Cost-Effective 3000 Series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)

Short Description:

Name: Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) Application: Construction and maintenance of optical network
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    BAUDCOM 3000 series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) is an intelligent meter of a new generation for the detection of fiber communications systems. With the popularization of optical network construction in cities and countrysides, the measurement of optical network becomes short and disperse; The 3000 series is specially designed for that kind of application. It’s economic, having outstanding performance.

    The ODTR is manufactured with patience and carefulness, following the national standards to combine the rich experience and modern technology, subject to stringent mechanical, electronic and optical testing and quality assurance; in the other way, the new design makes ODTR more smart and compact and multi-purpose.

    Whenever you want to detect link layer in the construction and installation of optical network or proceed efficient maintenance and trouble shooting, the ODTR can be your best assistant.

    Features:

    1. Integrated design, smart and rugged.

    2. Small and light, easy to carry.

    3. 1625nm online detection module with filter is available as a option for a online FTTx/PON detection.

    4. Multi-measuring modes, simple to use, finish measurement by just one button.

    5. Realtime measuring function, convenient to monitor the splicing process.

    6. Internal large power visual laser source for accurate positioning the closer fault point.

    7. Internal stable laser source.

    8. Optical power meter function is offered as a option.

    9. Warnning function could prevent module of OTDR damaged by optical signal.

    10. Integrated with Screenshot function.

    11. PC Remote access and control function is available via RJ45 interface.

    12. Support multi-language display and input, friendly interface, visual keyboard capable.

    13. Integrated with large internal memory.

    14. Provide data simulation software to process, generate and print report.

    15. Battery indicator function.

    16. IP65 protection level, outdoor enhanced.

    Related Video:  How to operate IOLM function in BD3000 OTDR?

    Specification
    Dimension 253×168×73.6mm1.5kg (battery included)
    Display 7 inch TFT-LCD with LED backlight (touch screen function is optional)
    Interface 1×RJ45 port, 3×USB port (USB 2.0, Type A USB×2, Type B USB×1)
    Power Supply 10V(dc), 100V(ac) to 240V(ac), 50~60Hz
    Battery 7.4V(dc)/4.4Ah lithium battery (with air traffic certification)Operating time: 12 hours, Telcordia GR-196-CORECharging time: <4 hours (power off)
    Power Saving Backlight off: Disable/1 to 99 minutesAuto shutdown: Disable/1 to 99 minutes
    Data Storage Internal memory: 4GB (about 40,000 groups of curves)
    Language User selectable (English, Simplified Chinese, traditional Chinese, French, Korean, Russian, Spanish and Portuguese-contact us for availability of others)
    Environmental Conditions Operating temperature and humidity: -10℃~+50℃, ≤95% (non-condensation)Storage temperature and humidity: -20℃~+75℃, ≤95% (non-condensation)Proof: IP65 (IEC60529)
    Accessories Standard: Main unit, power adapter, Lithium battery, FC adapter, USB cord, User guide, CD disk, carrying caseOptional: SC/ST/LC adapter, Bare fiber adapter

    Technical parameter

    Type

    Testing Wavelength

    (MM: ±20nm, SM: ±10nm)

    Dynamic Range (dB)

    Event Dead-zone (m)

    Attenuation Dead-zone (m)

      BD3000-M18 850/1300 16/18 1.5 8/8
      BD3000-MD18 850/13001310/1550 16/1832/30 1.51.5 8/88/8
      BD3000-M21 850/1300 19/21 1.5

