Types and applications of optical modules. How to choose 10G, 40G, 100G optical module?

At present, 10G optical modules, 40G optical modules, and 100G optical modules are showing a rapid growth trend in the market. The global revenue of 10G optical modules, 40G optical modules, and 100G optical modules will account for more than half of the overall optical module market. But, what are the types and applications of 10G optical modules, 40G optical modules, and 100G optical modules?

10G optical module, 40G optical module, 100G optical module introduction

1、Types of 10G optical modules

A 10G optical module refers to an optical module that can send and receive 10G data signals per second. According to different packages, 10G optical modules can be divided into XENPAK optical modules, X2 optical modules, XFP optical modules and SFP+ optical modules.

2、Type of 40G optical module

40G optical module refers to an optical module with a transmission rate of 40Gbps, CFP and QSFP are its main packaging forms, and 40GQSFP+ optical module is one of the more widely used optical modules.

3、Types of 100G optical modules

According to the different packaging methods, 100G optical modules mainly include CFP/CFP2/CFP4, CXP and QSFP28. Among them, CFP/CFP2/CFP4 and CXP are the packaging methods of early 100G optical modules, and QSFP28 is a new generation of 100G optical modules. It has become the mainstream package of 100G optical modules. The principle of the 100GQSFP28 optical module is similar to that of the 40GQSFP+ optical module. It uses 4×25Gbps to transmit 100G optical signals.

Application of 10G optical module, 40G optical module, 100G optical module

1、Application of 10G optical module

There are two main types of 10G optical modules: XFP optical modules and SFP+ optical modules. XFP optical modules are relatively large because they appeared earlier, while SFP+ optical modules are an upgraded version of SFP optical modules with low cost, small size and compatibility. Various advantages such as strong performance have been widely used in data center networks.

Nowadays, 10G network technology and market have matured. The solution of 10G data center is usually 10G switch with SFP+ 10G optical module and LC fiber jumper. Switches of different speeds should match the optical modules of the corresponding speed.

2、Application of 40G optical module

The main package type of 40G optical module is QSFP+. This compact hot-swappable optical module has four transmission channels, and the data rate of each channel is 10Gbps. And this kind of optical module complies with SCSI, 40G Ethernet, 20G/40G Infiniband and other standards, which greatly meets the market’s demand for high density and high speed.

In order to meet the demand for high-speed Ethernet, cloud computing, virtual data center and other services, the transformation of communication transmission network from 10G to 40G is unstoppable. In addition to increasing equipment and optical cables to achieve greater bandwidth and throughput, increasing port density is also a widely accepted method for data centers to transform to 40G. 40G data center solutions usually consist of 40G switches with 40GQSFP+ optical modules, MTP/MPO optical fibers Jumper.

3、Application of 100G optical module

The main package type of 100G optical module is QSFP28. This QSFP28 optical module supports 4×25G data transmission mode, and because of its high port density, low power consumption and low cost, it is favored by data center users.

Faced with the explosive growth of data services, the demand for big data transmission in backbone networks is rapidly rising. The global mainstream operators have started 100G construction. The 100G data center solution is usually 100G switches with 100GQSFP28 optical modules and MTP/MPO fiber jumpers.


Post time: 2021-02-23

Testimonials

Lomoveishiy – Finland

I needed those to connect my PC on the third floor to have internet access in that room, and ISP installed their modem on the first floor only. After dropping fiber patch cables, plugged in all cables into these media converters at both sides, and link came up instantly. Was much easier than I thought!

Raymond – USA

Great experience – units worked straight out of the box – just needed plug in cables and we were done. I also like the possibility to enable jumbo frames, while we do not have a need for this feature at the current moment it’s great to have this option.

Recent Blog

View More+

Leave Your Message