2Ports 100M POE ethernet fiber media converter

2Ports 100M POE ethernet fiber media converter

Short Description:

The POE PSE fiber media converter provide two POE ethernet ports and one optical ethernet port, which allows two types of network segment to be connected easily and supplies power to the remote PD (powered device) equipment at the same time. Complied with IEEE802.3at or IEEE802.3af standard, the external powered POE media converter is a  Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE)
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    The POE (PSE) 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX ethernet media converter allows two types of network segment to be connected easily and supplies power to the remote PD (powered device) equipment at the same time. Complied with IEEE802.3at or IEEE802.3af standard, the external powered POE media converter is a  Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) which combines data transfered over a fiber optic link with 48V (or other voltage) typical power supply, providing power to IEEE802.3at or IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over CAT5/CAT5e UTP cable (cable length up to 100meters / 330feets). Each converter is combined with  one fiber port and two or one RJ45 ports. Each RJ45 port can output up to 30 watts power (for reference only, 2 pair wires are used).

    Key Features:

    ★10/100Base-TX UTP to 100Base-FX fiber media convertion

    ★IEEE802.3at / IEEE802.3af POE PSE compatible

    ★Choice of SC, FC, LC, BiDi or other connectors for multimode and singlemode optical fiber

    ★Choice of two or one 10Base-T / 100Base-TX RJ45 ports, output power up to 30 watts per port (for reference only, 2 pair wires are used)

    ★Two RJ45 ports are isolated from each other in default configuration

    (be suitable for two RI45 ports version)

    ★Supports auto MDI-MDIX function

    ★Supports various type of external DC power supply or rechargeable battery set

     

    Specification

    Data Rates:

    – 10/100Mbps (10/100Base-TX)

    –   100Mbps (100Base-FX)

    Input Power Requirements:

    –   DC 52V (50V-56V, IEEE802.3at application)

    –   DC 48V (44V-56V, IEEE802.3af application)

    –   DC 48V (36V-56V, non-standard application)

    –   DC 24V (18V-36V, non-standard application)

    –   DC 12V (9V-18V, non-standard application)

    Power over Ethernet Output:

    –   Pin Assignment and Polarity

    Peak current IO≤0.6A: 4/5 (V+), 7/8 (V-)

    –   Output Power…..please refer to ordering information

    Environmental Conditions:

    – Operating temperature ………………….. …0℃ to 45℃

    –   Cooling……………………………… free air convection

    – Storage temperature …………………. -20℃ to +60℃

    –   Operating Humidity……. 90% max, non-condensing

    Mechanical Specifications:

    –   Case Material……………………………………….. Iron

    –   Case Color…………………………………………. Black

    –   Net Weight………………………… 200g approx. / unit

    –   Dimensions…………… 71(W) x 26(H) x 94(L) (mm)

    Do not include transceiver length

    Connectors:

    –   DC Inlet…………………………………… DC470-2.0

    – LAN……………………………….Shielded RJ-45

    –   Fiber……………………….. see ordering information

    Application
    Order information
    Q&A

    Question1: Which chassis supports 100M fiber media converter? Which chassis supports gigabit card fiber media converter?

    Answer1: BD05 supports gigabit card fiber media converter, BD02 supports 100M fiber media converter.

    Question2: Can our chassis communicate with other brands of fiber media converter?

    Answer2: The remote desktop should be able to communicate with our chassis. The card inserted in the frame cannot work, the pins are different for each brand.

    Product Tags
  • Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Related Products

    22GE POE+2GE Combo+2Optical SFP Gigabit Managed PoE Switch

    22GE POE+2GE Combo+2Optical SFP, web GUI management IEEE 802.3af/at compatible, max output 30W per poe port Read More
    Leave Your Message