ASU80 Outdoor Aerial Cable

ASU80 Outdoor Aerial Cable

Short Description:

ASU80 Outdoor Aerial Cable has loose tube construction and a water-resistant gel substance. It is applicable for short span aerial and duct installation and is ideal for long-distance communication.
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Overview

    The fiber in ASU80 Outdoor Aerial Cable is protected by a loose tube construction and a water-resistant gel substance. Water-blocking material is placed to the tube to keep the cable watertight. On both sides, two parallel fiber reinforced plastic (FRP) pieces are placed. A single PE outer sheath protects the cable. ASU80 Outdoor Fiber Aerial Cable is ideal for long-distance communication because it can be installed in aerial. It is recommended for phone, data, and image traffic structured cabling systems with distribution across campus and between buildings that require external optical links.

    Features

    • 1-24 Core
    • Small size and ligth weight
    • Two FRP as strength member to provide good tensile performance
    • Gel filled or gel free, good waterproof performance
    • Low price, high fiber capacity
    • Applicable for short span aerial and duct installation
    Specification

    Fibers & Loose Tube Colours Display

    fiber color

    Fiber Parameters

    No. Items Unit Specification
    G.652D
    1 Mode Field Diameter 1310nm μm 9.2±0.4
    1550nm μm 10.4±0.5
    2 Cladding Diameter μm 124.8±0.7
    3 Cladding Non-Circularity % ≤0.7
    4 Core-Cladding Concentricity Error μm ≤0.5
    5 Coating Diameter μm 245±5
    6 Coating Non-Circularity % ≤6.0
    7 Cladding-Coating Concentricity Error μm ≤12.0
    8 Cable Cutoff Wavelength nm λcc≤1260
    9 Attenuation(max.) 1310nm dB/km ≤0.36
    1550nm dB/km ≤0.22

    Cable Parameters

    Items Specifications
    Fiber No. 6
    Ripcord No. 2
    Loose Tube Dimension 2.0mm±0.1 mm
    Material PBT
    Tube No. 1
    Fibers per Tube 6
    FRP OD. 1.9mm *2
    No. 2
    Material PVC
    Outer Sheath OD. 7.0  ±0.1mm
    Material PE
    Color Black

    Mechanical and Environmental Characteristics

    Items Unit Specifications
    Weight Kg/km 45 ±5kg/km
    Max. Tensile(Long Term) N 2500
    Max. Tensile(Short Term) N 4000
    Crush(Long Term) N/10cm 1500
    Crush(Short Term) N/10cm 3000
    Min. Bend Radius(Dynamic) mm 25D
    Min. Bend Radius(Static) mm 10D
    Installation Temperature -20~+60
    Operating Temperature -40~+70
    Storage Temperature -40~+70
    Application

    Installation on medium and long distance LAN backbones, where a compact and robust cable is required.

    Order information
    Q&A

    Related Article:
    What is ADSS Fiber Optic Cable?
    Fiber Optic vs. Copper

    Product Tags
  • Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Related Products

    2 Cores FTTH Flat Outdoor Fiber Optic Drop Cable

    2 Cores FTTH Flat Outdoor Cable is made up of 2 cores of G.657A fiber, two parallel FRP strength member covered optical fiber units, an LSZH jacket, and a separate messenger wire. Read More

    144 Core Direct Buried Fiber Optic Cable

    14 Core Direct Buried Fiber Optic Cable GYTA53 consists of 250um fibers held in gel-filled PBT loose tubes, and wrapped around a phosphatized steel wire central strength member, fiber counts from 2 to 432. Read More
    Leave Your Message