RoHS Compliant 40Gb/s QSFP+ 10km Optical Transceiver - Baudcom ...

RoHS Compliant 40Gb/s QSFP+ 10km Optical Transceiver

RoHS Compliant 40Gb/s QSFP+ 10km Optical Transceiver

Short Description:

BD-QSFP-CD10 is 40Gb/s QSFP+ 10km Optical Transceiver which has Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Transceiver for InfiniBand QDR/DDR/SDR, 10G/8G/4G/2G fiber channel. and SAS Applications. The QSFP full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10.3Gbps operation for an aggregate data rate of …
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    BD-QSFP-CD10 is 40Gb/s QSFP+ 10km Optical Transceiver which has Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Transceiver for InfiniBand QDR/DDR/SDR, 10G/8G/4G/2G fiber channel. and SAS Applications. The QSFP full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10.3Gbps operation for an aggregate data rate of 40Gbps 10km using single mode fiber. These modules are designed to operate over single mode fiber systems using 1310nm DFB laser array. An optical fiber ribbon cable with an MPO/MTPTM connector can be plugged into the QSFP module receptacle. QSFP+ PSM LR4 is one kind of parallel transceiver which provides increased port density and total system cost savings.  

    Product Features

    • Four-channel full-duplex transceiver modules
      ●Transmission data rate up to 11.2Gbit/s per channel
      ● Up to 10km transmission of single mode fiber
      ● DFB laser array inside
      ● Low power consumption <2.5W,
      ● Operating case temperature:0°C to +70°C
      ● 3.3V power supply voltage
      ● RoHS 6 compliant
      ● Hot Pluggable QSFP form factor
      ● Single MPO connector receptacle
      ● Built-in digital diagnostic function

     Applications

    • InfiniBand QDR, DDR and SDR
      ●40G Ethernet
      ● Proprietary High Speed Interconnections
    • Data center                      

     Absolute Maximum Ratings

    Parameter Symbol Min. Max. Unit Note
    Supply Voltage Vcc -0.3 3.6 V
    Storage Temperature TS -40 85 °C
    Relative Humidity RH 0 85 %
    Damage Threshold, per Lane DT 3.4 dBm

    Note: Stress in excess of the maximum absolute ratings can cause permanent damage to the transceiver.

     General Operating Characteristics

    Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Units Note
    Bit Rate per Lane BR  

     

    10.313 Gb/s 1
    Bit Error Ratio BER  

     

     

     

    10-12

     

     

     

     

    2

     

    Distance on SMF D1  

     

     

     

    10 Km 3

    Notes:

    1. Compliant with 40G Ethernet. Compatible with 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2/4/8/10G Fibre Channel.
    2. Tested with a PRBS 231-1test pattern.
    3. Per 40GBASE-LR4, IEEE 802.3ba.

    Optical Characteristics (TOP(C) = 0 to 70 ,VCC = 3.13 to 3.47 V)

    Parameter Symbol Min. Typ Max. Unit Note
    Transmitter
    Operating Wavelength λc 1270 1310 1350 nm
    Ave. output power PAVE -5.2 +1 dBm
    Difference in launch power

    between any two lanes (OMA)

    DL 5 dB
    Extinction Ratio ER 3.5 dB
    Peak power, each lane PP 4 dBm
    Dispersion penalty, each lane TDP 3.5 dB
    Average launch power of OFF

    transmitter, each lane

    POFF -30 dB
    Eye Mask coordinates:

    X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3

    SPECIFICATION VALUES

    0.23, 0.34, 0.43, 0.27, 0.35, 0.4

    Hit Ratio =

    5×10-5

    Receiver
    Operating Wavelength λc 1270 1350 nm
    Stressed receiver sensitivity in OMA(OLSQ854XM-CDS1) PSEN1 -12.5 dBm 3
    Average Receive Power,each lane PAVE -11 +2.4 dBm
    Receiver Reflectance Rrx -12 dB
    LOS Assert Pa -30 dBm
    LOS De-assert Pd -15 dBm
    LOS Hysteresis Pd-Pa 0.5 dB

