Optical Time Domain Reflectometer | Fiber Optic OTDR

Optical Time Domain Reflectometer | Fiber Optic OTDR

Short Description:

BAUDCOM 6000 series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer, fiber optic OTDR, support maximum dynamic range of 50dB and Online test of PON network. The OTDR integrate with laser source, vfl, optical power meter and fiber endface inspection.
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Baudcom 6000 series optical time domain reflectometer can used to test single-mode wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, 1490nm, 1625nm and 1650nm, multi-mode wavelengths of 850nm and 1300nm as well as customized special wavelengths. The fiber optic otdr provides multiple optional modules, such as single wavelength, multi-wavelength and online test. With the maximum dynamic range of up to 50dB, the device can be used for remote multi-branch communication network test. The OTDR designed with a minimum event dead zone of 0.5m which makes the near connection easy to be supervised, and the lowest sampling resolution of 2.5cm which enables it to locate the event point accurately.
    The Fiber Optic OTDR has 200km test distance, supports IOLM function. The optical time domain reflectometer is also designed with multiple convenient functional options, internal VFL (visible red light source), laser source, optical power meter and fiber end face inspection tester as an option, multi-language display and input.

    The OTDR is designed with an operating temperature and a storage temperature of -10℃~50℃ and -40℃~70℃ respectively to meet both EMC requirements as well as vibration and shock test requirements, a MTBF(θ0) of 6000h or above to ensure a high reliability, and a 75W built-in Li battery to ensure an endurance for continuous measurement in the wild field.

    optical time domain reflectometer IOLM testing

    The fiber optic otdr support strong IOLM and PON testing function

    The Fiber Optic OTDR is made with patience and care, adhering to national standards to combine extensive experience and cutting-edge technology, and is subjected to electronic, rigorous mechanical, and optical testing and quality assurance; on the other hand, the new design makes the OTDR more intelligent, compact, and better optical time domain reflectometer price.

    Features

    • A maximum dynamic range of 50dB, and 256k data sampling points.
    • Online test of PON network
    • 1625nm online detection module with filter is available as a option for a online FTTx/PON detection.
    • Integrated mono-mode and multi-mode test.
    • Realtime measuring function, convenient to monitor the splicing process.
    • Internal large power visual laser source for accurate positioning the closer fault point.
    • Internal stable laser source.
    • Optical power meter function is offered as a option.
    • Warnning function could prevent module of OTDR damaged by optical signal.
    • PC Remote access and control function is available via RJ45 interface.
    • Support multi-language display and input, friendly interface, visual keyboard capable.
    Specification
    Dimension 252*180*55cm; about 1.8kg
    Display 800×480, 7-inch TFT color LCD (a capacitive touch screen in the standard configuration, and a resistive touch screen optional)
    Interface USB, Micro-USB, 10M/100M Ethernet,

    earphone and Micro SD

    Optical interface FC/UPC (standard configuration),

    LC/UPC, SC/UPC and ST/UPC optional

    Pulse Width Single mode:  5ns, 10ns, 20ns, 50ns, 100ns, 200ns, 500ns, 1μs, 2μs, 5μs, 10μs, 20μs
    Testing Distance 0.4, 0.8, 1.6, 3.2, 6.4, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256 and 512km (single-mode);

    0.4, 0.8, 1.6, 3.2, 6.4, 16 and 32km (850nm multi-mode)

    Ranging resolution 0.05, 0.1, 0.2, 0.5, 1, 2, 4, 8, 16 and 32m
    Sampling Point Maximum 256,000 points
    Linearity 0.03dB/dB
    Ranging accuracy ±(0.75 + sample interval + 0.0025% × range)(excluding the refractivity placement error) (m)
    Testing PW 3, 5, 10, 30, 80, 160, 320, 640, 1280, 5120, 10240 and 20480ns

    3, 5, 10, 30, 80, 160, 320, 640 and 1280ns(850nm multi-mode)

    Refractivity setting range 1.00000 ~ 2.0000 (step: 0.00001)
    Loss resolution 0.001dB
    IOR Setting 1.4000~1.7000, 0.0001 step
    Units km, m, thousand feet, feet
    Power Supply DC: 17V±3V(2A)

    AC/DC adapter: AC100V~240V, 50/60Hz and 1.5A

    Internal Li battery: 11.1V, 6800mAh,

    battery operating time: 8h

    Maximum power consumption: 10W

    Data Storage Internal memory: 8GB
    Language Simplified Chinese, English, Spanish available (contact the office for other language support)
    Environmental Conditions Operating temperature: -10ºC~+50ºC (battery charging: 5ºC~40ºC)

    Storage temperature: -40ºC~+70ºC (battery: -20ºC~60ºC)

    RH: 5% ~95%, no condensation

    Visual Fault Locator (optional) Operating wavelength: 650nm±20nm;

    Working output power: 2mW (typical);

    Operating mode: CW, 1Hz and 2Hz;

    Optical Power Meter (optional) Wavelength range: 1200nm~1650nm

    Power range: -60dBm~0dBm

    Uncertainty: ±5%(-25dBm, CW)

    Stable light source (optional) Operating wavelength: the same as OTDR

    Output power: ≥-5dBm

    Operating mode: CW, 270Hz, 1kHz and 2kHz

    Standard Accessories OTDR with battery Built-in, 1xPower adapter,

    1xST adapter, 1xSC adapter, 1xLC adapter,

    1xUser guide, 1xCarrying bag

    Ordering Information:

    Module number Operating wavelength Laser

    wavelength

    Dynamic range2

    (dB)

    Event dead zone3

    (m)

