high-performance PON OTDR 1310 1550 1625nm Online Optical Detection

high-performance PON OTDR 1310 1550 1625nm Online Optical Detection

Short Description:

PON OTDR tester is easy to carry, high testing accuracy, simple to use, integrates 9 testing modules, OTDR/VFL/LS/OPM/Event Map/End Detection/Optical Loss Test/Ethernet test. support online FTTx/PON testing.
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    BD4000 series PON OTDR tester adopt 7 inch capacitance touch screen, which integrates 9 testing modules. With excellent intelligent hardware and software design, the accuracy of short fiber test and automatic test is higher. It is equipped with rich Ethernet test (Ping/PPOE, etc), support APP control.
    BD4000 series is used to test the optical fiber length, loss and connection quality, and used in the engineering construction, link maintenance test. They are mainly used in urban trunk, bone trunk network and metropolitan area network. The PON OTDR tester also can be used for GPON/EPON FTTH network installation and maintenance for 1:64 split ratio.

    Functions

    OTDR/VFL/LS/OPM/Event Map/End Detection/Optical Loss Test/Ethernet test/Remote test/File management.
    The machine also supports IOLM function.

    PON OTDR interface Ports

     

    PON OTDR high spots

     

    Specification

    PON OTDR Tester Technical specifications

    StabilityCW,±0.5dB/15min(Test after 15 minutes of boot-up preheating)
    ModeCW/270/330/1kHz/2kHz
    ConnectorFC/UPC(Interchangeable SC、ST)
    VFL
    Wavelength650nm±20nm
    Output power≥10mW
    ModeCW/1Hz/2Hz
    ConnectorFC/UPC(Interchangeable SC、ST)
    The Optical Loss Test index refers to the above light source and optical power meter index.
    Others
    Display7 inch color LCD + touch screen, resolution 800×480
    Power supplyAC/DC adapter:Input:100V~240V,50/60Hz;Output:5V/3A, 9V/2A, 12V/1.5A;Lithium battery:3.7V,10400mAh
    Work temperature-10℃~+50℃
    Storage temperature-40℃~+70℃
    Relative humidity0~95%,Non Condensing
    Weight≤1.2kg
    Size215mm×160mm×50mm
    ModelBD4000 PON OTDR testing models
    D32D35D38D42D45T0T1T2T3T4T5T6F1M1MD1MD2
    TypeSMMMSM/MM
    Wavelength1310nm

    /1550nm

    1310nm

    /1490nm

    /1550nm

    1310nm

    /1550nm

    /1625nm

    1310nm

    /1550nm

    /1650nm

    1310nm

    /1490nm /1550nm /1625nm

    850nm/

    1300nm

    850nm

    /1300nm

    /1310nm

    /1550nm

    Max Dynamic

    Range(dB)