    Notes:

    1. Measured with conformance test signal at TP3 for BER = 10-12Receiver Characteristics

    Pin Defintion And Functions

    Pin Symbol Name/Description Notes
    1 GND Ground 1
    2 Tx2n Transmitter Inverted Data Input
    3 Tx2p Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
    4 GND Ground 1
    5 Tx4n Transmitter Inverted Data Input
    6 Tx4p Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
    7 GND Ground 1
    8 ModSelL Module Select 1
    9 ResetL Module Reset
    10 Vcc Rx +3.3 V Power supply receiver
    11 SCL 2-wire serial interface clock
    12 SDA 2-wire serial interface data
    13 GND Ground 1
    14 Rx3p Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
    15 Rx3n Receiver Inverted Data Output
    16 GND Ground 1
    17 Rx1p Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
    18 Rx1n Receiver Inverted Data Output
    19 GND Ground 1
    20 GND Ground 1
    21 Rx2n Receiver Inverted Data Output
    22 Rx2p Receiver Non-Inverted
    22 Rx2p Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
    23 GND Ground 1
    24 Rx4n Receiver Inverted Data Output
    25 Rx4p Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
    26 GND Ground 1
    27 ModPrsL Module Present
    28 IntL Interrupt
    29 Vcc Tx +3.3 V Power supply transmitter
    30 Vcc1 +3.3 V Power S

    upply

    31 LPMode Low Power Mode
    32 GND Ground 1
    33 Tx3p Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
    34 Tx3n Transmitter Inverted Data Input
    35 GND Ground 1
    36 Tx1p Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
    37 Tx1n Transmitter Inverted Data Input
    38 GND Ground

    Notes:

    1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.

    Other Pin Descriptions:

    ModSelL Pin

    The ModSelL is an input pin. When held low by the host, the module responds to 2-wire serial communication commands. The ModSelL allows the use of multiple QSFP modules on a single 2-wire interface bus. When the ModSelL is “High”, the module will not respond to any 2-wire interface communication from the host. ModSelL has an internal pull-up in the module.

    ResetL Pin

    Reset. LPMode_Reset has an internal pull-up in the module. A low level on the ResetL pin for longer than the minimum pulse length (t_Reset_init) initiates a complete module reset, returning all user module settings to their default state. Module Reset Assert Time (t_init) starts on the rising edge after the low level on the ResetL pin is released. During the execution of a reset (t_init) the host shall disregard all status bits until the module indicates a completion of the reset interrupt. The module indicates this by posting an IntL signal with the Data_Not_Ready bit negated. Note that on power up (including hot insertion) the module will post this completion of reset interrupt without requiring a reset.

    LPMode Pin

    Rayoptek PSM IR4operate in the low power mode (less than 1.5 W power consumption) This pin active high will decrease power consumption to less than 1W.

    ModPrsL Pin

    ModPrsL is pulled up to Vcc on the host board and grounded in the module. The ModPrsL is asserted “Low” when the module is inserted and deasserted “High” when the module is physically absent from the host connector.

    IntL Pin

    IntL is an output pin. When “Low”, it indicates a possible module operational fault or a status critical to the host system. The host identifies the source of the interrupt by using the 2-wire serial interface. The IntL pin is an open collector output and must be pulled up to Vcc on the host board.

    Power Supply Filtering

    Optical Interface Lanes and Assignmen

    The optical interface port is a male MPO connector .The four fiber positions on the left as shown in below, with the key up, are used for the optical transmit signals (Channel1 through4). The fiber positions on the right are used for the optical receive signals(Channel 4 through 1). The central four fibers are physically present

    Package Dimensions

    Specification
    Application
    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    BD-QSFP-CD10 QSFP+,40Gb/s, CWDM wavelength 1310nm(4x10G) 10Km, 0~70℃ LC Request Price
    Q&A
    Product Tags
    Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 20 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Leave Your Message