CWDM 10G XFP Optical Module

CWDM 10G XFP Optical Module

Short Description:

Baudcom CWDM 10G XFP Transceiver exhibits excellent wavelength stability, supporting operation at 100 GHz channel, cost effective module. It is designed for 10G CWDM SDH, 10GBASE-ZR and 10G Fiber- Channel applications.
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Description

    Baudcom CWDM XFP Transceiver exhibits excellent wavelength stability, supporting operation at 100 GHz channel, cost effective module. It is designed for 10G CWDM SDH, 10GBASE-ZR and 10G Fiber- Channel applications.

    The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a colded EML laser. And the receiver section consists of a APD photodiode integrated with a TIA. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. Baudcom CWDM XFP transceiver provides an enhanced monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage.

    Features

    ¨        Wavelength selectable to ITU-T standards covering CWDM grid

    ¨        XFP MSA Rev 4.5 Compliant

    ¨        Data rate from 9.95Gbps to 11.1Gbps

    ¨        No Reference Clock required

    ¨        Cooled EML and APD receiver

    ¨        Maximum link length up to 80km (1600ps/[email protected] fiber)

    ¨        Low Power Dissipation 3.5W Maximum

    ¨        XFI and lineside loopback Mode Supported

    ¨        -5oC to 70oC Operating Case Temperature

    ¨        Diagnostic Performance Monitoring of module temperature,

    Supply Voltages, laser bias current, transmit optical power, and receive optical power

    ¨        RoHS6 compliant (lead free)

     

    Applications

    ¨        SONET OC-192& SDH STM 64

    ¨        CWDM 80km 10G Ethernet

    ¨        CWDM 80km 10G Fiber Channel

    ¨        CWDM Networks

    ¨        CWDM 80km 10G Ethernet with FEC

    Specification

    Transmitter Specifications – Optical

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Typical

    Max

    Unit

    Center Wavelength

    c

    

    

    nm

    Center wavelength stability

    D

    

    c

    

    nm

    Optical Transmit Power

    Po

    0

    +3

    dBm

    Optical Transmit Power (disabled)

    PTX_DIS

    -30

    dBm

    Extinction Ratio

    ER

    8.2

    dB

    Jitter Generation(P-P)

    JG P-P

    0.1

    UI

    Jitter Generation(RMS)

    JG RMS

    0.01

    UI

    Spectral Width (-20dB)

    Δλ20

    0.3

    nm

    Side Mode Suppression Ratio

    SMSR

    30

    dB

    Dispersion penalty(1600ps/nm) [2]

    DP

    3

    dB

    Relative Intensity Noise

    RIN

    -130

    dB/Hz

    Eye Mask

    Compliant with ITU-T G.691 STM-64 eye mask

    Note

    1.      Wavelength stability is achieved within 60 seconds (max) of power up.

    2.       BER=10^-12; PRBS 2^[email protected]

     

    Transmitter Specifications – Electrical

     

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Typical

    Max

    Unit

    Input differential impedance

    Rim

    100

    Ω

    Differential data Input

    VtxDIFF

    120

    850

    mV

    Transmit Disable Voltage

    VD

    2.0

    Vcc3+0.3

    V

    Transmit Enable Voltage

    Ven

    0

    +0.8

    V

    Transmit Disable Assert Time

    Vn

    10

    us

     

     Receiver Specifications – Optical

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Typical

    Max

    Unit

    Maximum Input Power

    RX-overload

    -7

    dBm

    Input Operating Wavelength

    λ

    

    

    nm

    Reflectance

    Rrx

    -27

    dB

    Loss of Signal Asserted

    LOS_A

    -34

    dBm

    LOS De-Asserted

    LOS_D

    -24

    dBm

    LOS Hysteresis

    LOS_H

    0.5

    dB

    Receiver Sensitivity

    Data rate (Gb/s)

    BER

    Dispersion (ps/nm)

    Sensitivity back-to-back at OSNR>30dB (dBm)

    Power Penalty at OSNR>30dB (dB)

    9.95 ~10.3125

    1e-12

    -500 to 1450

    -24

    2

    10.7 ~11.1

    1e-4

    -500 to 1300

    -27

    2

    OSNR Performance

    Data rate (Gb/s)

    BER

    Dispersion (ps/nm)

    Min OSNR Back-to-back at Power: -7 to -16dBm (dB)

    Max OSNR Penalty at Power:-7 to -16dBm (dB)

    9.95 ~10.3125

    1e-12

    -500 to 1450

    24

    4

    10.7 ~11.1

    1e-4

    -500 to 1300

    16

    4

    Application
    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    BXC-47192-08C 1470nm,10Gbps,CWDM XFP 80km,-5C~+70C Request Price
    BXC-49192-08C 1490nm,10Gbps,CWDM XFP 80km,-5C~+70C Request Price
    BXC-51192-08C 1510nm,10Gbps,CWDM XFP 80km,-5C~+70C Request Price
    BXC-53192-08C cwdm XFP module,1530nm,10Gbps,80km,-5C~+70C Request Price
    BXC-55192-08C 1550nm,10Gbps,CWDM XFP 80km,-5C~+70C Request Price
    BXC-57192-08C 1570nm, 10Gbps, CWDM XFP 80km,-5C ~ +70C Request Price
    BXC-59192-08C 1590nm,10Gbps,CWDM XFP 80km,-5C ~ +70C Request Price
    BXC-61192-08C 1610nm,10Gbps,CWDM XFP 80km,-5C~+70C Request Price
    BXC-XX192-04C cwdm XFP module,wavelength 1470-1610nm,10Gbps,40km,-5C~+70C Request Price
    Q&A

    Question1: Is SFP module compatible with Zyxel, 3Com, Cisco and Huawei?
    Answer: No, SFP module is compatible with Zyxel, 3Com and Cisco. For Huawei, it can only be compatible with the old models, because some new devices (such as S6800 series) requires special compatibility code.

    Related Article:
    How to Choose Fiber Optical Transceivers

    Product Tags
    Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Leave Your Message