1310 1550 1625nm Online PON Detection Optical Time Domain Reflectometer OTDR

1310 1550 1625nm Online PON Detection Optical Time Domain Reflectometer OTDR

Short Description:

BD4000 OTDR is smart and rugged, small and light, easy to carry, has multi-measuring modes, simple to use, is available for online FTTx/PON detection, internal stable laser source, screenshot function.
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    OTDR is smart and rugged, small and light, easy to carry, has multi-measuring modes, simple to use, is available for online FTTx/PON detection, internal stable laser source, screenshot function.

    The PON OTDR is a next-generation intelligent meter for fiber communications system detection. With the widespread use of optical network construction in cities and rural areas, optical network measurement has grown short and dispersed. The PON OTDR is specifically built for this purpose. It is cost-effective and performs admirably.

    The cost effective ODTR is made with patience and care, adhering to national standards to combine extensive experience and cutting-edge technology, and is subjected to rigorous mechanical, electronic, and optical testing and quality assurance; on the other hand, the new design makes the ODTR more intelligent, compact, and multi-purpose. The ODTR can be your best assistant when it comes to detecting link layer in optical network development and installation, as well as efficient maintenance and troubleshooting.

    Features

    1. Integrated design, smart and rugged.

    2. Small and light, easy to carry.

    3. 1625nm online detection module with filter is available as a option for a online FTTx/PON detection.

    4. Multi-measuring modes, simple to use, finish measurement by just one button.

    5. Realtime measuring function, convenient to monitor the splicing process.

    6. Internal large power visual laser source for accurate positioning the closer fault point.

    7. Internal stable laser source.

    8. Optical power meter function is offered as a option.

    9. Warnning function could prevent module of OTDR damaged by optical signal.

    10. Integrated with Screenshot function.

    11. PC Remote access and control function is available via RJ45 interface.

    12. Support multi-language display and input, friendly interface, visual keyboard capable.

    13. Integrated with large internal memory.

    14. Provide data simulation software to process, generate and print report.

    15. Battery indicator function.

    16. IP65 protection level, outdoor enhan

     

    Specification
    Type Testing Wavelength

    (MM: ±20nm, SM: ±10nm)

    Max Dynamic

    Range(dB)

    Event Blind Zone ATT Blind zone
    BD4000-D32 1310nm/1550nm 32/30 0.8m 4m
    BD4000-D35 1310nm/1550nm 35/33 0.8m 4m
    BD4000-D38 1310nm/1550nm 38/36 0.5m 3.5m
    BD4000-D42 1310nm/1550nm 42/40 0.5m 3.5m
    BD4000-D45 1310nm/1550nm 45/43 0.5m 3.5m
    BD4000-T0 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm 32/30/30 0.8m 4m
    BD4000-T1 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm 37/35/35 0.5m 3.5m
    BD4000-T2 1310nm/1550nm/1625nm 32/30/30 0.8m 4m
    BD4000-T3 1310nm/1550nm/1625nm 37/35/35 0.5m 3.5m
    BD4000-T4 1310nm/1550nm/1625nm 42/40/40 0.5m 3.5m
    BD4000-T5 1310nm/1550nm/1625nm 32/30/30 0.8m 4m
    BD4000-T6 1310nm/1550nm/1625nm 37/35/35 0.5m 3.5m
    BD4000-F1 1310nm/1490nm /1550nm /1625nm 37/35/35/35 0.5m 3.5m
    BD4000-M1 MM

    850nm/1300nm

    26/28 1m 6m
    BD4000-MD1 SM/MM

    850nm/1300nm/ 1310nm/1550nm

    26/28/35/33 1m 6m
    BD4000-MD2 SM/MM

    850nm/1300nm/1310nm/1550nm

    26/28/37/35 1m 6m
    Pulse Width Single mode: 3ns/5ns/10ns/30ns/50ns/80ns/100ns/200ns/300ns/500ns/800ns/1us/2us/3us/5us/8us/10us/20us
    Test Range Single mode:100m/500m/1.25km/2.5km/5km/10km/20km/40km/80km/125km/260km/420km
    Range Accuracy ±(0.75m+ Sample interval +0.0025%×Test distance)
    Loss Accuracy ±0.03dB/dB
    Sample Points ≥256k
    Sample Resolution 0.015m~16m
    Reflection Accuracy ±2dB
    Loss Resolution 0.001dB
    Loss Threshold 0.01dB
    File Format SOR Standard File Format
    Loss Analysis Mode 4-point method /5-point method
    Laser Safety Level 4-point method /5-point method
    Laser Safety Level Class Ⅱ
    Refresh Rate 4Hz (Typ.)
    Data Storage Internal storage:2GB(20,000 curves);External storage:64GB
    Connector FC/UPC(Interchangeable SC、ST)
    Data Interface USB-A、Type-C port、RJ45 LAN 10M/100M bit/s