    8/8

      BD3000-MD21 850/13001310/1550 19/2135/33 1.51.5 8/88/8

    BD3000-D32

    1310/1550

    32/30

    1

    8/8

    BD3000-D37

    1310/1550

    37/35

    1

    8/8

    BD3000-D42

    1310/1550

    42/40

    0.8

    8/8

    BD3000-D45

    1310/1550

    45/42

    0.8

    8/8

    BD3000-T1

    1310/1490/1550

    30/28/28

    1.5

    8/8/8

    BD3000-T2

    1310/1550/1625

    30/28/28

    1.5

    8/8/8

    BD3000-T3

    1310/1490/1550

    37/36/36

    0.8

    8/8/8

    BD3000-T4

    1310/1550/1625

    37/36/36

    0.8

    8/8/8

    Test parameter

    Pulse Width Single mode:  5ns, 10ns, 20ns, 50ns, 100ns, 200ns, 500ns, 1μs, 2μs, 5μs, 10μs, 20μs
    Testing Distance Single mode: 100m, 500m, 2km, 5km, 10km, 20km, 40km, 80km, 120km, 160km, 240km
    Sampling Resolution Minimum 5cm
    Sampling Point Maximum 128,000 points
    Linearity ≤0.05dB/dB
    scale Indication X axis: 4m~70m/div, Y axis: Minimum 0.09dB/div
    Distance Resolution 0.01m
    Distance Accuracy ±(1m+measuring distance×3×10-5+sampling resolution) (excluding IOR uncertainty)
    Reflectance Accuracy Single mode: ±2dB, multi-mode: ±4dB
    IOR Setting 1.4000~1.7000, 0.0001 step
    Units Km, miles, feet
    OTDR Trace Format Telcordia universal, SOR, issue 2 (SR-4731)OTDR: User selectable automatic or manual set-up
    Testing Modes Visual fault locator: Visible red light for fiber identification and troubleshootingLight source: Stabilized Light Source (CW, 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz output)Field microscope probe
    Fiber Event Analysis -Reflective and non-reflective events: 0.01 to 1.99dB (0.01dB steps)-Reflective: 0.01 to 32dB (0.01dB steps)-Fiber end/break: 3 to 20dB (1dB steps)
    Other Functions Real time sweep: 1HzAveraging modes: Timed (1 to 3600 sec.)Live Fiber detect: Verifies presence communication light in optical fiberTrace overlay and comparison

    VFL Module (Visual Fault Locator, as standard function):

    Wavelength (±20nm) 650nm
    Power 10mw,CLASSIII B
    Range 12km
    Connector FC/UPC
    Launching Mode CW/2Hz

    PM Module (Power Meter, as optional function):

    Wavelength Range (±20nm) 800~1700nm
    Calibrated Wavelength 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm
    Test Range Type A: -65~+5dBm (standard); Type B: -40~+23dBm (optional)
    Resolution 0.01dB
    Accuracy ±0.35dB±1nW
    Modulation Identification 270/1k/2kHz,Pinput≥-40dBm
    Connector FC/UPC

    LS Module (Laser Source, as optional function):

    Working Wavelength (±20nm) 1310/1550/1625nm
    Output Power Adjustable -25~0dBm
    Accuracy ±0.5dB
    Connector FC/UPC

    FM Module (Fiber Microscope, as optional function):

    Magnification 400X
    Resolution 1.0µm
    View of Field 0.40×0.31mm
    Storage/working Condition -18℃~35℃
    Dimension 235×95×30mm
    Sensor 1/3 inch 2 million of pixel
    Weight 150g
    USB 1.1/2.0
    Adapter SC-PC-F (For SC/PC adapter)FC-PC-F (For FC/PC adapter)LC-PC-F (For LC/PC adapter)2.5PC-M (For 2.5mm connector, SC/PC, FC/PC, ST/PC)
    Application

    Construction and maintenance of optical network

    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    BD3000-D32 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR),"Dynamic Range:1310nm/1550nm 32/30dB","Event/ Attenuation Dead zone: 0.8M/4M","Distance (Km):4m-240km" Request Price
    BD3000-D37 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR),"Dynamic Range:1310nm/1550nm 37/35dB","Event/ Attenuation Dead zone: 0.8M/4M","Distance (Km):4m-240km" Request Price
    BD3000-T4 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR),"Dynamic Range:1310/1550/1625nm 37/36/36 dB" Request Price
    Q&A

    Question: Does Baudcom OTDR 3000 support IOLM function?
    Answer:  Yes, Baudcom OTDR 3000 can support IOLM, which will be easy to operate test the fiber cable.

    Question: How far can Baudcom OTDR 3000 test?
    Answer: Theoretical distance is 200KM, and the actual test is 150KM.

    Relaeted Link:
    What is IOLM?

    Product Tags
  • Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Related Products

    Light Source Optical Meter and Visual Fault L...

    BD330 Mini-Pro OTDR is apply to FTTx and access ne... Read More

    BD300 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

    BD300 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer is smart m... Read More

    Handheld OTDR Fiber Tester

    Product Advantage 1310 nm / 1550 nm wavelength, th... Read More

    BD900 Series Smart Optical Time Domain Reflec...

    BD900 series OTDR has excellent dead zone performa... Read More

    1310 1550 1625nm online PON Detection Optical...

    BD3000-T4 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)... Read More

    BD900 Series Smart Optical Time Domain Reflec...

    BD900 series OTDR has excellent dead zone performa... Read More

    5000 Series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer...

    BAUDCOM 5000 series Optical Time Domain Reflectome... Read More
    Leave Your Message