32 Port Optical Amplifier High Power WDM EDFA

Short Description:

BD-EDFA-5132, 32ports, output optical power ≥19dBm, with WDM, Management, double power supply AC220V+DC48V, 2U 19inch rack mount. It offers a highly reliable, flexible and low-cost solution for CATV large area coverage of metropolises and medium sized cities, that are high density home pass, especially for FTTH application.
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Overview

    BD-EDFA-5132 32 port optical amplifier is a 1550nm optical amplifier with high performance, high output power and low noise. This high power EDFA can be used for the transmission of video, voice and data signals, making it an ideal optical amplification solution for long links, redundant rings, explosions and splits, and other applications. 32 Port Optical Amplifier has 32 PON input ports with SC/PC connectors, and each port can be added to a PON output of the OLT. Each output port of the optical amplifier, SC/APC connector, built-in CWDM multiplexing.

    Features

    • High output power, E-Y co-doped
    • Warm backup, on-line standby, auto redundancy
    • Support ITU channels banding
    • Low optical input power, Adjustable output optical power -3dB
    • APC / ATC circuit design, built-in high-power optical isolator, mainly used for fiber access network of EPON architecture
    • Single/dual input for choice, built in optical switch for dual input, the switching  power can be set by the button in the front panel or by web snmp.
    •  Output adjustable by buttons in the front panel or web snmp, the range  is +0.5dBm~-4.0dBm
    • Max multi 32 ports, with built in 1310/1490/1550WDM, max total output 37 dBm
    • Standard RJ45 port for remote control, we can provide output contract and web manager for choice, and also plug-in snmp hardware can be reserved for update.
    • With laser key to turn on/off the laser.
    • With RF test function.
    • Adopts JDSU or Oclaro Pump laser
    • Led displays the working condition of the machine
    • Dual power hot plug power supply for choice, 90V~250V AC or -48V DC

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Specification
    Parameter Value
    Optical Wavelength 1540~1565 nm
    Input optical power -10~+10
    Total Output optical power 27~40 dBm
    Output ports 4 / 8 / 16 / 32
    Output adjustable range -5.0~+0.5 dBm
    Flatness ± 1 dBm
    Optical power stability ± 0.2 dBm
    Noise figure ≤ 5.0 dB(optical input power is 0dBm)
    Input / output optical return loss ≥ 50 dB
    Input / output optical isolation ≥ 30 dB
    Input / output pump leakage power ≤ -30 dBm
    Supply voltage Double power supply  100~265V 50Hz
    Power consumption ≤ 80W
    Application

    CATV PON Network

    This optical amplifier is primarily used in CATV HFC networks for TV signal with long-distance transmission.

    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    BD-EDFA-5132 1550nm Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier EDFA, 32ports, output optical power ≥19dBm, with WDM, Management, double power supply AC220V+DC48V, 2U 19inch rack mount. Request Price
    Q&A

    Question (Kozhen Idres):
    does it amplify downstream and upstream ( i mean we have two different wavelengths one for downlink 1490nm and other for uplink 1310nm ) does this EDFA amplify both together ? THANK YOU
    Answer:
    The fiber amplifier can pass through downlink 1490nm and uplink 1310nm, then combine them with 1550nm. The 1490nm and 1310nm can not be amplified (only 1550nm can be amplified.
    If you only need amplify the PON 1490 and 1310, you can choose BAUDCOM PON repeater.

    Product Tags
  • Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Related Products

    Optical Booster Amplifier EDFA for SDH Networ...

    BD-SDH-EDFA, hot swap network management agent, SN... Read More

    4 Port EDFA High Power 1550nm

    BD-3504-23, 4 ports high power EDFA, output optica... Read More

    High Power FTTB/FTTH EDFA

    High Power FTTB/FTTH EDFA, optical receiver for CA... Read More

    16 Port EDFA High Power Optical Fiber Amplifi...

    BD-5516, 16 ports EDFA, 2U rack mount, dual power ... Read More

    8 Port EDFA Built-in WDM High Power Optical A...

    BD-5108 high power optical amplifier, 8 port 1550n... Read More

    EYDFA High Power Multi-output Optical Fiber A...

    The EY-doped fiber amplifier is a high power optic... Read More
    Leave Your Message