How to Use Fiber Optical Power Meter? - Baudcom

How to Use Fiber Optical Power Meter?

What is fiber optical power meter?

Fiber optical power meter is an instrument used to measure optical power. It is a basic measuring instrument in optical fiber communication system. The optical meter tester can be used to measure optical power directly or the loss of optical power passing through a section of optical fiber cable.
More about fiber power meter, can visit our articles:
Fiber Opitcal Power Meter Introduction
What you need to know about optical power meters? Introduction, application, normal value!

fiber optical power meter

How to use a fiber optical power meter?

Handheld optical power meters are known for being extremely intuitive and easy to use. Although the Settings and operation of different power meters vary depending on the manufacturer and model, the basic functions remain the same. Here’s how to operate optic power meter:
(1) For accurate results, you should clean the interface of the optical fiber and optic power meter with a fiber cleaner before use.

(2) First, test a fiber optic jumper. Press the ’λ’  button to choose an appropriate wavelength, insert the jumper into the optic power meter, then the screen will appear the loss value of the jumper.

(3) Press the REF button for two seconds to clear the test data, then connect the jumper to the optical fiber which need to be test through a fiber optic adapter, and wait for a few seconds, the power meter will show a stable value.

(4) The stable number that appears on the screen is the loss of the measured fiber.

The above four simple steps complete the detection of optical fiber loss. If the loss value is too large, it means that the transmission quality of the optical fiber is poor, then it is necessary to further investigate the optical fiber to find the problem.

If you want to learn more, you can watch this video by clicking the link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rxudwnOiKXg

What are optical power meter common buttons

At present, there are many brands of optic fiber power meter, like BAUDCOM power meter, EXFO fibre optical power meter etc.  Although the fibre power meter brands are different, but their operation is similiar. We mainly introduce conventional products button, which can basically cover the needs of most users.

(1) ‘DET’ button: Delete the measured data

(2)’dBm /W’ button: Switch between “W” and “dBm”

(3)’REF’ button : Multi – function keys, usually return to zero, switch and correct.

(4)’λ’ button: Wavelength switching, such as: 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm or 1625nm

(5)’SAVE’ button: Save data

(6)’LD’ button: Optical power meter and light source mode conversion

(7)’POWER’ button: Power switch

fiber optical power meter operation buttons

Precautions for using fiber optical power meter:

1. The appropriate jumper should be equipped according to the interface of the power meter and the interface of the network device. (For example: the optical power meter interface is SC, the network optical device is LC, then it should be equipped with a SC to LC fiber jumper. Single-mode jumper is used to measure single-mode optical power and multi-mode jumper is used to measure multi-mode optical power.)

2 Do not look directly into the laser output of the optic power meter under any circumstances, which may cause permanent visual burns.

3 If optic power meter will not be used for a long time, you need to take out the battery. Rechargeable optical power meter must be charged and discharged once a month.

4 Protect the ceramic head when using, and clean it with an alcohol cotton every three months.

Common problems of optic fiber power meter:

Why does the fiber power meter measure light inaccurately?

  1. The fiber power meter has just been used. Usually there is an error with the reference value. In this case, just follow the operation instructions to calibrate the equipment.
  2. The power meter appears inaccurate after a period of use. Most of the equipment into the dust, wipe the interface with alcohol, generally can be solved, if it is not possible, return to the factory.

Why does the power meter meter keep bouncing?

The reason is the sensitivity of the optical power meter is high. As long as it receives light, it will jump digitally, but as long as it receives a stable light source during the test, it will stabilize the value.

How to deal with incomplete screen display after starting the device, or no response?

Replace the battery, it is very likely that the battery power is insufficient, if the optical power meter still not work, it need return to the factory for repair.


Post time:2023-12-24

Testimonials

Lomoveishiy – Finland

I needed those to connect my PC on the third floor to have internet access in that room, and ISP installed their modem on the first floor only. After dropping fiber patch cables, plugged in all cables into these media converters at both sides, and link came up instantly. Was much easier than I thought!

Raymond – USA

Great experience – units worked straight out of the box – just needed plug in cables and we were done. I also like the possibility to enable jumbo frames, while we do not have a need for this feature at the current moment it’s great to have this option.

Recent Blog

View More+

Leave Your Message