RoHS Compliant 40Gb/s QSFP+ 10km Optical Transceiver

RoHS Compliant 40Gb/s QSFP+ 10km Optical Transceiver

Short Description:

BD-QSFP-CD10 is 40Gb/s QSFP+ 10km Optical Transceiver which has Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Transceiver for InfiniBand QDR/DDR/SDR, 10G/8G/4G/2G fiber channel. and SAS Applications. The QSFP full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10.3Gbps operation for an aggregate data rate of …
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    BD-QSFP-CD10 is 40Gb/s QSFP+ 10km Optical Transceiver which has Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Transceiver for InfiniBand QDR/DDR/SDR, 10G/8G/4G/2G fiber channel. and SAS Applications. The QSFP full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10.3Gbps operation for an aggregate data rate of 40Gbps 10km using single mode fiber. These modules are designed to operate over single mode fiber systems using 1310nm DFB laser array. An optical fiber ribbon cable with an MPO/MTPTM connector can be plugged into the QSFP module receptacle. QSFP+ PSM LR4 is one kind of parallel transceiver which provides increased port density and total system cost savings.  

    Product Features

    • Four-channel full-duplex transceiver modules
      ●Transmission data rate up to 11.2Gbit/s per channel
      ● Up to 10km transmission of single mode fiber
      ● DFB laser array inside
      ● Low power consumption <2.5W,
      ● Operating case temperature:0°C to +70°C
      ● 3.3V power supply voltage
      ● RoHS 6 compliant
      ● Hot Pluggable QSFP form factor
      ● Single MPO connector receptacle
      ● Built-in digital diagnostic function

     Applications

    • InfiniBand QDR, DDR and SDR
      ●40G Ethernet
      ● Proprietary High Speed Interconnections
    • Data center                      

     Absolute Maximum Ratings

    ParameterSymbolMin.Max.UnitNote
    Supply VoltageVcc-0.33.6V
    Storage TemperatureTS-4085°C
    Relative HumidityRH085%
    Damage Threshold, per LaneDT3.4dBm

    Note: Stress in excess of the maximum absolute ratings can cause permanent damage to the transceiver.

     General Operating Characteristics

    ParameterSymbolMinTypMaxUnitsNote
    Bit Rate per LaneBR 

     

    10.313Gb/s1
    Bit Error RatioBER 

     

     

     

    10-12

     

     

     

     

    2

     

    Distance on SMFD1 

     

     

     

    10Km3

    Notes:

    1. Compliant with 40G Ethernet. Compatible with 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2/4/8/10G Fibre Channel.
    2. Tested with a PRBS 231-1test pattern.
    3. Per 40GBASE-LR4, IEEE 802.3ba.

    Optical Characteristics (TOP(C) = 0 to 70 ,VCC = 3.13 to 3.47 V)

    ParameterSymbolMin.TypMax.UnitNote
    Transmitter
    Operating Wavelengthλc127013101350nm
    Ave. output powerPAVE-5.2+1dBm
    Difference in launch power

    between any two lanes (OMA)

    DL5dB
    Extinction RatioER3.5dB
    Peak power, each lanePP4dBm
    Dispersion penalty, each laneTDP3.5dB
    Average launch power of OFF

    transmitter, each lane

    POFF-30dB
    Eye Mask coordinates:

    X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3

    SPECIFICATION VALUES

    0.23, 0.34, 0.43, 0.27, 0.35, 0.4

    Hit Ratio =

    5×10-5

    Receiver
    Operating Wavelengthλc12701350nm
    Stressed receiver sensitivity in OMA(OLSQ854XM-CDS1)PSEN1-12.5dBm3
    Average Receive Power,each lanePAVE-11+2.4dBm
    Receiver ReflectanceRrx-12dB
    LOS AssertPa-30dBm
    LOS De-assertPd-15dBm
    LOS HysteresisPd-Pa0.5dB

    Notes:

