3000 Series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)

3000 Series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)

Short Description:

Description: BAUDCOM 3000 series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) is an intelligent meter of a new generation for the detection of fiber communications systems. With the popularization of optical network construction in cities and countrysides, the measurement of optical network becomes short and disperse; The 3000 series is specially designed for th…
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Description:

    BAUDCOM 3000 series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) is an intelligent meter of a new generation for the detection of fiber communications systems. With the popularization of optical network construction in cities and countrysides, the measurement of optical network becomes short and disperse; The 3000 series is specially designed for that kind of application. It’s economic, having outstanding performance.
    The ODTR is manufactured with patience and carefulness, following the national standards to combine the rich experience and modern technology, subject to stringent mechanical, electronic and optical testing and quality assurance; in the other way, the new design makes ODTR more smart and compact and multi-purpose.

    Whenever you want to detect link layer in the construction and installation of optical network or proceed efficient maintenance and trouble shooting, the ODTR can be your best assistant.

    Features:

    1. Integrated design, smart and rugged.
    2. Small and light, easy to carry.
    3. 1625nm online detection module with filter is available as a option for a online FTTx/PON detection.
    4. Multi-measuring modes, simple to use, finish measurement by just one button.
    5. Realtime measuring function, convenient to monitor the splicing process.
    6. Internal large power visual laser source for accurate positioning the closer fault point.
    7. Internal stable laser source.
    8. Optical power meter function is offered as a option.
    9. Warnning function could prevent module of OTDR damaged by optical signal.
    10. Integrated with Screenshot function.
    11. PC Remote access and control function is available via RJ45 interface.
    12. Support multi-language display and input, friendly interface, visual keyboard capable.
    13. Integrated with large internal memory.
    14. Provide data simulation software to process, generate and print report.
    15. Battery indicator function.
    16. IP65 protection level, outdoor enhanced.

    Specification:

    Dimension253×168×73.6mm

    1.5kg (battery included)

    Display7 inch TFT-LCD with LED backlight (touch screen function is optional)
    Interface1×RJ45 port, 3×USB port (USB 2.0, Type A USB×2, Type B USB×1)
    Power Supply10V(dc), 100V(ac) to 240V(ac), 50~60Hz
    Battery7.4V(dc)/4.4Ah lithium battery (with air traffic certification)

    Operating time: 12 hours, Telcordia GR-196-CORE

    Charging time: <4 hours (power off)

    Power SavingBacklight off: Disable/1 to 99 minutes

    Auto shutdown: Disable/1 to 99 minutes

    Data StorageInternal memory: 4GB (about 40,000 groups of curves)
    LanguageUser selectable (English, Simplified Chinese, traditional Chinese, French, Korean, Russian, Spanish and Portuguese-contact us for availability of others)
    Environmental ConditionsOperating temperature and humidity: -10℃~+50℃, ≤95% (non-condensation)

    Storage temperature and humidity: -20℃~+75℃, ≤95% (non-condensation)

    Proof: IP65 (IEC60529)

    AccessoriesStandard: Main unit, power adapter, Lithium battery, FC adapter, USB cord, User guide, CD disk, carrying case

    Optional: SC/ST/LC adapter, Bare fiber adapter

    Technical parameter

    TypeTesting Wavelength

    (MM: ±20nm, SM: ±10nm)

    Dynamic Range (dB)Event Dead-zone (m)Attenuation Dead-zone (m)
    BD3000-M18850/130016/181.58/8
    BD3000-MD18850/1300

    1310/1550

    16/18

    32/30

    1.5

    1.5

    8/8

    8/8

    BD3000-M21850/130019/211.58/8
    BD3000-MD21850/1300

    1310/1550

    19/21

    35/33

    1.5

    1.5

    8/8

    8/8

    BD3000-D321310/155032/3018/8
    BD3000-D371310/155037/3518/8
    BD3000-D421310/155042/400.88/8
    BD3000-D451310/155045/420.88/8
    BD3000-T11310/1490/155030/28/281.58/8/8
    BD3000-T21310/1550/162530/28/281.58/8/8
    BD3000-T31310/1490/155037/36/360.88/8/8
    BD3000-T41310/1550/162537/36/360.88/8/8

     

