BAUDCOM BD-S2928GX Series 10GE Switches - Baudcom ...

BAUDCOM BD-S2928GX Series 10GE Switches

BAUDCOM BD-S2928GX Series 10GE Switches

Short Description:

Product Overview BAUDCOM BD-S2928GX Series switches are new-generation smart access ones developed by Shanghai Baudcom Communication Device Co., Ltd for carrier’s IP MAN and enterprise networks, large campuses and enterprise networks. With the new-generation high-performance hardware and BAUDCOM self-owned BDROS platform, BD-S2928GX Series provides users wit…
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Product Overview

    BAUDCOM BD-S2928GX Series switches are new-generation smart access ones developed by Shanghai Baudcom Communication Device Co., Ltd for carrier’s IP MAN and enterprise networks, large campuses and enterprise networks. With the new-generation high-performance hardware and BAUDCOM self-owned BDROS platform, BD-S2928GX Series provides users with the longest non-stop communication potential. This also results from it integration with multiple network services and reliable techniques such as IPv6, MPLS VPN, network security, non-stop upgrade, non-stop forwarding, graceful restart-up and redundancy protection.

    Product Characteristics

    •  Advanced Hardware Architecture, and Industry-Leading Process Capacity

    A 1U box switch bears 16 gigabit SFP ports, 8 gigabit TX/SFP combo ports and 4 10GE ports. It adopts the high-performance ASIC switch chip, which can meet the requirements of all kinds of complicated application sites.

    One BD-S2928GX can support 64K MAC.

    •  Innovated BVSS

    BD-S2928GX Series supports BVSS (BAUDCOM Virtual Switch System) which can virtualize multiple devices into one. The performance and the management of the virtualized device is superior to any independent physical device.

    Doubled Performance: The virtualization system can make best use of every link among the physical devices, which prevents the block from the STP of the traditional networking model. It reserves the original link investment to the greatest extent.

    High Reliability: Based on the advanced distribution processing technique and high-efficient cross-physical device link aggregation function, the logical control surface, the service controal surface and the service data surface can work independently (without mutual interference) and provide non-stop routing forwarding, which avoid service interruption causing by the single point faults. Thus, the reliability of the virtual system is greatly enhanced.

    •  Easy Management

    The whole virtual system realizes single IP management and the physical device is transparent to the user. Subsequently, the management of the device and the network topology is simplified and the maintenance cost is reduced effectively.

    •  Carrier-class High Reliability

    Based on HPS (Hitless Protection System), the key components of BD-S2928GX can realize seamless switching in default. For instance, the power supply can expand to dual power supply backup.

    BD-S2928GX Series supports STP/RSTP/MSTP protocol, VRRP protocol, Ethernet ring protection, dual uplink primary and secondary link protection, and LACP link aggregation

    BD-S2928GX Series supports ISSU (In-Service Software Upgrade) which guarantees the non-stop forwarding of the user data in system upgrade.

    BD-S2928GX Series supports ultra-high BFD dual-directional link detection mechanism. Through the linkage of layer-2 and layer-3 protocols, the fault detection and service recovery can be realized in seconds.

    BD-S2928GX Series supports Ethernet OAM mechanism, 802.3ah, 802.1ag and ITU-Y.1731. Through real-time monitoring the networking running state, the fault can be fastly detected and located.

    BD-S2928GX Series supports the high-reliability design of the software and hardware. Its fault recovery time is 50ms, and its high reliability is up to 99.999%.

    •  Diversified Service Characteristics

    BD-S2928GX Series supports complete layer-2 routing protocols, which meets the access requirement of IPTV, multi-end high-definition video monitoring and high-definition video conference;

    BD-S2928GX Series supports layer-3 routing function;

    •  Versatile IPv6 Solutions

    BD-S2928GX Series supports the IPv6 protocol suite, IPv6 neighbor discovery, ICMPv6, path MTU discovery, DHCPv6, etc.

    BD-S2928GX Series supports Ping, Traceroute, Telnet, SSH, ACL and so like on the basis of IPv6, meeting IPv6 networks’ equipment management requirements and service control requirements.

    •  Perfect Security Mechanisms

    Equipment-level security: The advanced hardware architecture design realizes the level-based packet schedule and packet protection, prevents DoS-/TCP-related SYN Flood, UDP Flood, Broadcast Storm or large traffic attacks, and supports level-based command line protection, endowing different levels of users with varied management permissions;

    Perfect security authentication mechanisms: IEEE 802.1x, Radius and BDTacacs+;

    Enhanced service security mechanism: BD-S2928GX Series supports the plaintext or MD5 authentication related to the routing protocol; uRPF; hardware packet depth detection and filtration; the depth detection of the control packet and data packet.