                                                                                              Test parameter

    OPM Module (Power Meter, as optional function)

    Wavelength range 800nm~1700nm
    Connector Universal FC/SC/ST
    Test scope -50dBm~+26dBm/-70dBm~+6dBm
    Uncertainty ±5%
    Calibration wave 850nm/980nm/1300nm/1310nm/1490nm/1550nm/1625nm/1650nm

    LS Module (Laser Source, as optional function)

    Wavelength Consistent with OTDR output wavelength
    Laser Type FP-LD
    Output power ≥-5dBm
    Stability CW,±0.5dB/15min(Test after 15 minutes of boot-up preheating)
    Mode CW/270/330/1kHz/2kHz
    Connector FC/UPC(Interchangeable SC、ST)

    VFL Module (Visual Fault Locator, as standard function)

    Wavelength 650nm±20nm
    Output power ≥10mW
    Mode CW/1Hz/2Hz
    Connector FC/UPC(Interchangeable SC、ST)

    The Optical Loss Test index refers to the above light source and optical power meter index.

    Others

    Display 7 inch color LCD + touch screen, resolution 800×480
    Power supply AC/DC adapter:Input:100V~240V,50/60Hz;Output:5V/3A, 9V/2A, 12V/1.5A;Lithium battery:3.7V,10400mAh
    Work temperature -10℃~+50℃
    Storage temperature -40℃~+70℃
    Relative humidity 0~95%,Non Condensing
    Weight ≤1.2kg
    Size 215mm×160mm×50mm

    NOTE

    ①Test ambient temperature is 25℃±2℃, the maximum pulse width, the average time is more than 180s.

    ②Test conditions of event blind zone are min range, min pulse, reflection loss of optical fiber end surface (> 45dB), typical value.

    Application
    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    BD4000-T4 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) Request Price
    BD4000-T4 1310 1550 1625nm Online PON Detection Optical Time Domain Reflectometer OTDR, 42/40/40 Request Price
    Q&A

    Question: Does Baudcom BD-3000 serial OTDR support IOLM function?
    Answer:  Yes, Baudcom OTDR can support IOLM, which will be easy to operate test the fiber cable.

    Relaeted Link:
    What is IOLM?

    Related Article:
    How to Splice Fiber Optic Cable
    What is OTDR?

    Product Tags
  • Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Related Products

    Cloud wireless GPS Intelligent OTDR Fiber Tester

    BD8000 OTDR Fiber Tester are the first intelligent and high-precision test instrument equipped with cloud wireless transmission, intelligent optical cloud platform and other functions. It adopts 8-inch capacitive touchscreen, supports multi-point touch, and integrates 19 functional modules: OTDR, intelligent optical network map iONM, multi-core measurement, stable laser source, visual fault... Read More

    1310/1550nm 26/24dB OTDR Fiber Tester built-in OPM VFL

    BD400 OTDR fiber tester adopts 4.3-inch capacitive touch screen. The OTDR tester integrates 12 functions, such as auto OTDR, expert OTDR, event map, OPM (optical power meter), VFL(visual fault locator), RJ45 cable tracker. 1310/1550nm, 26/24dB dynamic range. Read More

    Light Source Optical Meter and Visual Fault Locator Integrated Multi-Function OTDR

    Multi-function OTDR is integrated with optical light source, optical power meter, optical fault locator. It's an excellent option for long-term field work. Read More

    Cost-Effective 3000 Series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)

    Fiber Optic OTDR is small and light, has multi-measuring modes, easy to carry and simple to use. It is a next-generation intelligent meter for fiber communications system detection. Read More

    BD300 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

    BD300 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer is a smart mini OTDR, which has the advantage of simple operation and low cost. The OTDR is ideal for 60KM fiber testing. Read More

    Optical Time Domain Reflectometer | Fiber Optic OTDR

    BAUDCOM 6000 series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer, fiber optic OTDR, support maximum dynamic range of 50dB and Online test of PON network. The OTDR integrate with laser source, vfl, optical power meter and fiber endface inspection. Read More

    Handheld OTDR Fiber Tester

    Handheld OTDR has real-time measuring model, built-in intelligen trace scaning module, online work light detection function and convenient VLS function. Read More

    BD900 Series Smart Optical Time Domain Reflectometer OTDR

    BD900 series OTDR has excellent dead zone performance and wide dynamic range.It is Combined with the visual fault locator,and it is easily find the breaks, bends, splices, faulty connectors, and other causes of signal loss. 7-inch enhanced capacitive touch screen, smart management.Similiar with EXFO MAX720 series OTDR. Read More
    Leave Your Message