BDTRP653S1SN-20 2.5G SFP Transceiver

BDTRP653S1SN-20 2.5G SFP Transceiver

Short Description:

Description: The SFP-BIDI transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-rate of 2.5Gbps/2.125Gbps and 20km transmission distance with SMF. The transceiver consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I…
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Description:

    The SFP-BIDI transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-rate of 2.5Gbps/2.125Gbps and 20km transmission distance with SMF.

    The transceiver consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode

    integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy

    class I laser safety requirements.

    The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472.

    For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

    FEATURES:

    • Dual data-rate of 2.5Gbps/2.125Gbps operation
    • 1550nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector for 20km transmission
    • 1310nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector for 20km transmission
    • BIDI SC/UPC type pluggable optical interface
    • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with simplex SC receptacle
    • RoHS compliant and lead-free
    • Single +3.3V power supply
    • Support Digital Diagnostic Monitoring interface
    • Case operating temperature Commercial:

     0°C to +70°C
    Extended: -10°C to +80°C

    Industrial: -40°C to +85°C

    APPLICATIONS:

    SDH STM-16 and SONET OC-48 system

    1x Fiber Channel

    Switch to Switch interface

    Switched backplane applications

    Router/Server interface

    Other optical transmission systems

    Pin Assignment:

    1. Pin Descriptions
    PinSignal NameI/O Typ.Functional Description
    1VeeTTransmitter Ground
    2TX_FAULTTransmitter Fault Indication, Logic high, open collector

    Compatible , 4.7K to 10K Ohm pull up to VDDT on host

    3TX_DISABLETransmitter Disable – Module disable on high or open (No Used)
    4MOD_DEF(2)I/OModule Definition 2 Two wire serial ID interface SDA, 4.7K to

    10K Ohm pull up to VDDT on host

    5MOD_DEF(1)InputModule Definition 1 Two wire serial ID interface SCL, 4.7K to

    10K Ohm pull up to VDDT on host

    6MOD_DEF(0)OutputModule Definition 0 TTL Low
    7Rate SelectInputSelect between full or reduced receiver bandwidth

    The undefined

    8LOSReceiver Loss of Signal, Logic high, Open collector compatible

    4.7K to 10K Ohm pull up to VDDT on host.

    9VeeRReceiver Ground
    10VeeRReceiver Ground
    11VeeRReceiver Ground
    12RD-OutputInverse Received Data Out, Differential PECL, at AC couple
    13RD+OutputReceived Data Out, Differential PECL, at AC couple
    14VeeRReceiver Ground
    15VccRInputReceiver Power
    16VccTInputTransmitter Power
    17VeeTReceiver Ground
    18TD+InputTransmitter Data In, Differential PECL, AC couple
    19TD-InputInverse Transmitter Data In, Differential PECL, AC couple
    20VeeTTransmitter Ground

    Notes:

    1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.
    2. Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.
    3. Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10 kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. MOD_DEF(0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.
    4. BDTRP413L1SN-20transceivers operate between OC-3 and OC-48, 1x and 2x Fiber Channel, and Gigabit Ethernet data rates and respective protocols without active control. BDTRP413L1SN-20 transceivers operate at 1x and 2x Fiber Channel, and Gigabit Ethernet data rates and respective protocols without active control.
    5. LOS is open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10 kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.
    6. Absolute Maximum Ratings
    ParameterSymbolMinTypMaxUnitRef.
    Maximum Supply VoltageVcc0.54.5V
    Storage TemperatureTS-40100
    Case Operating TemperatureTOP-4085
    Relative HumidityRH085%1

    Ⅲ. Electrical Characteristics (TOP = -40 to 85 ℃, VCC = 3.00 to 3.60 Volts)

