QSFP28 ER4 Optical Transceiver 40KM 100Gb/s

QSFP28 ER4 Optical Transceiver 40KM 100Gb/s

Short Description:

     Baudcom QSFP28 ER4 Optical Transceiver integrates the transmit and receive path onto one module. On the transmit side, four lanes of serial data streams are recovered, retimed,and passed on to four laser drivers, which control four lasers (Lan-WDM) with 1296, 1300, 1305, and 1309 nm center wavelengths. The optical signals are then multiplexed into a single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector.On the receive side, four lanes of optical data streams are optically demultiplexed by an integrated optical demultiplexer. Each data steam is recovered by a APD photodetector and transimpedance amplifier, retimed, and passed on to an output…
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

         Baudcom QSFP28 ER4 Optical Transceiver integrates the transmit and receive path onto one module. On the transmit side, four lanes of serial data streams are recovered, retimed,and passed on to four laser drivers, which control four lasers (Lan-WDM) with 1296, 1300, 1305, and 1309 nm center wavelengths. The optical signals are then multiplexed into a single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector.On the receive side, four lanes of optical data streams are optically demultiplexed by an integrated optical demultiplexer. Each data steam is recovered by a APD photodetector and transimpedance amplifier, retimed, and passed on to an output driver. This module features a hot-pluggable electrical interface, low power consumption, and 2-wire serial interface.

    Product Features

    • Duplex LC receptacle optical interface
    • Single +3.3V power supply
    • Hot-pluggableQSFP28 MSA form factor
    • 4x25G Electrical Serial Interface
    • AC coupling of CML signals
    • Transmitter: cooled 4x25Gb/s LAN WDM DML TOSA (1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14nm)
    • Receiver: 4x25Gb/s APDROSA
    • Low power dissipation(Max:4.5W)
    • Built in digital diagnostic function
    • Operating case temperature range:0℃to 70℃
    • Compliant with 100GBASE-ER4
    • I2C Communication Interface

    QSFP28 ER4 Optical Transceiver Standards

    • Compliant with QSFP28MSA hardware specifications
    • Compliant with RoHS

    Functional Diagram

    QSFP28 ER4 Optical Transceiver diagram

    Specification

    Absolute Maximum Ratings

    Parameter Symbol Min. Max. Unit Note
    Supply Voltage Vcc -0.5 3.6 V
    Storage Temperature TS -40 85 °C
    Relative Humidity RH 0 85 %
    Rx Damage Threshold,per Lane PRdmg -3 dBm

    Note: Stress in excess of the maximum absolute ratings can cause permanent damage to the transceiver.

    Recommended Operating Conditions

    Parameter Symbol Min. Typ Max. Unit Note
    Data Rate DR 103.1 Gb/s
    Supply Voltage Vcc 3.14 3.3 3.47 V
    Supply Current Icc 1.36 A
    Operating Case Temp. Tc 0 70 °C

    Electrical Characteristics (Top=0~70, Vcc=3.14~3.47V)

    (Tested under recommended operating conditions,unless otherwise noted)

    Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit Notes
    Transmitter
    Signaling rate per lane DRPL 25.78125 ± 100 ppm Gb/s
    Differential input return loss (min) RLd(f) 9.5 – 0.37f,  0.01≤f<8 4.75 – 7.4log10(f/14), 8 ≤f<19 dB
    Differential to common mode input

    return loss (min)

    RLdc(f) 22-20(f/25.78), 0.01≤f<12.89 15-6(f/25.78), 12.89≤f<19 dB
    Differential termination mismatch Tm 10 %
    Eye width Ew 0.46 UI
    Applied pk-pk sinusoidal jitter Ppj Per IEEE 802.3bm
    Eye height Eh 95 mV
    DC common mode voltage DCv -350 2850 mV
    Receiver
    Signaling rate per lane DRPL 25.78125 ± 100 ppm Gb/s
    Differential data output swing Vout,pp 300 1000 mV
    Eye width Ew 0.57 UI
    Vertical eye closure 5.5 dB
    Differential output return loss (min) RLd(f) 9.5 – 0.37f,  0.01≤f<8 4.75 – 7.4log10(f/14),  8 ≤f<19 dB
    Common to differential mode conver- sion return loss (min) RLdc(f) 22-20(f/25.78), 0.01≤f<12.89 15-6(f/25.78), 12.89≤f<19 dB
    Differential termination mismatch Tm 10 %
    Transition time, 20% to 80% Tr,Tf 12 ps

    Optical Characteristics (Top=0~70, Vcc=3.14~3.47V)

    (Tested under recommended operating conditions,unless otherwise noted)

