Cost-Effective 3000 Series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)

Cost-Effective 3000 Series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)

Short Description:

Fiber Optic OTDR is small and light, has multi-measuring modes, easy to carry and simple to use. It is a next-generation intelligent meter for fiber communications system detection.
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Overview

    Fiber Optic OTDR is small and light, has multi-measuring modes, easy to carry and simple to use. The Fiber Optic OTDR is a next-generation intelligent meter for fiber communications system detection. With the widespread use of optical network construction in downtowns and rural areas, optical network measurement has grown short and dispersed; the 3000 series is specifically suited for this application. It is cost-effective and performs admirably.

    The Cost Effective ODTR is made with patience and care, adhering to national standards to combine extensive experience and cutting-edge technology, and is subjected to electronic, rigorous mechanical, and optical testing and quality assurance; on the other hand, the new design makes the ODTR more intelligent, compact, and multi-purpose.

    The Fiber Optic OTDR can be your best assistant when it comes to detecting link layer in optical network development and installation, as well as efficient maintenance and troubleshooting.

    OTDR

    OTDR

    Features

    1. Integrated design, smart and rugged.

    2. Small and light, easy to carry.

    3. 1625nm online detection module with filter is available as a option for a online FTTx/PON detection.

    4. Multi-measuring modes, simple to use, finish measurement by just one button.

    5. Realtime measuring function, convenient to monitor the splicing process.

    6. Internal large power visual laser source for accurate positioning the closer fault point.

    7. Internal stable laser source.

    8. Optical power meter function is offered as a option.

    9. Warnning function could prevent module of OTDR damaged by optical signal.

    10. Integrated with Screenshot function.

    11. PC Remote access and control function is available via RJ45 interface.

    12. Support multi-language display and input, friendly interface, visual keyboard capable.

    13. Integrated with large internal memory.

    14. Provide data simulation software to process, generate and print report.

    15. Battery indicator function.

    16. IP65 protection level, outdoor enhanced.

    Related Video:  How to operate IOLM function in BD3000 OTDR?

    Specification
    Dimension 253×168×73.6mm1.5kg (battery included)
    Display 7 inch TFT-LCD with LED backlight (touch screen function is optional)
    Interface 1×RJ45 port, 3×USB port (USB 2.0, Type A USB×2, Type B USB×1)
    Power Supply 10V(dc), 100V(ac) to 240V(ac), 50~60Hz
    Battery 7.4V(dc)/4.4Ah lithium battery (with air traffic certification)Operating time: 12 hours, Telcordia GR-196-CORECharging time: <4 hours (power off)
    Power Saving Backlight off: Disable/1 to 99 minutesAuto shutdown: Disable/1 to 99 minutes
    Data Storage Internal memory: 4GB (about 40,000 groups of curves)
    Language User selectable (English, Simplified Chinese, traditional Chinese, French, Korean, Russian, Spanish and Portuguese-contact us for availability of others)
    Environmental Conditions Operating temperature and humidity: -10℃~+50℃, ≤95% (non-condensation)Storage temperature and humidity: -20℃~+75℃, ≤95% (non-condensation)Proof: IP65 (IEC60529)
    Accessories Standard: Main unit, power adapter, Lithium battery, FC adapter, USB cord, User guide, CD disk, carrying caseOptional: SC/ST/LC adapter, Bare fiber adapter

    Technical parameter

    Type

    Testing Wavelength

    (MM: ±20nm, SM: ±10nm)

    Dynamic Range (dB)

    Event Dead-zone (m)

    Attenuation Dead-zone (m)

      BD3000-M18 850/1300 16/18 1.5 8/8
      BD3000-MD18 850/13001310/1550 16/1832/30 1.51.5 8/88/8
      BD3000-M21 850/1300 19/21 1.5

