BDTRP653S1SN-20 2.5G SFP Transceiver

BDTRP653S1SN-20 2.5G SFP Transceiver

Short Description:

BDTRP653S1SN-20 2.5G SFP Transceiver, 20km transmission, 1310nm/1550nm The SFP-BIDI transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-rate of 2.5Gbps/2.125Gbps and 20km transmission distance with SMF.
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    The SFP-BIDI transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-rate of 2.5Gbps/2.125Gbps and 20km transmission distance with SMF.

    The transceiver consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode

    integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy

    class I laser safety requirements.

    The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472.

    For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

    FEATURES:

    • Dual data-rate of 2.5Gbps/2.125Gbps operation
    • 1550nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector for 20km transmission
    • 1310nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector for 20km transmission
    • BIDI SC/UPC type pluggable optical interface
    • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with simplex SC receptacle
    • RoHS compliant and lead-free
    • Single +3.3V power supply
    • Support Digital Diagnostic Monitoring interface
    • Case operating temperature Commercial:

     0°C to +70°C

    Extended: -10°C to +80°C

    Industrial: -40°C to +85°C

    Specification

    Pin Assignment:

    I. Pin Descriptions

    Pin Signal Name I/O Typ. Functional Description
    1 VeeT   Transmitter Ground
    2 TX_FAULT   Transmitter Fault Indication, Logic high, open collector

    Compatible , 4.7K to 10K Ohm pull up to VDDT on host

    3 TX_DISABLE   Transmitter Disable – Module disable on high or open (No Used)
    4 MOD_DEF(2) I/O Module Definition 2 Two wire serial ID interface SDA, 4.7K to

    10K Ohm pull up to VDDT on host

    5 MOD_DEF(1) Input Module Definition 1 Two wire serial ID interface SCL, 4.7K to

    10K Ohm pull up to VDDT on host

    6 MOD_DEF(0) Output Module Definition 0 TTL Low
    7 Rate Select Input Select between full or reduced receiver bandwidth

    The undefined

    8 LOS   Receiver Loss of Signal, Logic high, Open collector compatible

    4.7K to 10K Ohm pull up to VDDT on host.

    9 VeeR   Receiver Ground
    10 VeeR   Receiver Ground
    11 VeeR   Receiver Ground
    12 RD- Output Inverse Received Data Out, Differential PECL, at AC couple
    13 RD+ Output Received Data Out, Differential PECL, at AC couple
    14 VeeR   Receiver Ground
    15 VccR Input Receiver Power
    16 VccT Input Transmitter Power
    17 VeeT   Receiver Ground
    18 TD+ Input Transmitter Data In, Differential PECL, AC couple
    19 TD- Input Inverse Transmitter Data In, Differential PECL, AC couple
    20 VeeT   Transmitter Ground

    Notes:

    1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.

    2. Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.

    3. Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10 kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. MOD_DEF(0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.

    4. BDTRP413L1SN-20 transceivers operate between OC-3 and OC-48, 1x and 2x Fiber Channel, and Gigabit Ethernet data rates and respective protocols without active control. BDTRP413L1SN-20 transceivers operate at 1x and 2x Fiber Channel, and Gigabit Ethernet data rates and respective protocols without active control.

    5. LOS is open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10 kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

    II. Absolute Maximum Ratings

    Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit Ref.
    Maximum Supply Voltage Vcc 0.5   4.5 V  
    Storage Temperature TS -40   100  
    Case Operating Temperature TOP -40   85  
    Relative Humidity RH 0   85 % 1

    Ⅲ. Electrical Characteristics (TOP = -40 to 85 ℃, VCC = 3.00 to 3.60 Volts)

    Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit Ref.
    Supply Voltage Vcc 3.00   3.60 V  
    Supply Current Icc   200 300 mA  
    Transmitter
    Input differential impedance Rin   100   Ω 2
    Single ended data input swing Vin,pp 250   1200 mV  
    Transmit Disable Voltage VD Vcc – 1.3   Vcc V  
    Transmit Enable Voltage VEN Vee   Vee+ 0.8 V 3
    Transmit Disable Assert Time       10 us  
    Receiver
    Single ended data output swing Vout,pp 300 400 800 mV 4
    Data output rise time tr   100 175 ps 5
    Data output fall time tf   100 175 ps 5
    LOS Fault VLOS fault Vcc – 0.5   VccHOST V 6
    LOS Normal VLOS norm Vee   Vee+0.5 V 6
    Power Supply Rejection PSR 100     mVpp 7
    Deterministic Jitter Contribution RX Δ DJ     51.7 ps 8
    Total Jitter Contribution RX Δ TJ     122.4 ps  

    Notes:

    1. Non condensing.

    2. AC coupled.

    3. Or open circuit.

    4. Into 100 ohm differential termination.

    5. 20 – 80 %

    6. LOS is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.

    7. All transceiver specifications are compliant with a power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5 MHz up to specified value applied through the power supply filtering network shown on page 23 of the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver MultiSource Agreement (MSA), September 14, 2000.

    8. Measured with DJ-free data input signal. In actual application, output DJ will be the sum of input DJ and DDJ.

    IV. Optical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70℃, VCC = 3.00 to 3.60 Volts)

    Transmitter

    arameter Symbol Min. Typ Max. Unit Note
    Operating Wavelength λC 1270 1310 1360 nm  
    1500 1550 1570
    Ave. output power (Enabled) Po -6   1 dBm 1
    Extinction Ratio ER 8.5     dB 1
    RMS   spectral width Δλ     4 nm  
    Rise/Fall time (20%~80%) Tr/Tf     0.26 ps 2
    Output Eye Mask ITU-T G.957 Compliant

    Note (1): Measure at 2^23-1 NRZ PRBS pattern

    Note (2): Transmitter eye mask definition

    Receiver 

    Parameter Symbol Min. Typ Max. Unit Note
    Operating Wavelength   1530 1550 1570 nm  
    1270 1310 1360
    Sensitivity Psen     -18 dBm 1
    Min. overload Pimax -3     dBm  
    LOS Assert Pa -30     dBm  
    LOS De-assert Pd     -19 dBm 2
    LOS Hysteresis Pd-Pa 0.5   6 dB  

    Note (1): Measured with Light source 1550nm(1310nm), ER=8.5dB; BER =<10^-12 @PRBS=2^23-1 NRZ.

    Note (2): When LOS de-asserted, the RX data+/- output is signal output.

    V. Environmental Specifications

    Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Units Ref.
    Case Operating Temperature Top 0   70  
    Storage Temperature Tsto -40   100  

    Block Diagram of Transceiver:

    Mechanical Dimensions:

    Recommended PCB Layout:

    Recommended Front Panel Layout Opening for LC:

    Recommend Application Circuit:

    Order information
    Q&A

    Related Article:
    How to Choose Fiber Optical Transceivers

    Product Tags
  • Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Related Products

    BDTRP695S1SD-40 2.5G SFP BIDI_1490nm_1550_40Km

    BDTRP695S1SD-40 RoHS Compliant 2.5G 1490/1550nm(1550/1490nm) 40km Transceiver. Read More

    3Gbps Video SFP Optical Transceiver | SFP Module

    3Gbps HD-SDI video SFP Transceiver, duplex LC, up to 80KM, SMPTE 297-2006 Compatible. Read More

    155M~2.67Gbps ESFP Optical Transceiver

    155M~2.67Gbps ESFP Optical Transceiver, duplex LC, up to 80km, compatible with RoHS. Read More
    Leave Your Message