FTTH 2 Cores Fiber Optic Indoor Drop Cable

FTTH 2 Cores Fiber Optic Indoor Drop Cable

Short Description:

2 Cores Fiber Optic Indoor Drop Cable has simple structure, light weight and high tensile strength. Two parallel steel wires/FRP strength members ensure tensile strength and crush resistance.
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Overview

    The optical fiber unit for 2 Cores FTTH Indoor Drop Cable is located in the center of a butterfly flat construction. At the two sides, two parallel FRP strength members are installed. The cable is then sheathed with an LSZH sheath. The 2 Cores FTTH Indoor Drop Cable has a substantially higher data-carrying bandwidth and is less vulnerable to interference than standard indoor fiber lines. It’s simple to deploy and maintain because of its bendability, softness, water resistance, and tiny diameter. In addition, the non-metallic strength part may guard against lightning and electromagnetic interference. Access network cabling, end-user direct cabling and indoor cabling, are all possible with FTTH cables.

    Features

    • Simple structure, light weight and high tensile strength.
    • PVC or fire resistant LSZH jacket for option environment-friendly and good security.
    • Special groove design, easily strip and splice, simplified installation and maintenance.
    • Two parallel steel wires/FRP strength members ensure tensile strength and crush resistance
    • Color can be black, white or customized
    • Have extensive fiber for option but usually with bend insensitive fiber to ensure the excellent communication transmission property
    Specification

    Key Data

    Outdoor model BD-GJXCH
    Jacket PVC or LSZH
    Cores available 2 core
    Dropping steel mesenger OD 1×1.0mm
    Protecting inner wires(or FRP) OD 2×0.45mm
    Jacket colors Black,white etc.,
    Fiber Type G652D/G657A1/G657A2
    Modes Singlemode, Multi-mode
    Length 1km/2km/3km each roll

    Fiber Parameters

    No. Items Unit Specification
    G.657A1
    1 Mode Field Diameter 1310nm μm 9.0±0.4
    1550nm μm 10.1±0.5
    2 Cladding Diameter μm 124.8±0.7
    3 Cladding Non-Circularity % ≤0.7
    4 Core-Cladding Concentricity Error μm ≤0.5
    5 Coating Diameter μm 245±5
    6 Coating Non-Circularity % ≤6.0
    7 Cladding-Coating Concentricity Error μm ≤12.0
    8 Cable Cutoff Wavelength nm λcc≤1260
    9 Attenuation (max.) 1310nm dB/km ≤0.35
    1550nm dB/km ≤0.21
    10 Macro-Bending Loss 1turn×10mm radius @1550nm dB ≤0.75
    1turn×10mm [email protected] dB ≤1.5

    Cable Parameters

    Items Specifications
    Fiber Count 2
    Colored Coating Fiber Dimension 250±15μm
    Color Blue, Orange
    Strength Member Dimension 0.5mm
    Material FRP
    Self-Supporting Member Dimension 1.0mm
    Material Steel Wire
    Jacket Dimension 5.2±0.2mm×2.0±0.1mm
    Material LSZH
    Color Black

    Mechanical and Environmental Characteristics

    Items Unite Specifications
    Tension (Long Term) N 300
    Tension (Short Term) N 600
    Crush (Long Term) N/10cm 1000
    Crush (Short Term) N/10cm 2200
    Min. Bend Radius (Dynamic) mm 20D
    Min. Bend Radius (Static) mm 10D
    Installation Temperature -20~+60
    Operating Temperature -40~+70
    Storage Temperature -40~+70
    Application
    • Used as access building cable
    • Used in indoor cabling especially used for FTTH
    Order information
    Q&A

    Related Article:
    Fiber Optic vs. Copper

    Question1: What’s the difference between G657A1 and G657A2 type cable?

    Answer1: G652D/G657A1 fibers provide marginally lower loss transmission, which is better in facilitating long distance communication links (up to and greater than 100km).

    However, G652D fibers have limited bend resistance.

    G657A2 fiber has greater resistance to bending (macro bend) losses, and facilitating low-cost deployment techniques. G657A2 fibers are fully compatible with G652D fibers. The G657A2 fiber mode Field Diameter is 9.8µ[email protected] Splice losses are slightly higher when splicing the two different fibers together.

    G657A2 fibers are used in advanced access cable network installation, where higher bend resistance is required for smaller cable jointing pits and also allows for cable and hardware miniaturization.

    Product Tags
  • Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Related Products

    2 Cores FTTH Flat Outdoor Fiber Optic Drop Cable

    2 Cores FTTH Flat Outdoor Cable is made up of 2 cores of G.657A fiber, two parallel FRP strength member covered optical fiber units, an LSZH jacket, and a separate messenger wire. Read More

    4 Cores FTTH Flat Indoor Fiber Optic Drop Cable

    4 Cores Fiber Optic Indoor Drop Cable has simple structure, light weight and high tensile strength. Two parallel steel wires/FRP strength members ensure tensile strength and crush resistance. Read More

    1 Core FTTH Flat Outdoor Fiber Optic Drop Cable

    1 Core FTTH Flat Outdoor Drop Cable is made up of 1 core of G.657A fiber, two parallel FRP strength member covered optical fiber units, an LSZH jacket, and a separate messenger wire. Read More

    1 Core FTTH Flat Indoor Fiber Optic Drop Cable

    1 Core Fiber Optic Indoor Drop Fiber Cable has simple structure, light weight and high tensile strength. Two parallel steel wires/FRP strength members ensure tensile strength and crush resistance. Read More
    Leave Your Message