    Test parameter

    Pulse WidthSingle mode:  5ns, 10ns, 20ns, 50ns, 100ns, 200ns, 500ns, 1μs, 2μs, 5μs, 10μs, 20μs
    Testing DistanceSingle mode: 100m, 500m, 2km, 5km, 10km, 20km, 40km, 80km, 120km, 160km, 240km
    Sampling ResolutionMinimum 5cm
    Sampling PointMaximum 128,000 points
    Linearity≤0.05dB/dB
    scale IndicationX axis: 4m~70m/div, Y axis: Minimum 0.09dB/div
    Distance Resolution0.01m
    Distance Accuracy±(1m+measuring distance×3×10-5+sampling resolution) (excluding IOR uncertainty)
    Reflectance AccuracySingle mode: ±2dB, multi-mode: ±4dB
    IOR Setting1.4000~1.7000, 0.0001 step
    UnitsKm, miles, feet
    OTDR Trace FormatTelcordia universal, SOR, issue 2 (SR-4731)

    OTDR: User selectable automatic or manual set-up

    Testing ModesVisual fault locator: Visible red light for fiber identification and troubleshooting

    Light source: Stabilized Light Source (CW, 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz output)

    Field microscope probe

    Fiber Event Analysis-Reflective and non-reflective events: 0.01 to 1.99dB (0.01dB steps)

    -Reflective: 0.01 to 32dB (0.01dB steps)

    -Fiber end/break: 3 to 20dB (1dB steps)

    Other FunctionsReal time sweep: 1Hz

    Averaging modes: Timed (1 to 3600 sec.)

    Live Fiber detect: Verifies presence communication light in optical fiber

    Trace overlay and comparison

    VFL Module (Visual Fault Locator, as standard function):

    Wavelength (±20nm)650nm
    Power10mw,CLASSIII B
    Range12km
    ConnectorFC/UPC
    Launching ModeCW/2Hz

    PM Module (Power Meter, as optional function):

    Wavelength Range (±20nm)800~1700nm
    Calibrated Wavelength850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm
    Test RangeType A: -65~+5dBm (standard); Type B: -40~+23dBm (optional)
    Resolution0.01dB
    Accuracy±0.35dB±1nW
    Modulation Identification270/1k/2kHz,Pinput≥-40dBm
    ConnectorFC/UPC

     

    LS Module (Laser Source, as optional function):

    Working Wavelength (±20nm)1310/1550/1625nm
    Output PowerAdjustable -25~0dBm
    Accuracy±0.5dB
    ConnectorFC/UPC

    FM Module (Fiber Microscope, as optional function):

    Magnification400X
    Resolution1.0μm
    View of Field0.40×0.31mm
    Storage/working Condition-18℃~35℃
    Dimension235×95×30mm
    Sensor1/3 inch 2 million of pixel
    Weight150g
    USB1.1/2.0
    Adapter

     

    SC-PC-F (For SC/PC adapter)

    FC-PC-F (For FC/PC adapter)

    LC-PC-F (For LC/PC adapter)

    2.5PC-M (For 2.5mm connector, SC/PC, FC/PC, ST/PC)

    Specification
    Application

    Construction and maintenance of optical network.

    Order information
    Product ModelDescriptionsInquiry
    BD3000-D32Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR),"Dynamic Range:1310nm/1550nm 32/30dB","Event/ Attenuation Dead zone: 0.8M/4M","Distance (Km):4m-240km"Request Price
    BD3000-D37Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR),"Dynamic Range:1310nm/1550nm 37/35dB","Event/ Attenuation Dead zone: 0.8M/4M","Distance (Km):4m-240km"Request Price
    BD3000-T4Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR),"Dynamic Range:1310/1550/1625nm 37/36/36 dB"Request Price
    Q&A
    Product Tags
      Reviews

      1 reviews

      5

      5 start 5 1
      4 start 4 0
      3 start 3 0
      2 start 2 0
      1 start 1 0

      Captcha

      The maximum file allowed is 20 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

      1 条回复

      1. Ser*** Bolivia (Plurinational State of)

        El OTDR BD3000 es un equipo muy compacto, tiene integrado todas las funciones y el precio es muy accesible, recomiendo a este proveedor.

      Related Products

      Smart Optical Time Domain Reflectometer OTDR

      Description BD900 series of Optical Time Domain Re... Read More

      6000 Series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer...

      Baudcom 6000 series OTDR can used to test single-m... Read More
      Leave Your Message