Cassette Card Type PLC Splitter LGX Box

Cassette Card Type PLC Splitter LGX Box

Short Description:

Cassette Card Type PLC Splitter LGX Box is a space saving and cost effective solution for the ever-changing networking needs. These splitters can be used in rack mount, in-ground, as well as aerial pedestals, due to their small size.
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Overview

    Cassette Card Type PLC Splitter LGX Box is a space saving and cost effective solution for the ever-changing networking needs. Cassette Card Type PLC Splitter LGX Box can be used in rack mount, in-ground, as well as aerial pedestals, due to their small size. With various connector types or fusion splicing, installation is simple.

    PLC is the abbreviation for Planar Lightwave Circuit. Optical signals are distributed or combined using PLC splitters. It is based on planar light-wave circuit technology and offers a cost effective, small-form-factor light distribution solution with great dependability.

    Features:

    • Low Insertion loss
    • Low PDL (Polarization Dependent Loss)
    • Wide Operating Wavelength: From 1260nm to 1650nm
    • Excellent Environmental & Mechanical Stability

    Options

    1×2, 1×4, 1×8, 1×16, 1×32, 1×64, 1×128 splits
    2×2, 2×4, 2×8, 2×16, 2×32, 2×64, 2×128 splits

    SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, ST/UPC connector options
    Custom connector configurations and combinations

    PLC Splitter Box

    PLC Splitter Box

    Specification

    Table 1 – 1×N PLC Splitter

    Parameters 1×2 1×4 1×8 1×16 1×32 1×64 1×128
    Operating Wavelength (nm)  12601650
    Fiber Type G657A or customer specified
    Insertion Loss (dB)P/S Grade  3.8/4.0  7.1/7.3  10.2/10.5 13.5/13.7 16.5/16.9 20.5/21.0 24.2/24.5
    Loss Uniformity (dB) 0.4 0.6 0.8 1.2 1.5 2 2.5
    Return Loss (dB) P/S Grade 55/50 55/50 55/50 55/50 55/50 55/50 55/50
    Polarization Dependent Loss(dB) 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.25 0.3 0.35 0.35
    Directivity (dB) 55 55 55 55 55 55 55
    Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB) 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
    Temperature Stability(-4085 )(dB) 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
    Operating Temperature () -4085
    Storage Temperature () -4085
    Device Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H) 40×4×4 40×4×4 40×4×4 50×4×4 50×7×4 60×12×4 NA
    Module Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H) 100×80×10 100×80×10 100×80×10 120×80×18 140×115×18 140×115×18 140×115×18
    Mini-Module Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H) 50×7×4 50×7×4 50×7×4 60×12×4 80×20×6 100X40X6 NA

    Notes:

    • Specified without connectors.
    • Add an additional 0.15dB loss per connector.

     

    Table 2 – 2×N PLC Splitter

    Parameters 2×2 2×4 2×8 2×16 2×32 2×64 2×128
    Operating Wavelength (nm)  12601650
    Fiber Type G657A or customer specified
    Insertion Loss (dB) 4 7.6 11 14.4 17.5 21 24.5
    Loss Uniformity (dB) 0.6 1 1.2 1.5 1.8 2.2 2.5
    Return Loss (dB) P/S Grade 55/50 55/50 55/50 55/50 55/50 55/50 55/50
    Polarization Dependent Loss(dB) 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.4 0.4
    Directivity (dB) 55 55 55 55 55 55 55
    Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB) 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
    Temperature Stability(-4085 )(dB) 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
    Operating Temperature () -4085
    Storage Temperature () -4085
    Device Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H) 40×4×4 50×4×4 50×4×4 50×7×4 60×7×4 60×12×4 NA
    Module Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H) 100×80×10 100×80×10 100×80×10 120×80×18 140×115×18 140×115×18 140×115×18
    Mini-Module Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H) 60×7×4 60×7×4 60×7×4 60×12×4 80×20×6 100X40X6 NA

    Notes:

    • Specified without connectors.
    • Add an additional 0.15dB loss per connector.
    Application
    • FTTX (FTTB, FTTH, FTTC) Systems
    • Cable Television (CATV)
    • Optical Signal Distribution
    • Passive Optical Network (PON)
    Order information
    Q&A

    Related Article:
    How to Choose Fiber Optic Splitter

    Product Tags
  • Reviews

    2 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 2
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    2 responses

    1. Jeff White United States

      I had been looking for these splitter cassettes for some time and found them there. The order was quick and easy and shipping was almost as fast. Great products and excellent service. Highly recommend!

    2. Alex Stefanovic Canada

      Use this splitter in a a small PON network, connecting it with our OLT, works well. What I want to say is its modular design, although its small, but that’s make it easy to install and help us save a lot installation time. Will continue to use Baudcom.

    Related Products

    1×32 outdoor Cassette card type fiber optic distribution box

    Cassette Card Type PLC Splitter LGX fiber opitc distribution box Read More

    Mini PLC Splitter Steel Tube Type

    Mini PLC Splitter Steel Tube Type provides better fiber protection than a bare fiber splitter, which is the result of the miniaturization of the box splitter. Read More

    Rack Mount PLC Splitter

    Rack Mount PLC Splitter, a various of 1×N and 2×N PLC splitters, including 1×2 to 1×64 and 2×2 to 2×64 1U Rack Mount type fiber PLC splitters. Read More

    Planar Lightwave Circuit PLC Splitter

    Planar lightwave circuit (PLC) splitter is available with 1xN up to 64 and 2xN up to 32 channel configurations and supplied with various connectorized cassette modules. It is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology. Read More
    Leave Your Message