    1. Measured with conformance test signal at TP3 for BER = 10-12Receiver Characteristics

    Pin Defintion And Functions

    PinSymbolName/DescriptionNotes
    1GNDGround1
    2Tx2nTransmitter Inverted Data Input
    3Tx2pTransmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
    4GNDGround1
    5Tx4nTransmitter Inverted Data Input
    6Tx4pTransmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
    7GNDGround1
    8ModSelLModule Select1
    9ResetLModule Reset
    10Vcc Rx+3.3 V Power supply receiver
    11SCL2-wire serial interface clock
    12SDA2-wire serial interface data
    13GNDGround1
    14Rx3pReceiver Non-Inverted Data Output
    15Rx3nReceiver Inverted Data Output
    16GNDGround1
    17Rx1pReceiver Non-Inverted Data Output
    18Rx1nReceiver Inverted Data Output
    19GNDGround1
    20GNDGround1
    21Rx2nReceiver Inverted Data Output
    22Rx2pReceiverNon-Inverted
    22Rx2pReceiver Non-Inverted Data Output
    23GNDGround1
    24Rx4nReceiver Inverted Data Output
    25Rx4pReceiver Non-Inverted Data Output
    26GNDGround1
    27ModPrsLModule Present
    28IntLInterrupt
    29Vcc Tx+3.3 V Power supply transmitter
    30Vcc1+3.3 V Power S

    upply

    31LPModeLow Power Mode
    32GNDGround1
    33Tx3pTransmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
    34Tx3nTransmitter Inverted Data Input
    35GNDGround1
    36Tx1pTransmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
    37Tx1nTransmitter Inverted Data Input
    38GNDGround

    Notes:

    1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.

    Other Pin Descriptions:

    ModSelL Pin

    The ModSelL is an input pin. When held low by the host, the module responds to 2-wire serial communication commands. The ModSelL allows the use of multiple QSFP modules on a single 2-wire interface bus. When the ModSelL is “High”, the module will not respond to any 2-wire interface communication from the host. ModSelL has an internal pull-up in the module.

    ResetL Pin

    Reset. LPMode_Reset has an internal pull-up in the module. A low level on the ResetL pin for longer than the minimum pulse length (t_Reset_init) initiates a complete module reset, returning all user module settings to their default state. Module Reset Assert Time (t_init) starts on the rising edge after the low level on the ResetL pin is released. During the execution of a reset (t_init) the host shall disregard all status bits until the module indicates a completion of the reset interrupt. The module indicates this by posting an IntL signal with the Data_Not_Ready bit negated. Note that on power up (including hot insertion) the module will post this completion of reset interrupt without requiring a reset.

    LPMode Pin

    Rayoptek PSM IR4operate in the low power mode (less than 1.5 W power consumption) This pin active high will decrease power consumption to less than 1W.

    ModPrsL Pin

    ModPrsL is pulled up to Vcc on the host board and grounded in the module. The ModPrsL is asserted “Low” when the module is inserted and deasserted “High” when the module is physically absent from the host connector.

    IntL Pin

    IntL is an output pin. When “Low”, it indicates a possible module operational fault or a status critical to the host system. The host identifies the source of the interrupt by using the 2-wire serial interface. The IntL pin is an open collector output and must be pulled up to Vcc on the host board.

    Power Supply Filtering

    Optical Interface Lanes and Assignmen

    The optical interface port is a male MPO connector .The four fiber positions on the left as shown in below, with the key up, are used for the optical transmit signals (Channel1 through4). The fiber positions on the right are used for the optical receive signals(Channel 4 through 1). The central four fibers are physically present

    Package Dimensions

    Specification
    Application
    Order information
    Product ModelDescriptionsInquiry
    BD-QSFP-CD10QSFP+,40Gb/s, CWDM wavelength 1310nm(4x10G) 10Km, 0~70℃ LCRequest Price
    Q&A
    Product Tags
      Reviews

      0 reviews

      5

      5 start 5 0
      4 start 4 0
      3 start 3 0
      2 start 2 0
      1 start 1 0

      Captcha

      The maximum file allowed is 20 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

      Leave Your Message