3Gbps Video SFP Optical Transceiver

3Gbps Video SFP Optical Transceiver

Short Description:

Features    ●   HD-SDI SFP Transceiver available    ●   SD-SDI SFP Transceiver available    ●   3G-SDI SFP Transceiver available    ●   SMPTE 297-2006 Compatible.    ●   Metal enclosure for Lower EMI    ●   1310nm DFB laser and PIN photodetector    ●   Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle    ●   Digital Diagnostic Monitoring:    ●   …
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Features

       ●   HD-SDI SFP Transceiver available

       ●   SD-SDI SFP Transceiver available

       ●   3G-SDI SFP Transceiver available

       ●   SMPTE 297-2006 Compatible.

       ●   Metal enclosure for Lower EMI

       ●   1310nm DFB laser and PIN photodetector

       ●   Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle

       ●   Digital Diagnostic Monitoring:

       ●   Compatible with RoHS

       ●   +3.3V single power supply

       ●   Operating case temperature:

         Standard :  0 to +70°C

         Industrial : -40 to +85°C

    Applications

    SMPTE 297-2006 Compatible Electrical-to-Optical Interfaces.

    HDTV/SDTV Service Interfaces.

    Description

    The SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-rate of  3Gbps and 20km transmission distance with SMF.

    The transceiver consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

    The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

    Absolute Maximum Ratings

    Table 1 – Absolute Maximum Ratings

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Max

    Unit

    Supply Voltage

    Vcc

    -0.5

    4.5

    V

    Storage Temperature

    Ts

    -40

    +85

    °C

    Operating Humidity

    5

    85

    %

    Recommended Operating Conditions

    Table 2 – Recommended Operating Conditions

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Typical

    Max

    Unit

    Operating Case Temperature

    Standard

    Tc

    0

    +70

    °C

    Extended

    -20

    +85

    °C

    Power Supply Voltage

    Vcc

    3.13

    3.3

    3.47

    V

    Power Supply Current

    Icc

    300

    mA

    Data Rate

    3

    Gbps

    Optical and Electrical Characteristics

    BDP-313G-L2x(D):  (DFB and PIN, 1310nm, 20km Reach)

    Table 3 – Optical and Electrical Characteristics

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Typical

    Max

    Unit

    Notes

    Transmitter

    Centre Wavelength

    λc

    1260

    1310

    1360

    nm

    Spectral Width (-20dB)

    σ

    1

    nm

    Side Mode Suppression Ratio

    SMSR

    30

    dB

    Average Output Power

    Pout

    -5

    0

    dBm

    1

    Extinction Ratio

    ER

    9

    dB

    Optical Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)

    tr/tf

    0.16

    ns

    Data Input Swing Differential

    VIN

    400

    1800

    mV

    2

    Input Differential Impedance

    ZIN

    90

    100

    110

    Ω

    TX Disable

    Disable

    2.0

    Vcc

    V

    Enable

    0

    0.8

    V

    TX Fault

    Fault

    2.0

    Vcc

    V

    Normal

    0

    0.8

    V

    Receiver

    Centre Wavelength

    λc

    1260

    1580

    nm

    Receiver Sensitivity

    -18

    dBm

    3

    Receiver Overload

    -3

    dBm

    3

    LOS De-Assert

    LOSD

    -20

    dBm

    LOS Assert

    LOSA

    -30

    dBm

    LOS Hysteresis

    1

    4

    dB

    Data Output Swing Differential

    Vout

    370

    1800

    mV

    4

    LOS

    High

    2.0

    Vcc

    V

    Low

    0.8

    V

    Notes:

    1. The optical power is launched into SMF.

    2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.

    3. Measured with a pathological data pattern.

    4. Internally AC-coupled.

    Timing and Electrical

    Table 4 – Timing and Electrical

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Typical

    Max

    Unit

    Tx Disable Negate Time

    t_on

    1

    ms

    Tx Disable Assert Time

    t_off

    10

    μs

    Time To Initialize, including Reset of Tx Fault

    t_init

    300

    ms

    Tx Fault Assert Time

    t_fault

    100

    μs

    Tx Disable To Reset

    t_reset

    10

    μs

    LOS Assert Time

    t_loss_on

    100

    μs

    LOS De-assert Time

    t_loss_off

    100

    μs

    Serial ID Clock Rate

    f_serial_clock

    400

    KHz

    MOD_DEF (0:2)-High

    VH

    2

    Vcc

    V

    MOD_DEF (0:2)-Low

    VL

    0.8

    V

    Diagnostics

    Table 5 – Diagnostics Specification

    Parameter

    Range

    Unit

    Accuracy

    Calibration

    Temperature

    0 to +70

    °C

    ±3°C

    Internal / External

    -20 to +85

    Voltage

    3.0 to 3.6

    V

    ±3%

    Internal / External

    Bias Current

    0 to 100

    mA

    ±10%

    Internal / External

    TX Power

    -5 to 0

    dBm

    ±3dB

    Internal / External

    RX Power

    -23 to -3

    dBm

    ±3dB

    Internal / External

    Specification
    Application
    Order information
    Product ModelDescriptionsInquiry
    BDP-313G-L2C3G video SFP module,1310nm,3Gbps,20km,0C~+70CRequest Price
    BDP-313G-L2CD3G video SFP module,1310nm,3Gbps,20km,0C~+70C,With Digital Diagnostic MonitoringRequest Price
    Q&A
    Product Tags
      Reviews

      0 reviews

      5

      5 start 5 0
      4 start 4 0
      3 start 3 0
      2 start 2 0
      1 start 1 0

      Captcha

      The maximum file allowed is 20 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

      Leave Your Message