J3 PON Optical Power Meter

J3 PON Optical Power Meter

Short Description:

BD-PON-J3 PON Power Meter is small size, handheld, low loss, has two output ports for OLT/Video and ONU, huge data storage, USB connection.
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Overview

    PON Power Meter is small size, handheld, low loss, has two output ports for OLT/Video and ONU, huge data storage, USB connection.

    The PON Power Meter is a handheld testing equipment with a good quality, low loss, and small size. It is designed for FTTx PON network installation, maintenance, and testing, and may be used for GPON, EPON, APON, and BPON networks. The OLT/Video and ONU output ports on the Optical Power Meter support CW/burst downstream signal detection at 1490/1550nm and upstream detection at 1310nm. By threshold testing, it can directly display the status of pass, caution, or failure. It is an excellent tool for setting up and maintaining PONs.

    Features

    ●    Handed-held, Easy-to-carry and use

    ●    P/F testing and normal testing mode

    ●    Two testing ports with ” ONU ” & ” OLT/Video ”

    ●    Huge data storage

    ●    USB connection

    ●    power supply

    1 OLT / video downlink signal detection port(1490/1550nm)
    2 ONT Uplink Signal Detection Port(1310nm)
    3 LCD Display
    4 ONT uplink signal fast judgment indicator(1310nm)
    5 OLT downlink signal fast judgment indicator(1490nm)
    6 Video Signal Fast Judgment Indicator(1550nm)
    7 Power On/Off Key
    8 Upward, in the first interface, the switch can be fault location mode (VFL)
    9  Enter Key
    10 Menu Key
    11 Downward, In the first Interface, VFL switches between CW and HZ
    12 Cancel Key
    13 USB communication interface

    Specification
    PON module: PON power meter
    1310 upstream measurement
    Pass Zone(nm) 1260nm~1360nm
    MeasurementRange(dBm) -40dBm~+10dBm
    Output power(max) 15dBm
    [email protected]/1550(dB) >40dB
    Burst mode measurement error <±0.5dB
    1490 downstream measurement
    Pass Zone(nm) 1470nm~1505nm
    MeasurementRange(dBm) -40dBm~+10dBm
    Output power(max) 15dBm
    [email protected]/1550(dB) >40dB
    1550 downstream measurement
    Pass Zone(nm) 1535nm~1570nm
    MeasurementRange(dBm) -40dBm~+10dBm
    Output power(max) 25dBm
    [email protected](1310/1490nm) >40dB
    Measurement Accuracy
    Connatural uncertainty(dB) ±0.5dB
    Linearity(dB) ±0.1dB
    Passing through insertion Loss(dB) <1.5dB
    General Information

    Detector Type

    InGaAs

    Optical Connector

    FC/SC/ST Interchangeable/2.5 universal adapter

    Fiber Type

    SM 9/125um
    Measurement Unit dB/dBm/xW
    Resolution (dB) 0.01dB
    Operation Voltage(V) DC 3.3V~5.5V
    Power Supply

    3pc1.5V battery

    Continuously Operation time (h) PON:90h
    Operation Temperature(℃) -10℃~60℃
    Storage temperature(℃) -25℃~70℃
    Weight(kg) 423g
    Application
    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    BD-PON-J3 Request Price
    Q&A
    Product Tags
  • Reviews

    2 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 2
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    2 responses

    1. Cody Scott United States

      As soon as I received this meter, I used it in the field and it was pretty accurate. So far so good works great. Used it multiple times.

    2. Sumitr Barua Bangladesh

      I’ve used this to test Fiber optics, this meter is accurate, and the battery lasts a long time.

    Related Products

    High Precision Handheld 10G EPON XGPON Optical Power Meter

    10GEPON XGPON optical power meter has all the functions of traditional PON tester and the function of the next generation PON. The XGPON optical power meter could judge whether the power value is suitable or not by self-setting the threshold. Read More

    FTTH Portable Multi-function Mini Optical Power Meter VFL

    BD-POW-D01 mini optical power mete vfl is integrated the OPM, VFL (visual fault locator) and RJ45 Tracker & Sequence function. The fiber optical meter has automatic shutdown function ,three red light modes, backlight display, wavelength memory function, user calibration, wide test range, lighting. It is mainly used for continuous optical signal... Read More

    Optical Power Meter with Visual Fault Locator

    The optical power meter (OPM) is a testing device used to accurately determine the power of an optical signal that passes through the fiber cable. OPM can also determine the amount of optical signal power loss during transmission through an optical media. Our OPM is a 2in1 device that has... Read More

    BD-PON-JW3 PON power meter

    The PON Power Meter is 3.5-inch TFT color screen type light meter developed by Baudcom according to the customer’s requirement and the characteristics of domestic and foreign power meters. Using brand new encapsulation shell design, shockproof and fall-proof, feel in line with ergonomics. The instrument is highly integrated with PON... Read More

    Optical Power Meter

    BD-POW-2A05 Optical Power Meter is high accuracy, high sensitivity, high linearity, has real-time display and rubber outshell, FC/SC/LC connector customized. Read More

    Optical Power Meter with VFL

    Optical Power Meter with VFL Read More

    BD-POW-A18 Optical Power Meter

    BD-POW-A18 Optical Power Meter, is designed by using newest integrated circuit technology, easily operate and cost-effective, can measure both SM and MM Fiber Optic. Read More

    High Precision Handheld Optical Power Meter

    The Optical Power Meter is more functional and inteligent Optical Power Meters which work together with Stabilized Optical Laser Sources, can be used to identify optical fiber, measure optical attenuation, verify continuity an evaluate fiber link transmission quality. Read More
    Leave Your Message