155M~2.67Gbps ESFP Optical Transceiver - Baudcom

155M~2.67Gbps ESFP Optical Transceiver

155M~2.67Gbps ESFP Optical Transceiver

Short Description:

Features ¨   155Mbps~2.67Gbps bi-directional data links ¨   1550nm DFB laser and APD photo detector for 80km transmission ¨     Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle ¨     Digital Diagnostic Monitoring:Internal Calibration or External Calibration ¨     Compatible with RoHS ¨     +3.3V single power supply ¨    Operating case temperatur…
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Features

    ¨   155Mbps~2.67Gbps bi-directional data links

    ¨   1550nm DFB laser and APD photo detector for 80km transmission

    ¨     Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle

    ¨     Digital Diagnostic Monitoring:Internal Calibration or External Calibration

    ¨     Compatible with RoHS

    ¨     +3.3V single power supply

    ¨    Operating case temperature:

    Standard :  0 to +70°C

    Extended : -20 to +85°C

    Applications

    ¨      SDH STM-16 and SONET OC-48 system

    ¨     2X Fiber Channel

    ¨     Switch to Switch interface

    ¨    Switched backplane applications

    ¨      Router/Server interface

    ¨      Other optical transmission systems

    Description

    The ESFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting multi-rate of  155Mbps~2.67Gbps and 80km transmission distance with SMF.

          The transceiver consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a APD photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

           The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA

    Module Block Diagram

    BD-55M2-L8x(D):  (DFB and APD, 1550nm,80km Reach)

    Table 3 – Optical and Electrical Characteristics

    Centre Wavelength λc 1430 1550 1580 nm
    Spectral Width (-20dB) σ 1 nm
    Side Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 30 dB
    Average Output Power Pout -2 +3 dBm 1
    Extinction Ratio ER 8.2 dB
    Optical Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%) tr/tf 0.16 ns
    Data Input Swing Differential VIN 400 1800 mV 2
    Input Differential Impedance ZIN 90 100 110 Ω
    TX Disable Disable 2.0 Vcc V
    Enable 0 0.8 V
    TX Fault Fault 2.0 Vcc V
    Normal 0 0.8 V
    Receiver
    Centre Wavelength λc 1260 1580 nm
    Receiver Sensitivity -28 dBm 3
    Receiver Overload -9 dBm 3
    LOS De-Assert LOSD -30 dBm
    LOS Assert LOSA -40 dBm
    LOS Hysteresis 1 4 dB
    Data Output Swing Differential Vout 370 1800 mV 4
    LOS High 2.0 Vcc V
    Low 0.8 V

    Notes:

    1. The optical power is launched into SMF.
    2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.
    3. Measured with a PRBS 223-1 test pattern @2488Mbps, BER ≤1×10-12.
    4. Internally AC-coupled.
    Specification
    Application
    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    BD-55M2-L8C ESFP module,1550nm,multi-rate 155M-2.67Gbps,80km,0oC~+70oC Request Price
    BD-55M2-L8CD ESFP module,1550nm,multi-rate 155M-2.67Gbps,80km,0oC~+70oC,With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Request Price
    Q&A
    Product Tags
    Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 20 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Leave Your Message