4 Port EDFA High Power 1550nm

4 Port EDFA High Power 1550nm

Short Description:

BD-3504-23, 4 ports high power EDFA, output optical power 23dBm, power AC 220V, can be used for CATV analog/digital signal distribution, or match with PON system to construction the triple network integration.
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Overview

    4 Port EDFA High Power, output optical power 23dBm, power AC 220V, can be used for CATV analog/digital signal distribution, or match with PON system to construction the triple network integration.

    The 4 Port EDFA is a C-Band Er-Yb co-doped double cladding optical fibre amplifier with a high output power. The high-reliability multimode PUMP laser and the double-cladding optical fibre are the product’s main features. The high stability and dependability output power is ensured by a proprietary ATC (Automatic Temperature Control) and APC (Automatic Power Control) circuit, while the unique optical circuit design assures exceptional optical performance. The MPU system’s excellent stability and precision enable intelligent and simple operation, adjustment, and display.

    The EDFA Amplifier uses double-cladding Erbium Ytterbium co-doped fibre and a high-power multimode pump with a 10 times higher conversion efficiency than single-mode general technology, resulting in a lower relative cost, smaller size, and lower power consumption, which is ideal for FTTH, FTTB, and other large distribution system applications.

    EDFA-with-WDM

    4Ports EDFA with WDM

    EDFA-without-WDM

    4Ports  EDFA without WDM

     

    Features

    ●   High Power:Up to 2W total,1 Unit for 2000~4000 optical node

    ●   Low Noise Figure:Below 5.5dB (+5dBm input)

    ●   Er Yb co-doped DCF Amplify Technology:Patent Pump Dump Technology

    ●   Low CSO: <-70dBc

    ●   23dBm×N,20dBm×N or 17dBm×N output is optional

    ●   Controllability and maneuverability: Dual CPU to deal Control loop and Communication separately

    ●   High Stability And Reliability:MTTF>150000 Hours

    ●   Redundancy Hot Swap power module: 110/220VAC and 48VDC can plug Mix

    ●   Perfect Network Interface:Ethernet

    ●   Intelligent Temperature Control System: using a dedicated Temperature control chip which make cooling and power loss reduce 30% than competitors

    ●   Integrated 1310nm,1490nm,1550nm WDM (Optional)

    ●   OEM, Module is available

     

    Block Diagram

    111

    wdm

     

     

    Specification

    Optical characteristics

    Parameter Symbol MIN TYP MAX UNITS
    Operating Wavelength λc 1540 1550 1565 nm

    Saturated Output Power Note1

    Po 13 —— 33 dBm
    Input Power Pi 0 —— +10 dBm
    Gain G —— —— 30 dB

    Noise Figure        Note2

    NF —— —— 5.5 dB
    Output Power Stability ΔPo —– ±0.05 ±0.2 dB
    Input Isolator ISOi 30 ——- —— dB
    Output Isolator ISOo 30 ——- —— dB
    Input Pump Leakage PLi ——- ——- -35 dBm
    Output Pump Leakage PLo ——- ——- -45 dBm
    Return Loss RL ——- ——- -45 dB
    Polarization Dependent Gain PDG —— ——- 0.3 dB
    Polarization Mode Dispersion PMD —— ——- 0.5 ps

    Note 1:Optional

    Note 2:Tested at +5dBm Input

     

    Environmental characteristics

    Parameter Symbol MIN TYP MAX UNITS
    Operating Temperature Tw -5 —– 60
    Storage Temperature Ts -40 —– 80
    Humidity   Note —— 10 —— 90 %

    Note: No Condensate

     

    Electrical Characteristics

    Parameter Symbol MIN TYP MAX UNITS
    Power Supply(1) Vps 170   264 VAC
    Power consumption P —– —– 50 W

    1: 110VAC,220VAC and -48VDC is optional, and duplicate supply is optional.

    Application

    ●   Analog CATV Transmission

    ●   FTTH Optical Access

    ●   Optical Distribution

    ●   Free Space Optical

    ●   R&D and Training

    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    BD-3504-23 4ports EDFA, output optical power 23dBm, power AC 220V Request Price
    BD-3504-PON-23 4ports EDFA, WDM, output optical power 23dBm, power AC 220V Request Price
    Q&A

    Related Article:
    The Application of Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA)

    BD-EDFA-3508 8 port high edfa user manual

    Product Tags
  • Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Related Products

    64 Port High Power Fiber Optic Amplifier EDFA

    64 Port EDFA WDM is a 64 port C-Band Er-Yb co-doped double cladding fiber optic amplifier with a high output power, supports SNMP network management. Read More

    8 Port EDFA Built-in WDM High Power Optical Amplifier

    BD-5108 high power optical amplifier, 8 port 1550nm EDFA, used in CATV HFC networks for TV signal with long-distance transmission. It offers a highly reliable, flexible and low-cost solution for CATV large area coverage of metropolises and medium sized cities, ideally for FTTH application. Read More

    32 Port Optical Amplifier High Power WDM EDFA

    BD-EDFA-5132, 32ports, output optical power ≥19dBm, with WDM, Management, double power supply AC220V+DC48V, 2U 19inch rack mount. It offers a highly reliable, flexible and low-cost solution for CATV large area coverage of metropolises and medium sized cities, that are high density home pass, especially for FTTH application. Read More
    Leave Your Message