PON Optical Power Meter

PON Optical Power Meter

Short Description:

PON Optical Power Meter is designed for FTTX PON network installation, maintenance and testing, and be used for EPON and GPON networks.
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Overview

    PON Optical Power Meter is the industry’s most advanced PON-specific power meter and the flagship of Baudcom’s line of testing instruments designed exclusively for FTTH and FTTP systems. It’s the perfect tool for setting up and debugging FTTH/FTTP services.

    The handheld PON Optical Power Meter is ideal for use during FTTx/PON service tune-up or maintenance because it is designed to do live testing with OLT equipment. It is necessary for the building and maintenance of PON systems since it can simultaneously test and monitor the signal power of voice, data, and video links. It’s a hand-held optical power meter with a good quality, tiny size, and low loss. It is designed for FTTX PON network installation, maintenance and testing , and may be used for EPON, GPON APON, and BPON networks.

    Service

    Optimizing network reliability requires that all PON signals be measured all the way through service activation to ensure they meet established standards. BD-PON-P3 offers the features to address this need:

    1. Pass-through connection for ONT signal measurement and simultaneous measurement of all PON signals.

    2. Filtered detectors for individual measurement of each wavelength.

    3. Upstream burst detection at 1310nm.

    Troubleshooting Testing

    Throughout the maintenance phase, various transmission problems, like fiber cuts, damaged/dirty connectors, macro bending, optical transmitter failure, etc. may ultimately cause signal loss or degradation. Benefit from BD-PON-P3 troubleshooting functionalities:

    1. Quick, on-site test and measurement of PON signals, anywhere on the network.

    2. Fault identification and isolation.

    Features

    1. Hand-held and battery operated

    2. FTF LCD Display with high resolution

    3. Filtered measurements with distinct power display

    4. Simultaneous measurement and display power lever of 1310,1490,1550nm WL

    5. Pass/fail function available. Up to10 user defined threshold

    6. Ability to upgrade software through USB interface

    7. 1000 sets data storage

    8. Software to generate Test Report

    Specification
    Measurement Range(Continuous Datastream) 1310nm 1490nm 1550nm
    -40dBm~+10dBm -40dBm~+10dBm -40dBm~+20dBm
    Burst Measurement Range(1310nm Bursted Signal) -30dBm~+10dBm
    Spectral Passband 1310nm 1490nm 1550nm
    1260nm~1360nm 1480nm~1550nm 1539~1565nm
    Insertion Loss 1.5dB
    Accuracy ±0.5dB
    Linearity ±0.2dB
    Data Storage 1,000 sets
    Display 2.8 inch TFT LCD
    Refresh Rate of Display 2.5Hz
    Threshold 10sets (configured via PC-based software)
    Auto Power-off Yes
    Number of Ports 2 (1 for ONU, 1 for OLT & video)
    Operating Temperature -10 to +50°C
    Relative Humidity 0%~95%, non-condensing
    Power Supply 1.2V*4pcs Ni-MH AA; 12V AC/DC Adapter
    Battery Life >20 hours
    Dimension 190mm*105mm*55mm(L*W*H)
    Net Weight 700g
    Standard Accessories:
    2*FC/PC adapters, 2*SC/PC adapters, 3*ceramic sleeves, 4*AA rechargeable batteries, AC/DC adapter, USB cable, test report, carrying bag, CD software, user manual
    Optional Accessories:
    2*ST adapters (model: N000500);male FC to female LC adapter for LC connector (model: HD078)
    Customization:
    2*FC/APC adapters, 2*SC/APC adapters
    Application
    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    BD-PON-P3 BD-PON-P3 PON Optical Power Meter Request Price
    Q&A
    Product Tags
  • Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Related Products

    BD-PON-JW3 PON power meter

    The PON Power Meter is 3.5-inch TFT color screen type light meter developed by Baudcom according to the customer’s requirement and the characteristics of domestic and foreign power meters. Using brand new encapsulation shell design, shockproof and fall-proof, feel in line with ergonomics. The instrument is highly integrated with PON... Read More

    J3 PON Optical Power Meter

    BD-PON-J3 PON Power Meter is small size, handheld, low loss, has two output ports for OLT/Video and ONU, huge data storage, USB connection. Read More

    Handheld Optical PON Power Meter

    The PON power meter has two output ports for ONU and OLT/Video, which supports CW/burst upstream detection at 1310nm and downstream signal at 1490/ 1550nm. It can directly show the status of pass, warning or failure by threshold testing. The PON power meter is the ideal tool for PON setting... Read More
    Leave Your Message