3Gbps Video SFP Optical Transceiver | SFP Module

3Gbps Video SFP Optical Transceiver | SFP Module

Short Description:

3Gbps HD-SDI video SFP Transceiver, duplex LC, up to 80KM, SMPTE 297-2006 Compatible.
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Features

    HD-SDI SFP Transceiver available

    SD-SDI SFP Transceiver available

    3G-SDI SFP Transceiver available

    SMPTE 297-2006 Compatible.

    Metal enclosure for Lower EMI

    1310nm DFB laser and PIN photodetector

    Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle

    Digital Diagnostic Monitoring:

    Compatible with RoHS

    +3.3V single power supply

    Operating case temperature:

    Standard :  0 to +70°C

    Industrial : -40 to +85°C

     

    Applications

    SMPTE 297-2006 Compatible Electrical-to-Optical Interfaces.

    HDTV/SDTV Service Interfaces.

     

    Description

    The SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-rate of  3Gbps and 20km transmission distance with SMF.

    The transceiver consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

    The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

    Specification

    Absolute Maximum Ratings

    Table 1 – Absolute Maximum Ratings

    Parameter Symbol Min Max Unit
    Supply Voltage Vcc 0.5 4.5 V
    Storage Temperature Ts -40 +85 °C
    Operating Humidity 5 85 %

     

    Recommended Operating Conditions

    Table 2 – Recommended Operating Conditions

    Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit
    Operating Case Temperature Standard Tc 0 +70 °C
    Extended -20 +85 °C
    Power Supply Voltage Vcc 3.13 3.3 3.47 V
    Power Supply Current Icc 300 mA
    Data Rate 3 Gbps

     

    Optical and Electrical Characteristics

    BDP-313G-L2x(D):  (DFB and PIN, 1310nm, 20km Reach)

    Table 3 – Optical and Electrical Characteristics

    Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit Notes
    Transmitter
    Centre Wavelength λc 1260 1310 1360 nm
    Spectral Width (-20dB) σ 1 nm
    Side Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 30 dB
    Average Output Power Pout -5 0 dBm 1
    Extinction Ratio ER 9 dB
    Optical Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%) tr/tf 0.16 ns
    Data Input Swing Differential VIN 400 1800 mV 2
    Input Differential Impedance ZIN 90 100 110 Ω
    TX Disable Disable 2.0 Vcc V
    Enable 0 0.8 V
    TX Fault Fault 2.0 Vcc V
    Normal 0 0.8 V
    Receiver
    Centre Wavelength λc 1260 1580 nm
    Receiver Sensitivity -18 dBm 3
    Receiver Overload -3 dBm 3
    LOS De-Assert LOSD -20 dBm
    LOS Assert LOSA -30 dBm
    LOS Hysteresis 1 4 dB
    Data Output Swing Differential Vout 370 1800 mV 4
    LOS High 2.0 Vcc V
    Low 0.8 V

    Notes:

    1. The optical power is launched into SMF.

    2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.

    3. Measured with a pathological data pattern.

    4. Internally AC-coupled.

     

    Timing and Electrical

    Table 4 – Timing and Electrical

    Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit
    Tx Disable Negate Time t_on 1 ms
    Tx Disable Assert Time t_off 10 μs
    Time To Initialize, including Reset of TFault t_init 300 ms
    Tx Fault Assert Time t_fault 100 μs
    Tx Disable To Reset t_reset 10 μs
    LOS Assert Time t_loss_on 100 μs
    LOS De-assert Time t_loss_off 100 μs
    Serial ID Clock Rate f_serial_clock 400 KHz
    MOD_DEF (0:2)-High VH 2 Vcc V
    MOD_DEF (0:2)-Low VL 0.8 V

     

    Diagnostics

    Table 5 – Diagnostics Specification

    Parameter Range Unit Accuracy Calibration
    Temperature 0 to +70 °C ±3°C Internal / External
    -20 to +85
    Voltage 3.0 to 3.6 V ±3% Internal / External
    Bias Current 0 to 100 mA ±10% Internal / External
    TX Power 5 to 0 dBm ±3dB Internal / External
    RX Power 23 to -3 dBm ±3dB Internal / External
    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    BDP-313G-L2C 3G video SFP module,1310nm,3Gbps,20km,0C~+70C Request Price
    BDP-313G-L2CD 3G video SFP module,1310nm,3Gbps,20km,0C~+70C,With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Request Price
    Q&A
    Product Tags
  • Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Related Products

    100Gb/s QSFP 28 ER4 40KM 1296/1300/1305/1309 nm Optical Transceiver Module

    BD-QSFP28-CD40 100G optical transceiver integrates the transmit and receive path onto one module. On the transmit side, four lanes of serial data streams are recovered, retimed,and passed on to four laser drivers, which control four lasers (Lan-WDM) with 1296, 1300, 1305, and 1309 nm center wavelengths. The optical signals are then... Read More

    100Gb/s QSFP28 LR4 10km 1296/1300/1305/1309 nm Optical Transceiver Module

    BD-QSFP28-CD10 is the optical transceiver that integrates the transmit and receive path onto one module. On the transmit side, four lanes of serial data streams are recovered, retimed,and passed on to four laser drivers, which control four electric-absorption modulated lasers (EMLs) with 1296, 1300, 1305, and 1309 nm center wavelengths. The optical signals... Read More

    100Gb/s QSFP28 SR4 100m 840/850/860nm Optical Transceiver Module

    BD-QSFP28-CDS1 optical transceiver integrates the transmit and receive path onto one module. It converts parallel electrical input signals into parallel optical signals, by a driven Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) array. The transmitter module accepts electrical input signals compatible with Common Mode Logic (CML) levels. All input data signals are... Read More

    100Gb/s QSFP28 ZR4 80km 1296/1300/1305/1309nm Optical Transceiver module

    BD-QSFP28-CD80 is designed for 80km optical communication applications. This module contains 4- lane optical transmitter, 4-lane optical receiver and module management block including 2 wire serial inter- face. The optical signals are multiplexed to a single-mode fiber through an industry standard LC connector. A block diagram is shown in Figure. QSFP28... Read More

    40Gb/s QSFP+ER4 40km LR4 1271/1291/1311/1331nm Optical Transceiver Module

    BD-QSFP -CD40 40G is a transceiver module designed for 40km optical communication applications. The design is compliant to 40GBASE-ER4 of the IEEE P802.3ba standard. The module converts 4 inputs channels (ch) of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission.... Read More

    40Gb/s QSFP 10km 1310nm Optical ethernet Transceiver module

    BD-QSFP-CD10 is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Transceiver for InfiniBand QDR/DDR/SDR, 10G/8G/4G/2G fiber channel . and SAS Applications. The QSFP full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10.3Gbps operation for an aggregate data rate of 40Gbps 10km using single mode fiber. These modules are... Read More

    BDTRP653S1SN-20 2.5G SFP Transceiver

    BDTRP653S1SN-20 2.5G SFP Transceiver, 20km transmission, 1310nm/1550nm The SFP-BIDI transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-rate of 2.5Gbps/2.125Gbps and 20km transmission distance with SMF. Read More

    BDTRP695S1SD-40 2.5G SFP BIDI_1490nm_1550_40Km

    BDTRP695S1SD-40 RoHS Compliant 2.5G 1490/1550nm(1550/1490nm) 40km Transceiver. Read More
    Leave Your Message