Gigabit WDM Media Converter

Gigabit WDM Media Converter

Short Description:

Gigabit WDM Media Converter is essential for organizations seeking to enhance their network infrastructure, improve data transmission efficiency, and meet the increasing demands for high-speed and high-capacity data communication in today’s digital. Overview: The WDM 10/100/1000M fiber media converter transmit 1000M Ethernet electrical signal over ONE …
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Gigabit WDM Media Converter is essential for organizations seeking to enhance their network infrastructure, improve data transmission efficiency, and meet the increasing demands for high-speed and high-capacity data communication in today’s digital.

    Overview:
    The WDM 10/100/1000M fiber media converter transmit 1000M Ethernet electrical signal over ONE fiber,which releasing 10/100/1000M Base-TX Ethernet over 1000Base-FX single fiber transmission,extend network transmission distance.

    Gigabit WDM Media Converter Features:

    ●   conforms to IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u (10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 100BaseT-FX) international standard;

    ●   brings 1M buffer, supports 2KMAC address;

    ●   isolates network conflict and broadcasting package effectively, has the function of preventing broadcasting storm;

    ●   supports 802.1Q and 16 groups of VLAN;

    ●   single-mode connection: transmitting range can reach 80 kilometers.

    • Product characteristic:

      ●   international standard: IEEE802.3z, 1000Base-SX/LX
      IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T;
      ●   Ethernet 10/100/1000M auto-adaptable;
      ●   Interface:  10/100/1000Base-T:  RJ45
      ●   1000Base-T:  EIA/TIA-568 Cat5, 100 meters;
      ●   1000Base-LX:  62.5/125?m multi-mode fiber, can reach 550 meters
      ●   9/125um single-mode fiber, can reach 10-80Km
      ●   environment condition                               Dimension
      Operating temperature:  0C~+50 C            118(W) × 70 (L) x 27(H) mm
      Storage temperature:   -20 C~+70 C
      Relative temperature:95% (uncondensed)

      Power supply                                                

      ●   working voltage range wide, good            
      ●   anti-disturb and Isolation, work stable        
      ●   option I – DC-48V,range DC-36V~DC-72C
      ●   option I – AC220,range AC160V~AC240VA

    • Gigabit Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) Media Converter is a sophisticated networking device that plays a crucial role in modern high-speed data communication systems. This specialized converter is designed to convert and transmit Gigabit Ethernet signals over fiber optic cables using WDM technology, which enables the simultaneous transmission of multiple data streams over a single optical fiber by utilizing different wavelengths of light.The Gigabit WDM Media Converter typically features multiple optical ports that support different wavelengths, allowing for the bi-directional transmission of Gigabit Ethernet data over a single fiber optic link. By utilizing WDM technology, which multiplexes and demultiplexes data streams based on their specific wavelengths, this converter effectively increases the bandwidth capacity of fiber optic infrastructure without the need for additional physical fibers.
       

      Gigabit WDM Media Converter detail drawing:

    • gigabit-fiber-media-converter

    gigabit-wdm-media-converter

    Specification
    Application

    gigabit-fiber-media-converter-connection-graph

    Order information
    Product ModelDescriptionsInquiry
    BD-1000M-BI-20WDM media converter,10/100/1000M ethernet,single fiber,20KM,power AC 220V or DC48VRequest Price
    BD-1000M-BI-40WDM(BI-DI) media converter,10/100/1000M ethernet,single fiber,40KM,power AC 220V or DC48VRequest Price
    Q&A
    Product Tags
      Reviews

      0 reviews

      5

      5 start 5 0
      4 start 4 0
      3 start 3 0
      2 start 2 0
      1 start 1 0

      Captcha

      The maximum file allowed is 20 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

      Related Products

      Dual Fiber Gigabit Media Converter Single Mod...

      The gigabit media converter transmit 1000M Etherne... Read More

      Gigabit SFP Media Converter

      Overview:  Gigabit Ethernet optical Media Converte... Read More

      Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Optic media convert...

      MAIN APPLICATIONS Ø  This is 1.25 Gb/s optical tra... Read More
      Leave Your Message