Mini PLC Splitter Steel Tube Type

Mini PLC Splitter Steel Tube Type

Short Description:

Mini PLC Splitter Steel Tube Type provides better fiber protection than a bare fiber splitter, which is the result of the miniaturization of the box splitter.
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Overview

    Mini PLC Splitter Steel Tube Type provides better fiber protection than a bare fiber splitter, which is the result of the miniaturization of the box splitter. Mini PLC Splitter Steel Tube Type is mostly utilized in connection and distribution boxes, as well as network cabinets. High transmission speeds and nearly no distortion are achieved by using the highest quality fiber glass for the fastest and most efficient installation.

    PLC is the abbreviation for Planar Lightwave Circuit. Optical signals are distributed or combined using PLC splitters. It is based on planar light-wave circuit technology and offers a cost effective, small-form-factor light distribution solution with great dependability.

    Features

    • Low insertion loss
    • Low Polarization Dependent Loss
    • Excellent Environmental Stability
    • Excellent Mechanical Stability
    • Telcordia GR-1221 and GR-1209

    Options

    1×2, 1×4, 1×8, 1×16, 1×32, 1×64, 1×128 splits
    2×2, 2×4, 2×8, 2×16, 2×32, 2×64, 2×128 splits

    SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, ST/UPC connector options
    Custom connector configurations and combinations

    Mechanical Dimensions

    mini plc splitter mechanical dimensions

    Specification

    Table 1 – 1×N PLC Splitter

    Parameters 1×2 1×4 1×8 1×16 1×32 1×64 1×128
    Operating Wavelength (nm)  12601650
    Fiber Type G657A or customer specified
    Insertion Loss (dB)P/S Grade  3.8/4.0  7.1/7.3  10.2/10.5 13.5/13.7 16.5/16.9 20.5/21.0 24.2/24.5
    Loss Uniformity (dB) 0.4 0.6 0.8 1.2 1.5 2 2.5
    Return Loss (dB) P/S Grade 55/50 55/50 55/50 55/50 55/50 55/50 55/50
    Polarization Dependent Loss(dB) 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.25 0.3 0.35 0.35
    Directivity (dB) 55 55 55 55 55 55 55
    Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB) 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
    Temperature Stability(-4085 )(dB) 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
    Operating Temperature () -4085
    Storage Temperature () -4085
    Device Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H) 40×4×4 40×4×4 40×4×4 50×4×4 50×7×4 60×12×4 NA
    Module Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H) 100×80×10 100×80×10 100×80×10 120×80×18 140×115×18 140×115×18 140×115×18
    Mini-Module Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H) 50×7×4 50×7×4 50×7×4 60×12×4 80×20×6 100X40X6 NA

    Notes:

    • Specified without connectors.
    • Add an additional 0.15dB loss per connector.

     

    Table 2 – 2×N PLC Splitter

    Parameters 2×2 2×4 2×8 2×16 2×32 2×64 2×128
    Operating Wavelength (nm)  12601650
    Fiber Type G657A or customer specified
    Insertion Loss (dB) 4 7.6 11 14.4 17.5 21 24.5
    Loss Uniformity (dB) 0.6 1 1.2 1.5 1.8 2.2 2.5
    Return Loss (dB) P/S Grade 55/50 55/50 55/50 55/50 55/50 55/50 55/50
    Polarization Dependent Loss(dB) 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.4 0.4
    Directivity (dB) 55 55 55 55 55 55 55
    Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB) 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
    Temperature Stability(-4085 )(dB) 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
    Operating Temperature () -4085
    Storage Temperature () -4085
    Device Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H) 40×4×4 50×4×4 50×4×4 50×7×4 60×7×4 60×12×4 NA
    Module Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H) 100×80×10 100×80×10 100×80×10 120×80×18 140×115×18 140×115×18 140×115×18
    Mini-Module Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H) 60×7×4 60×7×4 60×7×4 60×12×4 80×20×6 100X40X6 NA

    Notes:

    • Specified without connectors.
    • Add an additional 0.15dB loss per connector.
    Application
    • Fiber to The Point (FTTX)
    • Fiber to The Home (FTTH)
    • Passive Optical Networks (PON)
    • Gigabit Passive Optical Networks (GPON)
    • Local Area Networks (LAN)
    • Cable Television (CATV)
    • Test Equipment
    Order information
    Q&A

    Related Article:
    How to Choose Fiber Optic Splitter

    Product Tags
  • Reviews

    2 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 2
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    2 responses

    1. Raymond Reddington United States

      Ordered some splitters and optic connectors for our public LAN network building, these parts do exactly what it’s supposed to do, we’re very satisfied!

    2. Jasper Herbert Canada

      The splitters are at a very affordable and high quality performance, just as advertised on the website. Have purchase optical components online for several years, these guys are reliable seller.

    Related Products

    Cassette Card Type PLC Splitter LGX Box

    Cassette Card Type PLC Splitter LGX Box is a space saving and cost effective solution for the ever-changing networking needs. These splitters can be used in rack mount, in-ground, as well as aerial pedestals, due to their small size. Read More

    Rack Mount PLC Splitter

    Rack Mount PLC Splitter, a various of 1×N and 2×N PLC splitters, including 1×2 to 1×64 and 2×2 to 2×64 1U Rack Mount type fiber PLC splitters. Read More

    Planar Lightwave Circuit PLC Splitter

    Planar lightwave circuit (PLC) splitter is available with 1xN up to 64 and 2xN up to 32 channel configurations and supplied with various connectorized cassette modules. It is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology. Read More
    Leave Your Message