    ParameterSymbolMinTypMaxUnitRef.
    Supply VoltageVcc3.003.60V
    Supply CurrentIcc200300mA
    Transmitter
    Input differential impedanceRin100Ω2
    Single ended data input swingVin,pp2501200mV
    Transmit Disable VoltageVDVcc – 1.3VccV
    Transmit Enable VoltageVENVeeVee+ 0.8V3
    Transmit Disable Assert Time10us
    Receiver
    Single ended data output swingVout,pp300400800mV4
    Data output rise timetr100175ps5
    Data output fall timetf100175ps5
    LOS FaultVLOS faultVcc – 0.5VccHOSTV6
    LOS NormalVLOS normVeeVee+0.5V6
    Power Supply RejectionPSR100mVpp7
    Deterministic Jitter ContributionRX Δ DJ51.7ps8
    Total Jitter ContributionRX Δ TJ122.4ps

    Notes:

    1. Non condensing.
    2. AC coupled.
    3. Or open circuit.
    4. Into 100 ohm differential termination.
    5. 20 – 80 %
    6. LOS is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.
    7. All transceiver specifications are compliant with a power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5 MHz up to specified value applied through the power supply filtering network shown on page 23 of the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver MultiSource Agreement (MSA), September 14, 2000.
    8. Measured with DJ-free data input signal. In actual application, output DJ will be the sum of input DJ andDDJ.
    9. Optical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to70℃, VCC = 3.00 to 3.60 Volts)

    Transmitter

    arameterSymbolMin.TypMax.UnitNote
    Operating WavelengthλC127013101360nm
    150015501570
    Ave. output power (Enabled)Po-61dBm1
    Extinction RatioER8.5dB1
    RMS   spectral widthΔλ4nm
    Rise/Fall time (20%~80%)Tr/Tf0.26ps2
    Output Eye MaskITU-T G.957 Compliant

    Note (1): Measure at 2^23-1 NRZ PRBS pattern

    Note (2): Transmitter eye mask definition

    Receiver

    ParameterSymbolMin.TypMax.UnitNote
    Operating Wavelength153015501570nm
    127013101360
    SensitivityPsen-18dBm1
    Min. overloadPimax-3dBm
    LOS AssertPa-30dBm
    LOS De-assertPd-19dBm2
    LOS HysteresisPd-Pa0.56dB

    Note (1): Measured with Light source 1550nm(1310nm), ER=8.5dB; BER =<10^-12 @PRBS=2^23-1 NRZ.

    Note (2): When LOS de-asserted, the RX data+/- output is signal output.

    1. Environmental Specifications
    ParameterSymbolMinTypMaxUnitsRef.
    Case Operating TemperatureTop070
    Storage TemperatureTsto-40100

    Block Diagram of Transceiver:

    Mechanical Dimensions:

    Recommended PCB Layout:

    Recommended Front Panel Layout Opening for LC:

     

    No

    Parameter

    Detailed Description

    1

    Module type

    A =1X9

    D=CWDM

    F=SFF

    G=GBIC

    P=SFP

     

    2

    Data Rate

    0=52Mb/s

    1=155Mb/s

    2=622Mb/s

    4=1.25Gb/s

    6=2.5Gb/s

     

    3

    Wavelength

    85=850nm

    13=1310nm

    15=1550nm

    35=Tx1310/Rx1550

    53=Tx1550/Rx1310

    4

    Connector

    S=SC

    L=LC

    F=FC

    R=RJ5

    M=MTRJ

    P=Pigtail

    5

    Temperature

    1=0~70C

    2=-0~85C

     

    6

    Fiber type

    S=Single Mode

    M=Multi Mode

     

    7

    Features

    SFP:

    D=DDM

    N=No DDM

    SFF:

    1=2X5

    2=2X10

    Other:

    3=+3.3V

    5=+5V

    8

    Distance

    Eg: BDTRXXXXXXXX-0.5 Mean:Distance=0.5km

    Oo ooBDTRXXXXXXXX-80 Mean:Distance=80km

    Specification
    Application
    Order information
    Q&A
    Product Tags
      Reviews

      0 reviews

      5

      5 start 5 0
      4 start 4 0
      3 start 3 0
      2 start 2 0
      1 start 1 0

      Captcha

      The maximum file allowed is 20 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

      Leave Your Message