How to Choose Fiber Optic Transceivers

What is a Fiber Optic Transceiver?

A fiber optic transceiver is a device that converts data into light pulses and delivers them through a fiber optic cable. The name transceiver comes from the fact that it has a transmitter on one end and a receiver on the other (combination of transmitter and receiver). The use of light signals produced by LEDs or laser diodes to represent data gives rise to the term “optical.” Because there are so many different fiber optic transceivers types, it’s essential to choose the proper one for your project. So in this article, we will talk about how to choose fiber optic transceivers.

4

 

1.25G SFP WDM Optical Transceiver

How to Choose Fiber Optic Transceivers

Speed and Distance

When it comes to selecting the right transceiver, there are two primary considerations. The speed at which data is transmitted is normally expressed in gigabits per second, while the distance across which it must be carried is usually expressed in miles (or km). When using multimode fiber, keep in mind that the permissible distance reduces as the speed increases. With the growing demand for greater speeds, selecting a fiber optic cable that can handle these higher rates is crucial. You don’t want to invest in new fiber only to discover that it isn’t capable of supporting next-generation network speeds.

Single-mode vs Multi-mode

One of the most major elements of selecting a fiber transceiver is determining the type of fiber to use. Multimode fiber allows each signal to travel over numerous routes at the same time, making it ideal for short range transmissions such as LAN systems and video surveillance. Single mode fiber is best suited for applications that require long distance transmission bandwidth and longer transmission distances. Single mode can only transfer data in one direction, but it has a wider range of options. So if you need to use long distance transmission bandwidth application, you can use single mode fiber transceiver.

Half-duplex vs Full-duplex

Some chips will only work in full duplex mode. Half-duplex mode on a switch or transceiver might result in losses and collisions. Consider the security aspects of the fiber optic transceiver module when making your choice if the data being transmitted is sensitive or if integrity is a priority in your case. Ethernet ports today operate at 10, 100, 1000, or 10,000 Mbps and in full or half duplex mode, with half and full duplex being mutually exclusive.

Light Sources

Another important factor is the light source used by the transceiver to generate the optical signal, and transmission distance is a key consideration. Fiber optic transceivers usually use 4 types of light sources: LED (Light-Emitting Diode), FP(Fabry-Perot) Lasers, DFB (Distributed Feedback) Lasers, VCSEL (Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers). LEDs are mainly used for short and medium transmission distances. Their spectral output is very broad, but not nearly as focused as lasers. Laser diodes are more expensive than LEDs but need to be used for long distance transmission. All types of signal outputs have different specifications, such as wavelength, bandwidth, amount of power input into the fiber, and the type of fiber they use.

6

 

The relationship between power and wavelength for LEDs and lasers

Wavelength

The following are the three most frequently applied wavelengths: 850nm (multi-mode, low-cost, but limited transmission distance of 500 meters); 1310nm (single-mode, little transmission loss; typically used for transmission within 40 kilometers); 1550nm (single mode, the loss is small but the dispersion is large during the transmission process, generally used for long-distance transmission above 40KM, and the farthest direct transmission without relay is 160KM).

Temperature

The temperature of the transceiver’s working environment should not be too hot. The link is likely to fail if the temperature increases over the working temperature. It typically operates at 0°C to 70°C for commercial fiber optic transceivers, and -40°C to 85°C for industrial use.

Conclusion

The above factors must be taken into account while selecting an optical module. The type of transceiver connector and fiber type must also be taken into account. As one of the fiber optic transceiver manufactures, we provide a variety of fiber optic transceiver and fiber optic solutions to meet your different needs, and fiber optic transceiver price will be cost effective.

Baudcom offers all types of fiber optic transceiver. For more information, please feel free to contact us.


Post time: 2021-05-27

Testimonials

Lomoveishiy – Finland

I needed those to connect my PC on the third floor to have internet access in that room, and ISP installed their modem on the first floor only. After dropping fiber patch cables, plugged in all cables into these media converters at both sides, and link came up instantly. Was much easier than I thought!

Raymond – USA

Great experience – units worked straight out of the box – just needed plug in cables and we were done. I also like the possibility to enable jumbo frames, while we do not have a need for this feature at the current moment it’s great to have this option.

Recent Blog

View More+

Leave Your Message