Advanced PON Optical Power Meter with APC connector - Baudcom

Advanced PON Optical Power Meter with APC connector

Advanced PON Optical Power Meter with APC connector

Short Description:

Advanced PON power meter is specially designed for PON network construction and maintenance.
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    As the industry’s advanced PON-specific power meter, the optical power meter is the flagship of Baudcom line of testing instruments specifically intended for FTTH and FTTP systems. It is the ideal tool for FTTH/FTTP service activation and troubleshooting. The PON Power Meter (pon test instrument) is specially designed for PON network construction and maintenance which can be connected between OLT and ONT. The voice, data, video signal (1310/1490/1550) online can be measured synchronously and optical power value (1310/1490/1550) can be displayed with this meter. It’s a useful site test tool for the engineers of PON network and maintenance operators.

    Service

    Optimizing network reliability requires that all PON signals be measured all the way through service activation to ensure they meet established standards. BD-PON-P3 offers the features to address this need:

    1. Pass-through connection for ONT signal measurement and simultaneous measurement of all PON signals.
    2. Filtered detectors for individual measurement of each wavelength.
    3. Upstream burst detection at 1310nm.

    Troubleshooting Testing:

    Throughout the maintenance phase, various transmission problems, like fiber cuts, damaged/dirty connectors, macro bending, optical transmitter failure, etc. may ultimately cause signal loss or degradation. Benefit from BD-PON-P3 troubleshooting functionalities:

    1. Quick, on-site test and measurement of PON signals, anywhere on the network.
    2. Fault identification and isolation.

    Features:

    1. Hand-held and battery operated
    2. FTF LCD Display with high resolution
    3. Filtered measurements with distinct power display
    4. Simultaneous measurement and display power lever of 1310,1490,1550nm WL
    5. Pass/fail function available. Up to10 user defined threshold
    6. Ability to upgrade software through USB interface
    7. 1000 sets data storage
    8. Software to generate Test Report
    Specification

    Specification:

    Measurement Range

    (Continuous Datastream)

    1310nm 1490nm 1550nm
    -40dBm~+10dBm -40dBm~+10dBm -40dBm~+20dBm

    Burst Measurement Range

    (1310nm Bursted Signal)

    -30dBm~+10dBm
    Spectral Passband 1310nm 1490nm 1550nm
    1260nm~1360nm 1480nm~1550nm 1539~1565nm
    Insertion Loss 1.5dB
    Accuracy ±0.5dB
    Linearity ±0.2dB
    Data Storage 1,000 sets
    Display 2.8 inch TFT LCD
    Refresh Rate of Display 2.5Hz
    Threshold 10sets (configured via PC-based software)
    Auto Power-off Yes
    Number of Ports 2 (1 for ONU, 1 for OLT & video)
    Operating Temperature -10 to +50°C
    Relative Humidity 0%~95%, non-condensing
    Power Supply 1.2V*4pcs Ni-MH AA; 12V AC/DC Adapter
    Battery Life >20 hours
    Dimension 190mm*105mm*55mm(L*W*H)
    Net Weight 700g
    Standard Accessories:
    2*FC/PC adapters, 2*SC/PC adapters, 3*ceramic sleeves, 4*AA rechargeable batteries, AC/DC adapter, USB cable, test report, carrying bag, CD software, user manual
    Optional Accessories:

    2*ST adapters (model: N000500);

    male FC to female LC adapter for LC connector (model: HD078)

    Customization:
    2*FC/APC adapters, 2*SC/APC adapters

    Application
    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    BD-PON-P3 BD-PON-P3 PON Optical Power Meter Request Price
    Q&A
    Product Tags
    Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 20 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Related Products

    Optical PON Power Meter handle optical power ...

    PON power meter is a small size, low loss and good... Read More

    FTTH Optical XGS PON Power Meter compatible w...

    XGS PON power meter, 10G PON optical power meter, ... Read More
    Leave Your Message