SDI Fiber Extender, SDI to Fiber Converter - Baudcom

one channel 3G SDI Fiber Extender with loopout

one channel 3G SDI Fiber Extender with loopout

Short Description:

The 3G SDI fiber optic extender extends distance of video via one core fiber cable. The SDI to fiber converter are compatible with SD-SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G-SDI. SDI to fiber converter has one SFP slot, user can replace the SFP module easily according application based on different distance requirement.
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    The one channel 3G SDI fiber extender extends the transmission distance of SDI video via fiber cable. It is compatible with different SDI standards, include in SD-SDI (Standard definition), HD-SDI (high definition), 3G-SDI. The SDI fiber converter has one optical port SFP slot, the user can easily replace the SFP module according to different distance application.
    The SDI fiber extender kit include in transmitter and receiver, sdi fiber optic transmitter connect to video source (camera or video switcher), the receiver connect to destination (monitor or switcher).

    System Design

    Fiber Optic Video SDI Transmitter & Receiver

    The SDI fiber converter can transmit 1-Channel 3G-SDI video over 1 single core fiber.

    Single-Mode

    3G-SDI extender is designed to support LC Optical connector (SFP slot).
    We will offer free fiber patch cord + adaptor for your request for SC/PC or ST/PC or FC/PC optical connector.
    The Transmission distance Range according to the Optical Budget.
    The sdi to fiber converter default standard is single mode 20Km, other distance (40KM, 80KM) can be custimized. 

    Features

    • 1 Channel Video of3G-SDIcan be transmitted via 1 single fiber
    • The Max rate of work is 3.2Gb/s
    • Support SMPTE 292M (2.9Gb/s) clock recovery
    • The 3G SDI fiber extender support standard of 1.485Gbps/M(HD-SDI/ SD-SDI),SMPTE 425M 3Gb/s Mapping(3G-SDI),SMPTE 424M 3Gb/s serial interface(3G-SDI)
    • Out wavelength range is 1310nm、1550nm and 16 other kind of CWDM wavelength ( comply with ITU-T G.694.2)
    • Automatic cable equalization ,used for all rate below 3.2 Gb/s(Belden 1694A)
    • LED Status Indicationto monitor the working conditions
    • Video transmission system can support many application branches structure
    • The fiber port support SFP transceiver hot-plugged
    • Various SDI video format are supporetted :
      625/25 PAL
      525/29.97 NTSC
      525/23.98 NTSC
      720p50、720p59.94
      1080P 23.98/24/30/50/60
      1080i 23/24/30/50/59.94

    Remark:

    • The Optical Power Budget fit Multi-mode(62.5/125m), Single-Mode(9/125 m).
    • When using 50/125 m multimode fiber, subtract 3 dB from the optical power budget.
    • Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
    • Maximum transmission distance is also limited by fiber bandwidth.
    • Power adapter for stand-alone units is manufactured by third party .Power adapter included US, European, UK or Australian power plug.
    • Please feel free to contact factory for any special requirement and customization
    Specification

    SDI Fiber Extender Specifications

    Video

    Number of channels : 1 channel with loopout
    Input/out put Connector : BNC 75Ω
    Input/output voltage: 1.0 Volt p-p
    Video Bits Rate: Max 3.2Gb/s
    Video SDI Standards: 270Mbps(SD-SDI)
    1.485Gbps/M(HD-SDI)
    SMPTE425M3Gb/s Mapping(3G-SDI)
    SMPTE424M 3Gb/s serial interface(3G-SDI)

    SDI Fiber Converter Optic port

    Number of Optical port : 1 SFP
    Connector : Simplex LC
    Transmission Distance: Single-mode 20Km
    Single-mode: 1310/1550nm, 1490nm (Optional)

    Connectors

    Video : BNC 75Ω
    Fiber Optical : Simplex LC
    Stand-alone power: DC JACK
    Rack power: AC line cord 

    Electrical & Mechanical

    Power adaptor : AC 100-240V to DC 5V 2A
    Power consumption : <3W

    Environmental

    Operating Temperature : – 5C~+75 C
    Storage Temperature : – 5 C~+85 C
    Relative Humidity : 0%~95% (non-condensing)
    MTBF : >100,000 hours
    Remark: To meet the needs of our customers and help them to realize their projects, we also can manufacture the products according to customers’ requirements.

    Application
    3G SDI fiber extender application

    3G SDI fiber extender point to point application, one transmitter work with one receiver

    SDI fiber extender point to multipoint application

    SDI fiber extender point to multipoint application, one transmitter work with serveral receivers

    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    BD-1V1D1A-20T-SDI 1ch 3G-SDI with loopout Fiber Video Converter, 20KM,Transmitter Request Price
    BD-1V1D1A-20R-SDI 1ch 3G-SDI with loopout Fiber Video Converter, 20KM, Receiver Request Price
    Q&A
    Product Tags
    Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 20 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Related Products

    Mini 12G-SDI Fiber Converter with Tally and R...

    Mini 12G-SDI Fiber Converter also called HD-SDI to... Read More
    Leave Your Message