    •  Innovated Environment Protection Design

    Intelligent power supply management system: BD-S2928GX Series adopts the advanced power supply system architecture design and supports functions including high-efficient power supply switching, power supply monitoring and soft start.

    Intelligent fan management system: BD-S2928GX Series adopts the intelligent fan design, which supports automatic speed adjustment and effectively reduces the noise and prolongs the fan’s life.

    BD-S2928GX Series supports efficient Ethernet function and complies with the international standard IEEE 802.3az.

    Product Specifications

    Item BD-S2928GX Series
    Backplane 336Gbps
    Forwarding 108Mpps
    MAC 16K
    Ports 16 gigabit SFP ports, 8 gigabit TX/SFP combo ports, 4 10GE optical ports
    Dimensions  (W×H×D) mm 440×280×44
    Power supply AC: 100V-240V, 50Hz±10%

    Optional dual power supply

    Environment Operating temperature and humidity: -10℃-50℃, 10%-90% non-condensing

    Storage temperature and humidity: -20℃-70℃, 5%-95% non-condensing

    MAC exchange Static configuration and dynamic MAC learning

    MAC browsing and removal

    Configurable aging time of the MAC address

    Limited number of learnable MAC addresses

    MAC filtration

    Black-hole MAC list

    VLAN 4K VLAN

    GVRP

    1:1 VLAN mapping and N:1 VLAN mapping

    QinQ and flexible QinQ

    Private VLAN

    STP 802.1D (STP), 802.1W (RSTP) and 802.1S (MSTP)

    BPDU protection, root protection, and loopback protection

    Multicast IGMP v1/v2/v3

    IGMP Snooping

    IGMP Fast Leave

    Multicast group strategy and quantity limitation

    Multicast flow copying over VLANs

    PIM-SM, PIM-DM

    IPv4 Static routing, RIP v1/v2, OSPF, BGP

    Strategy routing

    Load balance by equivalent routing

    BFD for OSPF, BGP

    IPv6 ICMPv6, DHCPv6, ACLv6 and IPv6 Telnet

    IPv6 neighbor discovery

    Path MTU discovery

    MLD V1/V2

    MLD Snooping

    IPv6 static routing, RIPng, OSPFv3, BGP4+

    Manual tunnel, ISATAP tunnel, 6 to 4 tunnel

    MCE MCE
    MPLS VPN LDP protocol

    MCE

    MPLS VPN supported P/PE

    MPLS TE

    MPLS OAM

    QoS Flow classification based on L2/L3/L4 protocols

    CAR flow limit

    802.1P/DSCP priority re-labeling

    SP, WRR and “SP+WRR”

    Congestion avoidance mechanisms like Tail-Drop and WRED

    Flow monitoring and flow shaping

    Security L2/L3/L4 ACL flow identification and filtration

    DDoS attack prevention, TCP’s SYN Flood attack prevention, UDP Flood attack prevention, etc

    Broadcast/multicast/unknown unicast storm-control

    Port isolation

    Port security, and “IP+MAC+port” binding

    DHCP snooping and DHCP option 82

    IEEE 802.1x authentication

    Radius BDTacacs+ authentication

    uRPF

    Level-based command line protection

    Reliability Power supply 1+1 backup

    Static/LACP link aggregation; link aggregation of across-service cards

    EAPS

    VRRP

    GR for OSPF and BGP

    BFD for OSPF and BGP

    ISSU uninterrupted system upgrade

    Management Console, Telnet, SSH2.0

    Browser-based WEB management

    SNMP v1/v2/v3

    TFTP file upload and download

    RMON

    sFLOW

    Environment protection IEEE802.3az environment protection Ethernet

    For More Information

    For more information about BAUDCOM BD-S2928GX Series, please contact your local BAUDCOM account representative.

    Specification
    Application
    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    GSFP-TX-B GE SFP-to-RJ45 module Request Price
    GSFP-SX-D GE SFP multi-mode (500m, 850nm, LC, DDM) Request Price
    GSFP-LX-10-D GE SFP single-mode (10Km, 1310nm, LC, DDM) Request Price
    GSFP-LX-20-D GE SFP single-mode (20Km, 1310nm, LC, DDM) Request Price
    GSFP-LX-40-D GE SFP single-mode (40Km, 1310nm, LC, DDM) Request Price
    GSFP-ZX-80-D GE SFP single-mode (80Km, 1550nm, LC, DDM) Request Price
    GSFP-ZX-120-D GE SFP single-mode (120Km, 1550nm, LC, DDM) Request Price
    Q&A
    Product Tags
    Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 20 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Leave Your Message