1.25G SFP Optical Module

1.25G SFP Optical Module

Short Description:

Description:    The 1.25G SFP optical module is  Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They simultaneously comply with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.31 and 1x and 2x Fiber Channel as defined in FC-PI 13.03. The 1000BASE-LX/LH (long wavelength/long hau…
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description
    Description:
       The 1.25G SFP optical module is  Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They simultaneously comply with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.31 and 1x and 2x Fiber Channel as defined in FC-PI 13.03.
    The 1000BASE-LX/LH (long wavelength/long haul) SFP module interfaces fully comply with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard.Their higher optical quality allows them to reach 6.2 miles (10 km) to 62.1 miles(100km) over single-mode fiber (SMF) .

    Features:

          l       Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links

          l       Hot-pluggable SFP footprint

          l       1310/1550nm FP/DFB, SM Fiber

           l       Duplex LC connector
    l       Very low jitter
     l       Up to 100km on 9/125μm SMF
    l       Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
    l       Single 3.3V power supply
    l       Low power dissipation <700mW typical

    Application:

     

    • Switch to switch interface
    • High speed I/O for file servers .
    • Bus extension applications

    Description:

    The Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They simultaneously comply with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.31 and 1x and 2x Fiber Channel as defined in FC-PI 13.03.

    optical transceiver scheme

    Absolute Maximum Ratings:

    ParameterSymbolMinTypMaxUnitRef.
    Maximum Supply VoltageVcc0.54.5V
    Storage TemperatureTS-40100
    Case Operating TemperatureTOP-4085
    Relative HumidityRH085%1

     Electrical Characteristics (TOP = -40 to 85 ℃, VCC = 3.00 to 3.60 Volts)

    ParameterSymbolMinTypMaxUnitRef.
    Supply VoltageVcc3.003.60V
    Supply CurrentIcc200300mA
    Transmitter
    Input differential impedanceRin100Ω2
    Single ended data input swingVin,pp2501200mV
    Transmit Disable VoltageVDVcc – 1.3VccV
    Transmit Enable VoltageVENVeeVee+ 0.8V3
    Transmit Disable Assert Time10us
    Receiver
    Single ended data output swingVout,pp300400800mV4
    Data output rise timetr100175ps5
    Data output fall timetf100175ps5
    LOS FaultVLOS faultVcc – 0.5VccHOSTV6
    LOS NormalVLOS normVeeVee+0.5V6
    Power Supply RejectionPSR100mVpp7
    Deterministic Jitter ContributionRX Δ DJ51.7ps8
    Total Jitter ContributionRX Δ TJ122.4ps

    Notes:

    1. Non condensing.
    2. AC coupled.
    3. Or open circuit.
    4. Into 100 ohm differential termination.
    5. 20 – 80 %
    6. LOS is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.
    7. All transceiver specifications are compliant with a power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5 MHz up to specified value applied through the power supply filtering network shown on page 23 of the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver MultiSource Agreement (MSA), September 14, 2000.
    8. Measured with DJ-free data input signal. In actual application, output DJ will be the sum of input DJ andDDJ.

    Optical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70℃, VCC = 3.00 to 3.60 Volts)

    ParameterSymbolMinTypMaxUnitRef.
    Transmitter
    Output Opt. PowerPOUT-9-3dBm1
    Optical Wavelengthλ127013101360nm2
    Spectral Widthσ3nm2
    Optical Modulation AmplitudeOMA174μW2,3
    Optical Rise/Fall Timetr/ tf100160ps4
    RIN-120dB/Hz
    Deterministic Jitter ContributionTX Δ DJ2056.5ps5
    Total Jitter ContributionTX Δ TJ70119ps
    Optical Extinction RatioER9dB
    Receiver
    Average Rx Sensitivity @ 2.125RSENS1-21dBm6, 7
    Gb/s (2X Fiber Channel)
    Average Rx Sensitivity @ 1.25 Gb/sRSENS2-22dBm6, 7
    (Gigabit Ethernet)
    Average Rx Sensitivity @ 1.06 Gb/sRSENS1-22dBm6, 7
    (1X Fiber Channel)
    Stressed RX sens. =1.25 Gb/s-18-14.5dBm
    Average Received PowerRxMAX0dBm
    Receiver Elec. 3 dB cutoff freq.1500MHz
    Optical Center WavelengthλC12651600nm
    Return Loss12dB
    LOS De-AssertLOSD-23-19dBm
    LOS AssertLOSA-30-25dBm
    LOS Hysteresis0.5dB

    Notes:

    1. Class 1 Laser Safety per FDA/CDRH and EN (IEC) 60825 regulations.

    2. Also specified to meet curves in FC-PI 13.0 Figures 18 and 19, which allow trade-off between

    wavelength, spectral width and OMA.

    3. Equivalent extinction ratio specification for Fiber Channel. Allows smaller ER at higher average power.

    4. Unfiltered, 20-80%. Complies with IEEE 802.3 (Gig. E), FC 1x and 2x eye masks when filtered.

    5. Measured with DJ-free data input signal. In actual application, output DJ will be the sum of input DJ and DDJ.

    6. Measured with conformance signals defined in FC-PI 13.0 specifications.

    7. Measured with PRBS 27-1 at 10-12 BER

    Specification
    Application
    Order information
    Product ModelDescriptionsInquiry
    BDTRP413L1SN-201.25G SFP Transceiver,dual fiber,20km,wavelength 1310nmRequest Price
    BDTRP413L1SN-401.25G SFP Optical Module,dual fiber,40km,wavelength 1310nmRequest Price
    BDTRP413L1SN-801.25G SFP Module,dual fiber,80km,wavelength 1550nmRequest Price
    Q&A
    Product Tags
      Reviews

      0 reviews

      5

      5 start 5 0
      4 start 4 0
      3 start 3 0
      2 start 2 0
      1 start 1 0

      Captcha

      The maximum file allowed is 20 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

      Leave Your Message