available, optional AC220V and DC48V.
    • Laser output power, bias current and cooling current are detected in real time.
    • Optional CWDM for optical signal insertion.
    • Electronically controlled dispersion compensation can support a transmission distance of 50KM.
    • Low-cost solution is comparable to the performance of external modulated transmitter.
    • ITU standard wavelength is optional.

    Technique Parameters

     

    Item

    Unit

    Parameter

    Optical part

    Optical wavelength

    nm

    ITU wavelength

    Laser type

    Butterfly-typed DFB laser

    Optical modulation mode

    Direct optical intensity modulation

    Optical connector type

    FC/APC or SC/APC

    Output optical power

    mW

    10

    The insertion loss of the VOA and CWDM is excluded.

    External optical signal input

    dBm

    -5~10

    RF part

    Frequency range

    MHz

    47~870/1003/1218

    RF input level

    dBuV

    77± 5

    Flatness in band

    dB

    ± 0.75

    Input return loss

    dB

    ≥ 16

    RF AGC control range

    dB

    ±5

    RF MGC adjustable range

    dB

    0~20

    RF input isolation

    dB

    ≥ 50

    Isolation between two RF inputs

    RF input test port

    dB

    -20±1

    Laser drive level test port

    dB

    -20±1

    Electronically controlled optical attenuator tolerance

    dB

    ≤1: ATT 0-15dB

    ≤3: ATT 16-20dB

    CNR

    dB

    ≥ 48

    550MHZ 59CH analog signal 77dBuV/CH

    550-870MHZ 40CH digital signal 67dBuV/CH

    25 Km, -1dBm input

    C/CSO

    dB

    ≥ 58

    C/CTB

    dB

    ≥ 63

    CNR

    dB

    ≥ 46

    550MHZ 59CH analog signal 77dBuV/CH

    550-870MHZ 40CH digital signal 67dBuV/CH

    50Km, -1dBm input

    C/CSO

    dB

    ≥ 55

    C/CTB

    dB

    ≥ 63

    MER

    dB

    ≥ 40

    25 Km, -1dBm input, 96CH digital 77dBuV/CH

    ≥ 39

    50 Km, -1dBm input, 96CH digital 77dBuV/CH

    Others

    Maximum power consumption

    W

    ≤10

    Operating temperature

    -5 ~ + 55

    Storage temperature

    -30 ~ + 70

    Weight

    Kg

    1

    Specification
    Application

    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    BD-5500 Directly Modulated Optical Transmitter,output power: 10dBm (10mW) 1550nm,power supply AC Request Price
    BD-5500-2 Directly Modulated Optical Transmitter,two output power: 7dBm 1550nm,power supply AC Request Price
    Q&A

    Question: Can the CATV transmitter combine analog and digital television signal? 
    Answer: The catv fiber optical device can support analog or digital signal. The transmision distance is longer for digital television than for analog televison.

    Product Tags
    Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 20 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Related Products

    ONU CATV GPON 1GE+CATV XPON ONU Modem for cat...

    ONU CATV GPON support remote switch ON/OFF CATV, 1... Read More
    Leave Your Message