High-Density Gigabit Ethernet Switch S2400 Series

High-Density Gigabit Ethernet Switch S2400 Series

Short Description:

Enhanced gigabit Ethernet switch with 48 100M ports and 4 gigabit ports (1 console port, 48 10/100M TX ports, 2 10/100/1000M TX ports, 2 gigabit SFP ports, AC power source)
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    BAUDCOM BD-S2448C switch provides not only the hi-performance and multilayer communication solutions for enterprises but also the powerful support for ISPs to be upgraded to data networks. BD-S2448C switch provides hardware wire-speed switching and supply enterprise high-performance and multilayered solutions, so it is ideal for constructing the remote switch-platform of hi-speed enterprise networks. This switch series is suitable for ISPs, especially those large carriers, because these switches can improve their competition on the IP market.

     

    Main Characteristics

    Excellent performance

    n 36Gbps backplane bandwidth and 13.1Mpps packet forwarding rate

    n High port density and a maximum of 48 100M ports and 4 gigabit ports

    n Gigabit optical-fiber transmission with up to 80Km distance and directly connecting the MAN backbone network

    High security and reliability

    n Providing multiple user authentication modes such as 802.1x or HTTP authentication

    n Powerful ACL and hardware supporting L2 to L7 data filtration

    n QinQ

    n Special ARP invasion detection to effectively stop ARP cheat

    Flexible management mode

    n Automatically identifying the straight-through cable and the intercrossed cable

    n Adopting the cluster technology; supporting device stacking; managing uniquely through a unique IP address; saving address resources

    n Supporting multiple management modes such as Console port, Telnet, Web and SNMP

    n Supporting multiple general network management protocols like Broad Director, HP Open View and Cisco Works 2000

    Powerful flow and broadcast management

    n Automatically detecting and controlling broadcast storms, monitoring IGMP packets and effectively preventing broadcast packet’s flooding

    n Supporting flow control in full-duplex mode or half-duplex mode

    n The rate limitation in a step of 64K is supported on the Ethernet interface.

    n Supporting IP multicast and QoS

    Specification

    Technical Indexes

    BD-S2448C
    Flash 8MB
    Memory 128MB, up to 512MB
    Ports 48 10/100M TX2 10/100/1000M TX2 gigabit SFP slots
    Forwarding 13.1Mpps
    Switching Store forwarding
    Backplane 17.6Gbps
    MAC table 8K
    VLAN 4K active VLANs
    Size 442mm ×225 mm×44
    Power Source 110-240VAC,  47-63Hz, 1A/230V
    Consumption Up to 60W
    Indicator Power indicator, system indicator, connection/data forwarding indicator, 10/100M indicator
    Environment Working temperature: 0-50℃
    Storage temperature: -40-70℃
    Humidity: 0-90% no condensation
    STP IEEE 802.1D  STPIEEE 802.1w  RSTPIEEE 802.1s   MSTP
    VLAN Port-based VLAN802.1Q VLANPrivate VLAN

    GVRP

    QinQ

    VLAN flat

    Flow  control Backpressure is adopted for half-duplex, while IEEE802.3x is adopted for full-duplex.Supporting CAR with a 64K step
    Storm control The broadcast storm is constrained. When the threshold value for controlling the broadcast storm is reached, the broadcast packets are stopped from being forwarded.
    Multicast IGMP Snooping v1/2/3
    Aggregation Each port binding group contains up to 8 ports, and 32 port binding groups are supported meanwhile.Dynamic LACP or static aggregation is supported.
    Mirroring Flow-based or port-based mirroring
    Stacking Adopting the cluster technology; managing uniquely through a unique IP address; saving address resources
    Security features IEEE 802.1x port authenticationPort securityIP ACL, MAC ACL and VLAN ACL

    port/IP/MAC binding

    DHCP snooping

    DAI and static/dynamic ARP prevention

    RADIUS

    Hierarchical user management and password

    QoS Head Of Line (HOL)4 queues and 8 priority values of 802.1p.WRED, WFQ, SP and FIFO

    Best-effort service

    Differentiated service

    Strict priority

    Weighted round robin

    First come first served

    TOS re-labeling

    RTS

    Management SNMP v1/v2RMON (groups 1, 2, 3, 9)Telnet

    CLI

    WEB

    SNTP

    SSH

    LLDP

    Application
    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    BD-S2448C Enhanced gigabit Ethernet switch with 48 100M ports and 4 gigabit ports (1 console port, 48 10/100M TX ports, 2 10/100/1000M TX ports, 2 gigabit SFP ports, AC power source) Request Price
    BDTR-GB-P3RC 1000Mbps only, SERDES interface, Copper SFP with spring latch Request Price
    BDTRP413L1SN-20 1.25G SFP Transceiver,dual fiber,20km,wavelength 1310nm Request Price
    BDTRP413L1SN-80 1.25G SFP Module,dual fiber,80km,wavelength 1550nm Request Price
    Q&A
    Product Tags
    Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Leave Your Message