    32/3035/3338/3642/4045/4332

    /30

    /30

    37

    /35

    /35

    32

    /30

    /30

    37

    /35

    /35

    42

    /40

    /40

    32

    /30

    /30

    37

    /35

    /35

    37

    /35

    /35

    /35

    26/2826

    /28

    /35

    /33

    26

    /28

    /37

    /35

    Event Blind Zone0.8m0.5m0.8m0.5m0.8m0.5m0.8m0.5m0.5m1m
    ATT Blind zone4m3.5m4m3.5m4m3.5m4m3.5m3.5m6m
    Test Range100m/500m/1.25km/2.5km/5km/10km/20km/40km/80km/125km/260km/420km
    Pulse Width3ns/5ns/10ns/30ns/50ns/80ns/100ns/200ns/300ns/500ns/800ns/1us/2us/3us/5us/8us/10us/20us
    Range Accuracy±(0.75m+ Sample interval +0.0025%×Test distance)
    Loss Accuracy±0.03dB/dB
    Sample Points≥256k
    Sample Resolution0.015m~16m
    Reflection Accuracy±2dB
    Loss Resolution0.001dB
    Loss Threshold0.01dB
    File FormatSOR Standard File Format
    Loss Analysis Mode4-point method /5-point method
    Laser Safety LevelClass Ⅱ
    Refresh Rate4Hz (Typ.)
    Data StorageInternal storage:2GB(20,000 curves);External storage:64GB
    ConnectorFC/UPC(Interchangeable SC、ST)
    Data InterfaceUSB-A、Type-C port、RJ45 LAN 10M/100M bit/s
    OPM
    Wavelength range800nm~1700nm
    ConnectorUniversal FC/SC/ST
    Test scope-50dBm~+26dBm/-70dBm~+6dBm
    Uncertainty±5%
    Calibration wave850nm/980nm/1300nm/1310nm/1490nm/1550nm/1625nm/1650nm
    LS
    WavelengthConsistent with OTDR output wavelength
    Laser TypeFP-LD
    Output power≥-5dBm
    StabilityCW,±0.5dB/15min(Test after 15 minutes of boot-up preheating)
    ModeCW/270/330/1kHz/2kHz
    ConnectorFC/UPC(Interchangeable SC、ST)
    VFL
    Wavelength650nm±20nm
    Output power≥10mW
    ModeCW/1Hz/2Hz
    ConnectorFC/UPC(Interchangeable SC、ST)
    The Optical Loss Test index refers to the above light source and optical power meter index.
    Others
    Display7 inch color LCD + touch screen, resolution 800×480
    Power supplyAC/DC adapter:Input:100V~240V,50/60Hz;Output:5V/3A, 9V/2A, 12V/1.5A;Lithium battery:3.7V,10400mAh
    Work temperature-10℃~+50℃
    Storage temperature-40℃~+70℃
    Relative humidity0~95%,Non Condensing
    Weight≤1.2kg
    Size215mm×160mm×50mm

    NOTE:① PON ODTR Testing ambient temperature is 25℃±2℃, the maximum pulse width, the average time is more than 180s.

    ②Test conditions of event blind zone are min range, min pulse, reflection loss of optical fiber end surface (> 45dB), typical value.

    Configuration List

    NO.NameQuantityRemarks
    1Host1Including battery
    2AC/DC adapter1
    3U-disk (including analysis software, instructions)1
    4Data line1
    5OTDR SC adapter1
    6OPM SC adapter1
    7User’s Manual1
    8Calibration Certificate1
    9Qualification Certificate/After-sales Service Guarantee Card1
    10Clean cotton slices10
    11Leather knob1
    12Instrument backpack (with straps)1

     

    Application

    PON testing video

    Order information
    Q&A

    Qustion: What the minimum length your OTDR can measure
    Answer: 5 meter

    Qustion: What is the maximum number of splitter it show?
    Answer: can show 64 channel, but maybe the precision is not high. Till now, no any OTDR supplier can test 64channel with high precision.
    for 32channel application, our otdr machine testing is precise.

    Question: Before the splitter what’s minimum fiber we Shall put
    Answer: 50 meters

    Question: If the first level splitter 1×8 and second level 1×8 splitter,
                       My question is if the otdr can access the measurements by accessing the first and second level splitters or (Nap box)
    Answer:  yes.

    Question: In gpon and xgpon system, the OTDR also can measures, right? Can this OTDR test MA5800 XG-PON?
    Answer:  yes, the PON OTDR can support GPON and XGPON system, can test online or offline.

    Qustion: Is it activated? If the iolm comes ready to use.
    Answer:  Yes, it has been activated. You can use the function directly.

    Product Tags
    Reviews

    3 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 3
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 20 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    3 responses

    1. Alb****

      El respaldo tecnico de baudcom con sus productos es excelente. Tuve un problema con un Otdr y solicite el servicio de respaldo con las personas del laboratorio se conectaron con el Otdr a travez de mi PC y solucionaron el problema.

    2. Alb**** Colombia

      Es un buen Otdr, tiene buen desempeño y cuando se miden Splitters se puede apreciar su medicion con sus respectivas atenuaciones. Tiene buen Software de manejo del Otdr es amigable y muy facil de manejar.

      Je*** Alb**** Ram****
      Fit**** R** SAS
      Bogotá, Colombia

    3. Din*** R** Nepal

      We have cooperated with Baudcom years. Baudcom OTDR quatity is very high, BD4000 and BD6000 all worked stable. Baudcom engineers can response soon for any technical support.

      BD4000-BD6000-OTDR

    Related Products

    Multi-Function Mini Pro OTDR Fiber Optic Test...

    The mini pro otdr is compact and easy to carry. It... Read More

    Mini PRO OTDR 26/24db Fiber Cable Tester

    The Mini OTDR adopts 4.3-inch capacitive touch scr... Read More

    6000 Series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer...

    Baudcom 6000 series OTDR can used to test single-m... Read More
    Leave Your Message