    Attenuation dead zone4

    (m)

    6000-1105 Single-mode 1625nm (with built-in filter) Single-

    wave

    length

    36 0.8 4.5
    6000-1106 Single-mode 1650nm (with built-in filter) 36
    6000-1201 Multi-mode 850nm 24 1 8
    6000-1202 Multi-mode 1300nm 36
    6000-2101 Single-mode 1310/1550nm dual-

    wave

    length

    37 / 35 1.5 8
    6000-2102 Single-mode 1310/1550nm 42 / 40 0.8 4.5
    6000-2103 Single-mode 1310/1550nm 45 / 42
    6000-2105 Single-mode 1550/1625nm (with built-in filter) 36 / 36 1.5 8
    6000-2107 Single-mode 1550/1650nm (with built-in filter) 36 / 36 1.5

    0.8

    8

    4.5

    6000-2109 Single-mode 1310/1550nm 46 / 46
    6000-2108 Single-mode 1310/1550nm 30/28 1.5 5
    6000-2201 Multi-mode 850nm/1300nm 26/34 1 5
    6000-3101 Single-mode 1310/1490/1550nm Three-

    wave

    length

    37/35/35 0.8 4.5
    6000-3102 Single-mode 1310/1550/1625nm (with built-in filter) 37/35/35
    6000-3103 Single-mode 1310/1550/1625nm (with built-in filter) 42/40/40
    6000-3104 Single-mode 1310/1550/1650nm (with built-in filter) 42/40/40
    6000-3105 Single-mode 1310/1550/1650nm (with built-in filter) 37/35/35 1.5 8
    6000-3106 Single-mode 1310/1550/1625nm (with built-in filter,dual optical port) 30/28/28 1.5 8
    6000-4101 Single-mode 1310/1490/1550/1625nm (with built-in filter) Four-

    wave

    length

    37/35/35/35 0.8 4.5
    6000-4105 Single-mode 1310/1490/1550/1650nm (with built-in filter) 37/35/35/35
    6000-4001 Single-mode 1310/1550nm, multi-mode 850/1300nm 37/35/26/34 1.5 8
    6000-4002 Single-mode 1310/1550nm, multi-mode 850/1300nm 30/28/24/28
    Application

    Optical Time Domain Reflectometer applicationOptical Time Domain Reflectometer

    Rapid automatic test

    fiber optic otdr auto test

    fiber optic otdr auto test

    Connect the optical fiber and press the [Test] button. The Optical Time Domain Reflectometer will set the optimum test conditions automatically, and finally output accurate test results, such as the test curve and the list of events.

    Unique PON network test

    optical time domain reflectometer IOLM testing

    optical time domain reflectometer IOLM testing

    As an ideal tester of ODN and FTTx, 6000 series OTDR is provided a unique built-in PON network test function, can penetrate an optical splitter of up to 1:128, and can be used to test each branch of the PON network accurately.

    Order information
    Q&A

    Resource:
    OTDR Tester BD6000 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Datasheet

    Question: Does Baudcom OTDR 6000 support IOLM function?
    Answer:  Yes, Baudcom OTDR 6000 can support IOLM, which will be easy to operate test the fiber cable.

    Question: How far can Baudcom OTDR 6000 test?
    Answer: Theoretical distance is 200KM, and the actual test is 150KM.

    Relaeted Link:
    What is IOLM?

    Related Article:
    How to Splice Fiber Optic Cable
    What is OTDR?

    Product Tags
  • Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Related Products

    1310/1550nm 26/24dB OTDR Fiber Tester built-in OPM VFL

    BD400 OTDR fiber tester adopts 4.3-inch capacitive touch screen. The OTDR tester integrates 12 functions, such as auto OTDR, expert OTDR, event map, OPM (optical power meter), VFL(visual fault locator), RJ45 cable tracker. 1310/1550nm, 26/24dB dynamic range. Read More

    Light Source Optical Meter and Visual Fault Locator Integrated Multi-Function OTDR

    Multi-function OTDR is integrated with optical light source, optical power meter, optical fault locator. It's an excellent option for long-term field work. Read More

    Cost-Effective 3000 Series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)

    Fiber Optic OTDR is small and light, has multi-measuring modes, easy to carry and simple to use. It is a next-generation intelligent meter for fiber communications system detection. Read More

    BD300 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

    BD300 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer is a smart mini OTDR, which has the advantage of simple operation and low cost. The OTDR is ideal for 60KM fiber testing. Read More

    Handheld OTDR Fiber Tester

    Handheld OTDR has real-time measuring model, built-in intelligen trace scaning module, online work light detection function and convenient VLS function. Read More

    BD900 Series Smart Optical Time Domain Reflectometer OTDR

    BD900 series OTDR has excellent dead zone performance and wide dynamic range.It is Combined with the visual fault locator,and it is easily find the breaks, bends, splices, faulty connectors, and other causes of signal loss. 7-inch enhanced capacitive touch screen, smart management.Similiar with EXFO MAX720 series OTDR. Read More

    1310 1550 1625nm Online PON Detection Optical Time Domain Reflectometer OTDR

    BD3000-T4 OTDR is smart and rugged, small and light, easy to carry, has multi-measuring modes, simple to use, is available for online FTTx/PON detection, internal stable laser source, screenshot function. Read More

    BD900 Series Smart Optical Time Domain Reflectometer OTDR

    BD900 series OTDR has excellent dead zone performance and wide dynamic range. It is Combined with the visual fault locator, and it is easily find the breaks, bends, splices, faulty connectors, and other causes of signal loss. Read More
    Leave Your Message