    8/8

      BD3000-MD21 850/13001310/1550 19/2135/33 1.51.5 8/88/8

    BD3000-D32

    1310/1550

    32/30

    1

    8/8

    BD3000-D37

    1310/1550

    37/35

    1

    8/8

    BD3000-D42

    1310/1550

    42/40

    0.8

    8/8

    BD3000-D45

    1310/1550

    45/42

    0.8

    8/8

    BD3000-T1

    1310/1490/1550

    30/28/28

    1.5

    8/8/8

    BD3000-T2

    1310/1550/1625

    30/28/28

    1.5

    8/8/8

    BD3000-T3

    1310/1490/1550

    37/36/36

    0.8

    8/8/8

    BD3000-T4

    1310/1550/1625

    37/36/36

    0.8

    8/8/8

    Test parameter

    Pulse Width Single mode:  5ns, 10ns, 20ns, 50ns, 100ns, 200ns, 500ns, 1μs, 2μs, 5μs, 10μs, 20μs
    Testing Distance Single mode: 100m, 500m, 2km, 5km, 10km, 20km, 40km, 80km, 120km, 160km, 240km
    Sampling Resolution Minimum 5cm
    Sampling Point Maximum 128,000 points
    Linearity ≤0.05dB/dB
    scale Indication X axis: 4m~70m/div, Y axis: Minimum 0.09dB/div
    Distance Resolution 0.01m
    Distance Accuracy ±(1m+measuring distance×3×10-5+sampling resolution) (excluding IOR uncertainty)
    Reflectance Accuracy Single mode: ±2dB, multi-mode: ±4dB
    IOR Setting 1.4000~1.7000, 0.0001 step
    Units Km, miles, feet
    OTDR Trace Format Telcordia universal, SOR, issue 2 (SR-4731)OTDR: User selectable automatic or manual set-up
    Testing Modes Visual fault locator: Visible red light for fiber identification and troubleshootingLight source: Stabilized Light Source (CW, 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz output)Field microscope probe
    Fiber Event Analysis -Reflective and non-reflective events: 0.01 to 1.99dB (0.01dB steps)-Reflective: 0.01 to 32dB (0.01dB steps)-Fiber end/break: 3 to 20dB (1dB steps)
    Other Functions Real time sweep: 1HzAveraging modes: Timed (1 to 3600 sec.)Live Fiber detect: Verifies presence communication light in optical fiberTrace overlay and comparison

    VFL Module (Visual Fault Locator, as standard function):

    Wavelength (±20nm) 650nm
    Power 10mw,CLASSIII B
    Range 12km
    Connector FC/UPC
    Launching Mode CW/2Hz

    PM Module (Power Meter, as optional function):

    Wavelength Range (±20nm) 800~1700nm
    Calibrated Wavelength 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm
    Test Range Type A: -65~+5dBm (standard); Type B: -40~+23dBm (optional)
    Resolution 0.01dB
    Accuracy ±0.35dB±1nW
    Modulation Identification 270/1k/2kHz,Pinput≥-40dBm
    Connector FC/UPC

    LS Module (Laser Source, as optional function):

    Working Wavelength (±20nm) 1310/1550/1625nm
    Output Power Adjustable -25~0dBm
    Accuracy ±0.5dB
    Connector FC/UPC

    FM Module (Fiber Microscope, as optional function):

    Magnification 400X
    Resolution 1.0µm
    View of Field 0.40×0.31mm
    Storage/working Condition -18℃~35℃
    Dimension 235×95×30mm
    Sensor 1/3 inch 2 million of pixel
    Weight 150g
    USB 1.1/2.0
    Adapter SC-PC-F (For SC/PC adapter)FC-PC-F (For FC/PC adapter)LC-PC-F (For LC/PC adapter)2.5PC-M (For 2.5mm connector, SC/PC, FC/PC, ST/PC)
    Application

    Construction and maintenance of optical network

    How to test 1490m in BD3000 OTDR?

