Launch Fiber Cable

Launch Fiber Cable

Short Description:

Overview: Baudcom provides high performance Launch Fiber Cable (Launch Leads) with anti-corrosion box. SC/FC/LC connectors are selectable as well as the UPC and APC polishing mode. Designed to aid in the testing of fiber optic cable when using an OTDR. The OTDR Launch Fiber box is used with Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR’s) to help minimize t…
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Overview

    Baudcom provides high performance Launch Fiber Cable (Launch Leads) with anti-corrosion box. SC/FC/LC connectors are selectable as well as the UPC and APC polishing mode. Designed to aid in the testing of fiber optic cable when using an OTDR. The OTDR Launch Fiber box is used with Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR’s) to help minimize the effects of the OTDR’s launch pulse on measurement uncertainty. Available in many different configurations and fiber lengths. Composed with high density anti-corrosion material outer box, highly enhance the environment suitability and durability. This product is definitely your good partner in Fiber Optic Testing Projects.

    Features:

    1. Compact and ruggedized, easy to carry
    2. Excellent waterproof and dustproof performance
    3. Auto Purge Valve for changes in altitude and temperature
    4. Non-metal construction will not corrode or conduce electricity

    Specifications:

    Dimension23.8(L) x 14.1(W) x 6.7(H)cm
    Fiber TypeG.657A/G.652D (MM can be customized)
    Typical Loss<0.5dB @ 1310nm for 1,000 meters
    Connector TypeFC/SC/LC selectable
    Polishing TypeAPC/UPC selectable
    Box MaterialSR Polypropylene
    Coloryellow
    Weight0.75kg / 0.35kg (without fiber)
    Operating Temperature-40~+55°C
    Specification
    Application

    Applications:

    1. Training and calibration
    2. Installation and testing by OTDR
    Order information
    Q&A
    Product Tags
      Reviews

      1 reviews

      5

      5 start 5 1
      4 start 4 0
      3 start 3 0
      2 start 2 0
      1 start 1 0

      Captcha

      The maximum file allowed is 20 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

      1 条回复

      1. Kristi*** Ghana

        If you do fiber optic work and use an OTDR to do testing this is a must have to eliminate the blind spot contained within the majority of OTDR’s.

      Related Products

      high-performance PON OTDR 1310 1550 1625nm On...

      PON OTDR tester is easy to carry, high testing acc... Read More

      Handheld OTDR Fiber Tester

      Product Advantage 1310 nm / 1550 nm wavelength, th... Read More
      Leave Your Message