Fiber Optic Adapter-all what you need to know

In the fiber optic network operation system, there are many equipment and devices that comes intro the picture when we are mention the most indispensable ones for the good operation of this system. One of this devices is the Fiber Optic Adapter. Although is often ignored and forgotten by many, the Fiber Optic Adapter is a vital device for the well build connection, and good performance of the optic cabling system.

What is the Fiber Optic Adapter?
Fiber Optic Adapter, also denominated as Fiber Optic Coupler, is a small device used to make the connection between the fiber optic cables or fiber optic connector and the fiber optic lines. By effectively attaching and connecting the fiber optic adapter together with the optical fiber cables, it allows the optical fiber cables to be connected to each other in a single network or in a large network, permitting many devices to communicate at once.

Fiber Optic Adapter

Characteristic of Fiber Optic Adapter
Fiber Optic Adapter are widely used in several applications, such as Fiber Optic Distribution Frame, Fiber Optic devices and equipment, Fiber Optic Communication Network, Fiber Optic Local Areal Network, etc.

There are different versions of fiber optic adapters to connect single fiber together, also knows as simplex; two fiber together, also knows as duplex; or four fiber together, also knows as quad.

The Fiber Optic Adapters are designed for single mode and multi mode optical fiber cables. The single mode optic adapters often provides a better precision in the alignment of the end of the connectors, also knows as ferrules. The single mode adapters can be used to connect multi mode optical cables. However the multi mode adapter shouldn’t be used to connect single mode optical cables, because it can originate a incorrect alignment of the small single mode fiber and a loss of signal strength in the network cables or connections, this loss of signal strength is known as attenuation.

The majority of the fiber optic adapters are female in the two ends, which allows the connection of two cables. Other adapters are male-female, that are usually plugged into the port of a device or equipment. This process allows the port to receive a different connector.

When two multi mode cables are being connected, it is important that both of the cables have the same core diameter, because the junction on two unmatched multi mode optical cables results in attenuation, as a consequence the larger optical fiber end up transmitting light signal intro the smallest optical fiber cables.

How does the Fiber Optic Adapter work?
In the optical fiber connection, it is crucial that the fiber core are aligned precisely with each other.
The most important component of the optic fiber adapter is the alignment sleeve, that is designed inside the fiber optic adapter. The alignment sleeve becomes an important tool in the fiber core link, and ferrule of the connector. The ferrule are mechanical fixtures used to enclose the stripped tips of the fiber. Ferrule role is to attach and align the optical fiber. The purpose of the alignment sleeve inside the fiber optic adapter is to join the ferrules of two connectors together in it approximate centrality. The fiber optic adapter performance is normally determined as how well aligned it is with the two connector ferrules.

Types of Fiber Optic Adapter
Although Fiber optic Adapter are design execute the same function, that is to bring together and aligns optical fiber cables, the came in made different shapes and types due to the many types of fiber optic connectors that exists. To achieve a effective connection performance between the connections, it is important that the fiber optic connectors and fiber optic adapter have the same shape or type.There are various types of adapter such as FC adapter, LC adapter, ST adapter, SC adapter, E2000 adapter, MU adapter, MTP/MOP adapter, MT-RJ adapter etc.

FC fiber optic adapter
FC fiber optic adapter came in single D type, double D types and square type, in both single mode and multi mode versions. This adapter is utilized to connect the FC cables and FC connectors. The FC adapter are usually design with ceramic sleeves and metal sleeves.

FC-FC adapter

FC-FC adapter

LC fiber optic adapter
LC fiber optic adapter come in LC to LC type, LC to SC type, LC to FC type, LC to ST type, etc. This adapters are utilized to connect LC connectors and LC cables. The LC adapter is design in both single mode and multi mode. It is available in simplex, duplex and quad version, and usually have a zirconia sleeve and plastic sleeve.

LC-LC adapter

LC-LC adapter

ST fiber optic adapter
ST adapter are utilized to connects ST connectors and LC cables. It came in both single mode, multi mode, and it is available in simplex and duplex versions.

ST-ST adapter

ST-ST adapter

SC fiber optic adapter
SC fiber optic adapter came in utilized to connect SC connectors and SC cables. They are design in both single mode and multi mode, with bronze sleeve and zirconia sleeve, and available in simplex and duplex version.

SC-SC adapter

SC-SC adapter

E2000 fiber optic adapter
E2000 adapter come in APC and UPC type. This adapter is utilized to connect E2000 connectors and E200 cables. It is designed in single mode, multi mode, available in simplex version.

MU fiber optic cable
MU fiber adapter are utilized to connect MU connectors and MU cables. It is designed in single mode and multi mode and available in simplex and duplex versions.

MTP/MOP fiber optic adapter
MTP/MOP adapter are utilized to connect cable to MTP/MOP device or cable to cable. It extensively be used in MTP connector from 4 fiber up to 72 fiber. This adapter is generally applied in optical fiber distribution frame in building room and communication system, data center, able TV networks and others test equipment.

How to choose a fiber optic adapter
Because of the numerous types of fiber optic adapter in the market, usually there are two main things you should take intro consideration when choosing a fiber optic adapter:

The fiber cable type
It is really important to know the type of cable or connector you are using you will use before connect it the adapter, since fiber cables and connectors usually needs to be connect with the matching fiber optic adapter type.

The material of the sleeve
The alignment sleeve, as already mentioned, is a crucial component of the fiber optic adapter. When purchasing an adapter it is important to the take the type of material used. The type material in the alignment sleeve directly influence the rigor and stability of the fiber core alignment.


Post time: 2022-01-25

Testimonials

Lomoveishiy – Finland

I needed those to connect my PC on the third floor to have internet access in that room, and ISP installed their modem on the first floor only. After dropping fiber patch cables, plugged in all cables into these media converters at both sides, and link came up instantly. Was much easier than I thought!

Raymond – USA

Great experience – units worked straight out of the box – just needed plug in cables and we were done. I also like the possibility to enable jumbo frames, while we do not have a need for this feature at the current moment it’s great to have this option.

Recent Blog

View More+

Leave Your Message