10G SFP+ Optical Module - Baudcom

10G SFP+ Optical Module

10G SFP+ Optical Module

Short Description:

Feature l  SFP+ package with LC connector l  1310nm DFB Laser and PIN photo detector l  Up to 20km transmission on SMF l  Power dissipation < 1W l  LVPECL compatible data input/output interface l  Low EMI and excellent ESD protection l  laser safety standard IEC-60825 compliant l  Compatible with RoHS l  Compatible with SFF8472 Application l  Ethernet l  …
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Feature

    l  SFP+ package with LC connector

    l  1310nm DFB Laser and PIN photo detector

    l  Up to 20km transmission on SMF

    l  Power dissipation < 1W

    l  LVPECL compatible data input/output interface

    l  Low EMI and excellent ESD protection

    l  laser safety standard IEC-60825 compliant

    l  Compatible with RoHS

    l  Compatible with SFF8472

    Application

    l  Ethernet

    l  Fiber Channel

    Absolute Maximum Ratings

    Parameter Symbol Minimum Maximum Units
    Storage Temperature Tst -40 +85 °C
    Supply Voltage Vcc 0 +3.6 V
    Operating Relative Humidity RH 0 85 %

    Operation Environment

    Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Units
    Supply Voltage Vcc 3.15 3.45 V
    Operating Case Temperature Commercial Tc 0 +70 °C
    Power Dissipation 1 W
    Data Rate 10.3125 Gbps

    Optical Characteristics

    (Ambient Operating Temperature 0°C to +70°C, Vcc =3.3 V)

    Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Units
    Transmitter Section
    Center Wavelength lo 1290 1310 1330 nm
    Side-Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 35 dB
    Average Output Power Po -5 +0.5 dBm
    Extinction Ratio Er 3.5 dB
    Dispersion Penalty 3.2 dB
    Relative Intensity Noise RIN12OMA -128 dB/Hz
    Total jitter Tj IEEE 802.3ae
    Receiver Section
    Center Wavelength lo 1310 nm
    Receiver Sensitivity Rsen -13 dBm
    Stressed Sensitivity Rsen -12 dBm
    Receiver Overload Rov -3 dBm
    Return Loss 12 dB
    LOS Assert LOSA -28 dBm
    LOS Dessert LOSD -14 dBm
    LOS Hysteresis 0.5 4

    Electrical Characteristics

    (Ambient Operating Temperature 0°C to +70°C, Vcc =3.3 V)

    Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. unit
    Transmitter Section
    Input Differential Impendence

     

    Zin 90 100 110 Ohm
    Data Input Swing Differential Vin 180 700 mV
    TX Disable Disable 2.0 Vcc V
    Enable 0 0.8 V
    TX Fault Assert 2.0 Vcc V
    Deassert 0 0.8 V
    Receiver Section
    Output differential impendence Zout 100 Ohm
    Data output Swing Differential Vout 300 800 mV
    Rx_LOS Assert 2.0 Vcc V
    Deassert 0 0.8 V

    Diagnostics

    Parameter Range Accuracy Unit Calibration
    Temperature -10 ~ 75 ±5 oC Internal
    Voltage 3.15 ~ 3.45 ±0.1 V Internal
    Bias Current 10 ~ 80 ±2 mA Internal
    Tx Power    -6 ~ 1 ±2 dBm Internal
    Rx Power   -16 ~ -3 ±3 dBm Internal

    EEPROM INFORMATION(A0)

    Addr Field Size

    (Bytes)

    Name of Field HEX Description
    0 1 Identifier 03 SFP
    1 1 Ext. Identifier 04 MOD4
    2 1 Connector 07 LC
    3-10 8 Transceiver 10 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 Transmitter Code
    11 1 Encoding 06 64B66B
    12 1 BR, nominal 67 10000M bps
    13 1 Reserved 00
    14 1 Length (9um)-km 14 20km
    15 1 Length (9um) 00
    16 1 Length (50um) 00
    17 1 Length (62.5um) 00
    18 1 Length (copper) 00
    19 1 Reserved 00
    20-35 16 Vendor name 57 49 4E 54 4F 50 20 20

    20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20

    WINTOP
    36 1 Reserved 00
    37-39 3 Vendor OUI 00 00 00
    40-55 16 Vendor PN xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx

    xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx

    ASC II
    56-59 4 Vendor rev 31 2E 30 20 V1.0
    60-61 2 Wavelength 05 1E 1310nm
    62 1 Reserved 00
    63 1 CC BASE XX Check sum of byte 0~62
    64-65 2 Options 00 1A LOS, TX_DISABLE, TX_FAULT
    66 1 BR, max 00
    67 1 BR, min 00
    68-83 16 Vendor SN 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

    Unspecified
    84-91 8 Vendor date code XX XX XX 20 Year, Month, Day
    92-94 3 Reserved 00
    95 1 CC_EXT XX Check sum of byte 64~94
    96-255 160 Vendor specific

    Pin Description

    Pins

    Name

    Discription NOTE
    1 VeeT Transmitter Ground
    2 Tx Fault Transmitter Fault Indication 1
    3 Tx Disable Transmitter Disable 2
    4 MOD DEF2 Module Definition 2 3
    5 MOD DEF1 Module Definition 1 3
    6 MOD DEF0 Module Definition 0 3
    7 RS0 Not Connected
    8 LOS Loss of Signal 4
    9 RS1 Not Connected
    10 VeeR Receiver Ground
    11 VeeR Receiver Ground
    12 RD- Inv. Received Data Output 5
    13 RD+ IReceived Data Output 5
    14 VeeR Receiver Ground
    15 VccR Receiver Power
    16 VccT Transmitter Power
    17 VeeT Transmitter Ground
    18 TD+ Transmit Data Input 6
    19 TD- Inv. Transmit Data Input 6
    20 VeeT Transmitter Ground

    Notes:

    1. TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩresistor on the host board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates a laser fault of some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
    2. TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:

    Low (0~0.8V): Transmitter on

    (>0.8V, <2.0V): Undefined

    High (2.0~3.465V): Transmitter Disabled

    Open: Transmitter Disabled

    1. MOD-DEF 0,1,2 are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor onthe host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.

    MOD-DEF 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present

    MOD-DEF 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID

    MOD-DEF 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID

    1. LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
    2. These are the differential receiver output. They are internally AC-coupled 100Ω differential lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.
    3. These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.

    Recommended Application Circuit

    Outline Dimensions (mm)

    Specification
    Application
    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    BDTRS813L1SD-10 10G SFP+ module,1310nm, 10Gbps, 10km, 0C~+70C Request Price
    Q&A
    Product Tags
    Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 20 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Related Products

    10G Bi-Directional SFP+ Optical Transceiver

    Features ¨  Simplex LC Connector Bi-Directional SF... Read More
    Leave Your Message