    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    BD3000-D32 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR),"Dynamic Range:1310nm/1550nm 32/30dB","Event/ Attenuation Dead zone: 0.8M/4M","Distance (Km):4m-240km" Request Price
    BD3000-D37 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR),"Dynamic Range:1310nm/1550nm 37/35dB","Event/ Attenuation Dead zone: 0.8M/4M","Distance (Km):4m-240km" Request Price
    BD3000-T4 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR),"Dynamic Range:1310/1550/1625nm 37/36/36 dB" Request Price
    Q&A

    Question: Does Baudcom OTDR 3000 support IOLM function?
    Answer:  Yes, Baudcom OTDR 3000 can support IOLM, which will be easy to operate test the fiber cable.

    Question: How far can Baudcom OTDR 3000 test?
    Answer: Theoretical distance is 200KM, and the actual test is 150KM.

    Relaeted Link:
    What is IOLM?

    Related Article:
    How to Splice Fiber Optic Cable
    What is OTDR?

    Product Tags
  • Reviews

    4 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 4
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    4 responses

    1. Luis E****** Guatemala

      The OTDR is very good. I trust Baudcom quality. I is very happy co-operating with Baudcom.

    2. Matlele Kingsol South Africa

      Using the OTDR, the Power Meter and Light Source all in one package has saved me a lot of time. I have been using this OTDR to troubleshoot and ensure spliced connections are correct. The sellers service team have been very good to work with and have answered all of my questions.

    3. Luis Eduardo Narvaez Colombia

      Esta ha sido una gran herramienta para probar y configurar cámaras y probar cables en un edificio de oficinas.

    4. Andy Hurla United States

      This product is complete. To test UTP cables, camera troubleshooting, network scanning, wifi scanning, TDR cable tester. You can ping IP address, in one word it is the tool that you need if you work with networking and camera system on a daily basis. Im very happy with this product.

    Related Products

    Cloud wireless GPS Intelligent OTDR Fiber Tester

    BD8000 OTDR Fiber Tester are the first intelligent and high-precision test instrument equipped with cloud wireless transmission, intelligent optical cloud platform and other functions. It adopts 8-inch capacitive touchscreen, supports multi-point touch, and integrates 19 functional modules: OTDR, intelligent optical network map iONM, multi-core measurement, stable laser source, visual fault... Read More

    1310/1550nm 26/24dB OTDR Fiber Tester built-in OPM VFL

    BD400 OTDR fiber tester adopts 4.3-inch capacitive touch screen. The OTDR tester integrates 12 functions, such as auto OTDR, expert OTDR, event map, OPM (optical power meter), VFL(visual fault locator), RJ45 cable tracker. 1310/1550nm, 26/24dB dynamic range. Read More

    Light Source Optical Meter and Visual Fault Locator Integrated Multi-Function OTDR

    Multi-function OTDR is integrated with optical light source, optical power meter, optical fault locator. It's an excellent option for long-term field work. Read More

    BD300 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

    BD300 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer is a smart mini OTDR, which has the advantage of simple operation and low cost. The OTDR is ideal for 60KM fiber testing. Read More

    Optical Time Domain Reflectometer | Fiber Optic OTDR

    BAUDCOM 6000 series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer, fiber optic OTDR, support maximum dynamic range of 50dB and Online test of PON network. The OTDR integrate with laser source, vfl, optical power meter and fiber endface inspection. Read More

    Handheld OTDR Fiber Tester

    Handheld OTDR has real-time measuring model, built-in intelligen trace scaning module, online work light detection function and convenient VLS function. Read More

    BD900 Series Smart Optical Time Domain Reflectometer OTDR

    BD900 series OTDR has excellent dead zone performance and wide dynamic range.It is Combined with the visual fault locator,and it is easily find the breaks, bends, splices, faulty connectors, and other causes of signal loss. 7-inch enhanced capacitive touch screen, smart management.Similiar with EXFO MAX720 series OTDR. Read More

    1310 1550 1625nm Online PON Detection Optical Time Domain Reflectometer OTDR

    BD3000-T4 OTDR is smart and rugged, small and light, easy to carry, has multi-measuring modes, simple to use, is available for online FTTx/PON detection, internal stable laser source, screenshot function. Read More
    Leave Your Message