Baudcom 40Gb/s 40km QSFP+ Transceiver - Baudcom

Baudcom 40Gb/s 40km QSFP+ Transceiver

Baudcom 40Gb/s 40km QSFP+ Transceiver

Short Description:

Description: The BD-OPQC40 is a transceiver module designed for 40Km optical communication applications. The design is compliant to 40GBASE-ER4 of the IEEE P802.3ba standard. The module converts 4 inputs channels(ch) of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely, on …
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Description:

    The BD-OPQC40 is a transceiver module designed for 40Km optical communication applications. The design is compliant to 40GBASE-ER4 of the IEEE P802.3ba standard. The module converts 4 inputs channels(ch) of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely, on the receiver side, the module optically de-multiplexes a 40Gb/s input into 4 CWDM channels signals, and converts them to 4 channel output electrical data.

     

    The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm as members of the CWDM wavelength grid defined in ITU-T G694.2. It contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface and a 38-pin connector for the electrical interface. To minimize the optical dispersion in the long-haul system, single-mode fiber (SMF) has to be applied in this module.

    The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference.

    The module operates from a single +3.3V power supply and LVCMOS/LVTTL global control signals such as Module Present, Reset, Interrupt and Low Power Mode are available with the modules. A 2-wire serial interface is available to send and receive more complex control signals and to obtain digital diagnostic information. Individual channels can be addressed and unused channels can be shut down for maximum design flexibility.

    This product converts the 4-channel 10Gb/s electrical input data into CWDM optical signals (light),

    by a driven 4-wavelength Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB) array. The light is combined by the

    MUX parts as a 40Gb/s data, propagating out of the transmitter module from the SMF. The receiver

    module accepts the 40Gb/s CWDM optical signals input, and de-multiplexes it into 4 individual

    10Gb/s channels with different wavelength. Each wavelength light is collected by a discrete avalanche photodiode (APD), and then outputted as electric data after amplified first by a TIA and then by a post amplifier.

    The BD-OPQC40 is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference. The module offers very high functionality and feature integration, accessible via a two-wire serial interface.

    Features:

    2 4 CWDM lanes MUX/DEMUX design

    2 Up to 11.2Gbps per channel bandwidth

    2 Aggregate bandwidth of > 40Gbps

    2 Duplex LC connector

    2 Compliant with 40G Ethernet IEEE802.3ba and 40GBASE-ER4 Standard

    2 QSFP MSA compliant

    2 Up to 40km transmission

    2 Compliant with QDR/DDR Infiniband data rates

    2 Single +3.3V power supply operating

    2 Built-in digital diagnostic functions

    2 Temperature range 0°C to 70°C

    2 RoHS Compliant 

    Applications

    2 Rack to rack

    2 Data centers Switches and Routers

    2 Metro networks

    2 Switches and Routers

    2 40G BASE-ER4 Ethernet Links

     

    l  Absolute Maximum Ratings

    Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit
    Storage Temperature TS -40 +85 °C
    Supply Voltage VCCT, R -0.5 4 V
    Relative Humidity RH 0 85 %

     l  Recommended Operating Environment:

    Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit
    Case operating Temperature TC 0 +70 °C
    Supply Voltage VCCT, R +3.13 3.3 +3.47 V
    Supply Current ICC 1100 mA
    Power Dissipation PD 3.5 W

     Electrical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70 °C, VCC = 3.135 to 3.465 Volts)

    Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit Note
    Data Rate per Channel 10.3125 11.2 Gbps
    Power Consumption 2.5 3.5 W
    Supply Current Icc 0.75 1.1 A
    Control I/O Voltage-High VIH 2.0 Vcc V
    Control I/O Voltage-Low VIL 0 0.7 V
    Inter-Channel Skew TSK 150 Ps
    RESETL Duration 10 Us
    RESETL De-assert time 2000 ms
    Power On Time 2000 ms
    Transmitter
    Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance 0.3 4 V 1
    Common mode Voltage Tolerance 15 mV
    Transmit Input Diff Voltage VI 150 1200 mV
    Transmit Input Diff Impedance ZIN 85 100 115
    Data Dependent Input Jitter DDJ 0.3 UI
    Receiver
    Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance 0.3 4 V
    Rx Output Diff Voltage Vo 370 600 950 mV
    Rx Output Rise and Fall Voltage Tr/Tf 35 ps 1
    Total Jitter TJ 0.3 UI

    Note:

    1. 20~80%

    Optical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70°C, VCC = 3.135 to 3.465 Volts)

    Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit Ref.
    Transmitter
    Wavelength Assignment L0 1264.5 1271 1277.5 nm
    L1 1284.5 1291 1297.5 nm
    L2 1304.5 1311 1317.5 nm
    L3 1324.5 1331 1337.5 nm
    Side-mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 30 dB
    Total Average Launch Power PT +10.5 dBm
    Average Launch Power, each Lane -2.7 +4.5 dBm
    Difference in Launch Power between any two Lanes (OMA) 6.5 dB
    Optical Modulation Amplitude, each Lane OMA -0.7 +5 dBm
    Launch Power in OMA minus Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty (TDP), each Lane -1.5 dBm
    TDP, each Lane TDP 2.6 dB
    Extinction Ratio ER 5.5 dB
    Transmitter Eye Mask Definition {X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3} {0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4}
    Optical Return Loss Tolerance 20 dB
    Average Launch Power OFF Transmitter, each Lane Poff -30 dBm
    Relative Intensity Noise Rin -128 dB/HZ 1
    Receiver
    Damage Threshold THd 3.8 dBm 1
    Average Power at Receiver Input, each Lane R -21.2 -4.5 dBm
    Receiver Power (OMA), each Lane -1 dB
    RSSI Accuracy -2 2 dB
    Receiver Reflectance Rrx -26 dB
    Receiver Power (OMA), each Lane 3.5 dBm
    Stressed Receiver Sensitivity in OMA, each Lane -16.8 dBm
    Receiver Sensitivity(OMA), each Lane Sen -19 dBm
    Difference in Receive Power between any two Lanes (OMA) 7.5 dB
    Receive Electrical 3 dB upper Cutoff Frequency, each Lane 12.3 GHz
    LOS De-Assert LOSD -22 dBm
    LOS Assert LOSA -35 dBm
    LOS Hysteresis LOSH 0.5 dB

    Note

    1. 12dB Reflection
    Specification
    Application
    Order information
    Q&A
    Product Tags
    Reviews

    1 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 1
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 20 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    1 条回复

    1. Garryuseni Germany

      What’s your favorite thing about exploring new ideas or topics?

    Leave Your Message