4 Cores FTTH Flat Indoor Fiber Optic Drop Cable

4 Cores FTTH Flat Indoor Fiber Optic Drop Cable

Short Description:

4 Cores Fiber Optic Indoor Drop Cable has simple structure, light weight and high tensile strength. Two parallel steel wires/FRP strength members ensure tensile strength and crush resistance.
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Overview

    The optical fiber unit for 4 Cores FTTH Indoor Drop Cable is located in the center of a butterfly flat construction. At the two sides, two parallel FRP strength members are installed. The cable is then sheathed with an LSZH sheath. The 4 Cores FTTH Indoor Drop Cable has a substantially higher data-carrying bandwidth and is less vulnerable to interference than standard indoor fiber lines. It’s simple to deploy and maintain because of its bendability, softness, water resistance, and tiny diameter. In addition, the non-metallic strength part may guard against lightning and electromagnetic interference. Access network cabling, end-user direct cabling and indoor cabling, are all possible with FTTH cables.

    Features

    • Special low-bend-sensitivity fiber provides high bandwidth and excellent communication transmission property
    • Two parallel FRP strength members ensure good performance of crush resistance to protect the fiber
    • Simple structure, light weight and high practicability
    • Novel flute design, easily strip and splice, simplify the installation and maintenance
    Specification

    Key Data

    Indoor model BD-GJXH
    Jacket PVC or LSZH
    Cores available 4 core
    Dropping steel mesenger OD 1×1.0mm
    Protecting inner wires(or FRP) OD 2×0.45mm
    Jacket colors Black,white etc.,
    Fiber Type G652D/G657A1/G657A2
    Modes Singlemode, Multi-mode
    Length 1km/2km/3km each roll

    Fiber Parameters

    No.

    Items

    Unit

    Specification

    G.657A1

    1 Mode Field Diameter 1310nm

    μm

    9.0±0.4
    1550nm

    μm

    10.1±0.5
    2 Cladding Diameter

    μm

    124.8±0.7
    3 Cladding Non-Circularity

    %

    ≤0.7
    4 Core-Cladding Concentricity Error

    μm

    ≤0.5
    5 Coating Diameter

    μm

    245±5
    6 Coating Non-Circularity

    %

    ≤6.0
    7 Cladding-Coating Concentricity Error

    μm

    ≤12.0
    8 Cable Cutoff Wavelength

    nm

    λcc≤1260
    9 Attenuation (max.) 1310nm

    dB/km

    ≤0.35
    1550nm

    dB/km

    ≤0.21
    10 Macro-Bending Loss 1turn×10mm radius @1550nm

    dB

    ≤0.75
    1turn×10mm [email protected]

    dB

    ≤1.5

    Cable Parameters

    Items

    Specifications

    Fiber Count

    4

    Colored Coating Fiber Dimension 250±15μm
    Color Blue, Orange
    Strength Member Dimension 0.5mm
    Material FRP
    Self-Supporting Member Dimension 1.0mm
    Material Steel Wire
    Jacket Dimension 5.2±0.2mm×2.0±0.1mm
    Material LSZH
    Color Black

    Mechanical and Environmental Characteristics

    Items

    Unite

    Specifications

    Tension (Long Term)

    N

    300

    Tension (Short Term)

    N

    600

    Crush (Long Term)

    N/10cm

    1000

    Crush (Short Term)

    N/10cm

    2200

    Min. Bend Radius (Dynamic)

    mm

    20D

    Min. Bend Radius (Static)

    mm

    10D

    Installation Temperature

    -20~+60

    Operating Temperature

    -40~+70

    Storage Temperature

    -40~+70

    Application
    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    BD-GJXH 4 Cores FTTH flat indoor fiber optic cable Request Price
    Q&A

    Related Article:
    Fiber Optic vs. Copper

    Question1: What’s the difference between G657A1 and G657A2 type cable?

    Answer1: G652D/G657A1 fibers provide marginally lower loss transmission, which is better in facilitating long distance communication links (up to and greater than 100km).

    However, G652D fibers have limited bend resistance.

    G657A2 fiber has greater resistance to bending (macro bend) losses, and facilitating low-cost deployment techniques. G657A2 fibers are fully compatible with G652D fibers. The G657A2 fiber mode Field Diameter is 9.8µ[email protected] Splice losses are slightly higher when splicing the two different fibers together.

    G657A2 fibers are used in advanced access cable network installation, where higher bend resistance is required for smaller cable jointing pits and also allows for cable and hardware miniaturization.

    Product Tags
  • Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Related Products

    FTTH 2 Cores Fiber Optic Indoor Drop Cable

    2 Cores Fiber Optic Indoor Drop Cable has simple structure, light weight and high tensile strength. Two parallel steel wires/FRP strength members ensure tensile strength and crush resistance. Read More

    1 Core FTTH Flat Outdoor Fiber Optic Drop Cable

    1 Core FTTH Flat Outdoor Drop Cable is made up of 1 core of G.657A fiber, two parallel FRP strength member covered optical fiber units, an LSZH jacket, and a separate messenger wire. Read More

    1 Core FTTH Flat Indoor Fiber Optic Drop Cable

    1 Core Fiber Optic Indoor Drop Fiber Cable has simple structure, light weight and high tensile strength. Two parallel steel wires/FRP strength members ensure tensile strength and crush resistance. Read More
    Leave Your Message