What is a Patch Cord

A patch cord is a length of cable with connectors on each end that is used to connect end devices to power sources. These cables are mainly used to connect one electronic device to another. They are typically copper cables that have RJ45, TERA or GG45 connectors on both ends. A patch cord may also be called a patch cable. According to the optical connectors terminated on both ends, fiber jumpers can be divided into many different types. FC, SC, ST, LC, and MT-RJ are several commonly used connector types. Fiber patch cords with these five kinds of connectors will be briefly introduced below.

FC Fiber Optic Patch Cord     

FC connector is the choice for single mode fibers and mainly used in SM fiber optic components and in high speed fiber optic communication links. This high precision, ceramic ferrule connector is equipped with an anti-rotation key, reducing fiber end face damage and rotational alignment sensitivity of the fiber. The key is also used for repeatable alignment of fibers in the optimal, minimal loss position. FC fiber optic patch cord come with a zirconia ceramic ferrule with pre-polished PC profile and convex spherical end, and both single mode and multimode versions of FC fiber optic patch cable are available.

ST Fiber Optic Patch Cord     

ST connector is used extensively in field and indoor fiber optic LAN applications. Its high precision, ceramic ferrule allows its use with both multimode and single mode fibers. ST fiber cable connector has bayonet-style housing and a long spring-loaded ferrule hold the fiber, preventing over tightening and damaging of the fiber end. Horizontally mounted simplex and duplex adapters are available with metal or plastic housing, with a choice of phosphor bronze or zirconia split sleeve. ST fiber patch cord is one of the older generations of connector, but is still widely used for multimode networks, including LANs for buildings and campuses.

LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord     

LC connector utilizes the traditional components of a SC duplex connector, having independent ceramic ferrules and housings with the overall size scaled down by one half. The LC family of connectors includes a stand-alone simplex design, a “behind the wall” (BTW) connector available in both simplex and duplex configurations. LC fiber optic patch cord is a push and latch structure. It is widely used for densely installation with high performance and is highly favored for single mode applications.

SC Fiber Optic Patch Cord     

SC connector is becoming increasingly popular in single mode fiber optic telecom and analog CATV, field deployed links. The high precision, ceramic ferrule construction is optimal for aligning single mode optical fibers. The connector’s outer square profile combined with its push-pull coupling mechanism, allows for greater connector packaging density in instruments and patch panels. The keyed outer body prevents rotational sensitivity and fiber end face damage. Multimode versions of SC connector are also available. SC fiber patch cord is one of the most commonly used fiber optic cable in fiber optic networks, convenient to use and cost-saving.

MTRJ Fiber Optic Patch Cord     

MTRJ connector uses a form factor and latch similar to the 8P8C (RJ45) connectors. Two separate fibers are included in one unified connector. It is easier to terminate and install than ST or SC connectors. The smaller size allows twice the port density on a face plate than ST or SC connectors. There are two variations: pinned and no-pin. The pinned variety, which has two small stainless steel guide pins on the face of the connector, is used in patch panels to mate with the no-pin connectors on MTRJ patch cords. MTRJ fiber connectors utilize precision molded MT ferrules pioneered by NTT, together with precision metal guide pins and precise housing dimensions to ensure fiber alignment when mating. MTRJ fiber patch cable is reliable and simple to terminate.

Optical Patch Cords


Post time:2023-07-10

Testimonials

Lomoveishiy – Finland

I needed those to connect my PC on the third floor to have internet access in that room, and ISP installed their modem on the first floor only. After dropping fiber patch cables, plugged in all cables into these media converters at both sides, and link came up instantly. Was much easier than I thought!

Raymond – USA

Great experience – units worked straight out of the box – just needed plug in cables and we were done. I also like the possibility to enable jumbo frames, while we do not have a need for this feature at the current moment it’s great to have this option.

Recent Blog

View More+

Leave Your Message