    Parameter Symbol Unit Min Typ Max Notes
    Transmitter
    Signaling rate, each lane Gb/s 25.78125 ±100 ppm 1
    Four Lane Wavelength Range λ1 nm 1294.53 1295.56 1296.59
    λ2 1299.02 1300.05 1301.09
    λ3 1303.54 1304.58 1305.63
    λ4 1308.09 1309.14 1310.19
    Total launch power Pout dBm 10.5
    Average launch power, each lane Pavg dBm -2.9 4.5 2,7
    Optical modulation amplitude, each lane (OMA) OMA dBm 0.1 4.5
    Extinction ratio ER dB 4
    Side-mode suppression ratio SMSR dB 30
    Average launch power of OFF

    transmitter, per lane

    POFF dBm -30
    Difference in Launch Power between any Two Lanes (OMA) Ptx,diff dB 3.6
    Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty, each lane TDP dB 2.5
    Optical return loss tolerance dB 20
    Transmitter reflectance dB –12
    Transmitter eye mask {X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3} {0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4} 3
    Receiver
    Receive Rate for Each Lane Gb/s 25.78125 ±100 ppm 4
    Four Lane Wavelength Range λ1 nm 1294.53 1295.56 1296.59
    λ2 1299.02 1300.05 1301.09
    λ3 1303.54 1304.58 1305.63
    λ4 1308.09 1309.14 1310.19
    Average Receive Power for Each

    Lane

    Pin dBm -20.9 -4.9 5,7
    Receiver Sensitivity(OMA)per lane Psens1 dBm -18.65 for  BER = 5×10-5
    Stressed Sensitivity(OMA) per lane Psens2 dBm -14.65 for  BER = 1×10-12

    6

    Return Loss RL dB -26
    Receiver Electrical 3dB upper cutoff frequency, per lane GHz 31
    Los De-Assert Pd dBm -24 -30
    Los Assert Pa dBm -20 -26
    Loss Hysteresis Pd-Pa dBm 2

    Notes:

    1. Transmitter consists of 4 lasers operating at 25.78Gb/s each.
    2. Minimum value is informative.
    3. Hit ratio 5×10-5.
    4. Receiver consists of 4 photodetectors operating at 25.78Gb/s each.
    5. Minimum value is informative, equals min TxOMA with infinite ER and max channel insertion loss.
    6. SRS is measured with vertical eye closure penalty of 1.8 dB max, J2 of 0.30 UI, and J9 of 0.47 UI.
    7. Power value and power accuracy are with all channels on..

    Pin Description

    Pin Name Logic Description  
    1 GND Ground 1
    2 Tx2n CML-I Transmitter Inverted Data Input 10
    3 Tx2p CML-I Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input 10
    4 GND Ground 1
    5 Tx4n CML-I Transmitter Inverted Data Input 10
    6 Tx4p CML-I Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input 10
    7 GND Ground 1
    8 ModSelL LVTTL-I Module Select 3
    9 ResetL LVTTL-I Module Reset 4
    10 Vcc Rx +3.3V Power Supply Receiver 2
    11 SCL LVCMOS-I/O 2-wire serial interface clock 5
    12 SDA LVCMOS-I/O 2-wire serial interface data 5
    13 GND Ground 1
    14 Rx3p CML-O Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output 9
    15 Rx3n CML-O Receiver Inverted Data Output 9
    16 GND Ground 1
    17 Rx1p CML-O Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output 9
    18 Rx1n CML-O Receiver Inverted Data Output 9
    19 GND Ground 1
    20 GND Ground 1
    21 Rx2n CML-O Receiver Inverted Data Output 9
    22 Rx2p CML-O Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output 9
    23 GND Ground 1
    24 Rx4n CML-O Receiver Inverted Data Output 9
    25 Rx4p CML-O Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output 9
    26 GND Ground 1
    27 ModPrsL LVTTL-O Module Present 6
    28 IntL LVTTL-O Interrupt 7
    29 Vcc Tx +3.3V Power supply transmitter 2
    30 Vcc1 +3.3V Power supply 2
    31 LPMode LVTTL-I Low Power Mode 8
    32 GND Ground 1
    33 Tx3p CML-I Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input 10
    34 Tx3n CML-I Transmitter Inverted Data Input 10
    35 GND Ground 1
    36 Tx1p CML-I Transmitter Non-Inverted Data
    37 Tx1n CML-I Transmitter Inverted Data Input 10
    38 GND Ground 1
    Application
    • 100GBASE-ER4
    • Infiniband QDR and DDR interconnects
    • 100G Datacom connections

    Recommended Power Supply Filter

    RoHS Compliant 100Gb/s QSFP28 ER4 40KM Optical Transceiver

    Optical Transceiver

    Package Dimensions

    RoHS Compliant 100Gb/s QSFP28 ER4 40KM Optical Transceiver

    RoHS Compliant 100Gb/s

    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    BD-QSFP28-CD40 QSFP28 ER4 40KM, 0~70℃, with Digital Diagnostic Monitor Request Price
    Q&A
    Product Tags
    Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Leave Your Message