2 Cores FTTH Flat Outdoor Fiber Optic Drop Cable

2 Cores FTTH Flat Outdoor Fiber Optic Drop Cable

Short Description:

2 Cores FTTH Flat Outdoor Cable is made up of 2 cores of G.657A fiber, two parallel FRP strength member covered optical fiber units, an LSZH jacket, and a separate messenger wire.
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Overview
    2 Cores FTTH Flat Outdoor Drop Cable is made up of 2 cores of G.657A fiber, two parallel FRP strength member covered optical fiber units, an LSZH jacket, and a separate messenger wire. The non-metallic strength member FRP can provide lightning protection and anti-electromagnetic interference due to its small diameter and water resistance.

    The FTTH Flat Outdoor Drop Cable are used for high-speed and broadband applications. It is compact and light weight, low purchasing and construction costs. It can easily connnect without splicing, fast and convenient. It is well suited for connections between small dwelling units/warehouses and independent villas and the dome closure for outdoor installation.

    Features

    • Compact and light weight, low purchasing and construction costs;
    • Easy connect without splicing, fast and convenient;
    • Excellent tensile and crush performance, the span distance for self-support type can be up to 50 meters;
    • Non-metallic strength member is Kevlar fiber reinforced plastic known as K-FRP;
    • Soft and flexible, good bending performance;
    • Flame retardant LSZH jacket meets relevant fire protection requirements in indoor environment;
    • Optical fiber meets standard ITU-T G657;
    • High carbon steel messenger wire enables the self-support type has excellent tensile strength.
    Specification

    Key Data

    Outdoor model BD-GJXCH
    Jacket PVC or LSZH
    Cores available 2 core
    Dropping steel mesenger OD 1×1.0mm
    Protecting inner wires(or FRP) OD 2×0.45mm
    Jacket colors Black,white etc.,
    Fiber Type G652D/G657A1/G657A2
    Modes Singlemode, Multi-mode
    Length 1km/2km/3km each roll

    Fiber Parameters

    No. Items

    Unit

    Specification
    G.657A1
    1 Mode Field Diameter 1310nm

    μm

    9.0±0.4
    1550nm

    μm

    10.1±0.5
    2 Cladding Diameter

    μm

    124.8±0.7
    3 Cladding Non-Circularity

    %

    ≤0.7
    4 Core-Cladding Concentricity Error

    μm

    ≤0.5
    5 Coating Diameter

    μm

    245±5
    6 Coating Non-Circularity

    %

    ≤6.0
    7 Cladding-Coating Concentricity Error

    μm

    ≤12.0
    8 Cable Cutoff Wavelength

    nm

    λcc≤1260
    9 Attenuation (max.)

    1310nm

    dB/km

    ≤0.35
    1550nm

    dB/km

    ≤0.21
    10 Macro-Bending Loss 1turn×10mm radius @1550nm

    dB

    ≤0.75
    1turn×10mm [email protected]

    dB

    ≤1.5

    Cable Parameters

    Items

    Specifications

    Fiber Count

    2

    Colored Coating Fiber Dimension 250±15μm
    Color Blue, Orange
    Strength Member Dimension 0.5mm
    Material FRP
    Self-Supporting Member Dimension 1.0mm
    Material Steel Wire
    Jacket Dimension 5.2±0.2mm×2.0±0.1mm
    Material LSZH
    Color Black

    Mechanical and Environmental Characteristics

    Items Unite

    Specifications

    Tension (Long Term)

    N

    300

    Tension (Short Term)

    N

    600

    Crush (Long Term)

    N/10cm

    1000

    Crush (Short Term)

    N/10cm

    2200

    Min. Bend Radius (Dynamic)

    mm

    20D

    Min. Bend Radius (Static)

    mm

    10D

    Installation Temperature

    -20~+60

    Operating Temperature

    -40~+70

    Storage Temperature

    -40~+70

    Application
    • Used in the access network or CPN introduced into the room from the outside cable.
    • Integrated wiring in buildings used for the introduction of cable, especially when the introduction of indoor or outdoor overhead wiring
    • Fiber To The Home
    Order information
    Q&A

    Question: What are the fiber drop cable installation accessories avaiable?
    Answer: Wire Stripper, Fusion Splicer, OTDR, Power Meter and VFL, etc.

    Related Article:
    Fiber Optic vs. Copper

    Question2: What is the difference between the drop fiber cable G657A1 and G657A2?

    Answers2: G.657A1 and G.657A2 are two different fiber standard, but the main parameters for fiber are similar. The main difference is fiber Curvature. The G.657A2 fiber can be bent with small diameter.

    Question3: What’s the difference between G657A1 and G657A2 type cable?

    Answer3: G652D/G657A1 fibers provide marginally lower loss transmission, which is better in facilitating long distance communication links (up to and greater than 100km).

    However, G652D fibers have limited bend resistance.

    G657A2 fiber has greater resistance to bending (macro bend) losses, and facilitating low-cost deployment techniques. G657A2 fibers are fully compatible with G652D fibers. The G657A2 fiber mode Field Diameter is 9.8µ[email protected] Splice losses are slightly higher when splicing the two different fibers together.

    G657A2 fibers are used in advanced access cable network installation, where higher bend resistance is required for smaller cable jointing pits and also allows for cable and hardware miniaturization.

    Product Tags
  • Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Related Products

    ASU80 Outdoor Aerial Cable

    ASU80 Outdoor Aerial Cable has loose tube construction and a water-resistant gel substance. It is applicable for short span aerial and duct installation and is ideal for long-distance communication. Read More

    FTTH 2 Cores Fiber Optic Indoor Drop Cable

    2 Cores Fiber Optic Indoor Drop Cable has simple structure, light weight and high tensile strength. Two parallel steel wires/FRP strength members ensure tensile strength and crush resistance. Read More

    144 Core Direct Buried Fiber Optic Cable

    14 Core Direct Buried Fiber Optic Cable GYTA53 consists of 250um fibers held in gel-filled PBT loose tubes, and wrapped around a phosphatized steel wire central strength member, fiber counts from 2 to 432. Read More
    Leave Your Message