High Precision Handheld Optical Power Meter

High Precision Handheld Optical Power Meter

Short Description:

The Optical Power Meter is more functional and inteligent Optical Power Meters which work together with Stabilized Optical Laser Sources, can be used to identify optical fiber, measure optical attenuation, verify continuity an evaluate fiber link transmission quality.
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    Overview

    Optical Power Meter has auto wavelength recognition, computer supported, referencing function, and maximum testing range is up to 150km.

    The Handhels Power Meter is more smart and functional. It is suitable for use in laboratories, LANs, WANs, CATV, and long distance optical networks. The cost effective Optical Power Meter can be used to verify continuity, measure optical attenuation, evaluate fiber link transmission quality and identify optical fiber, and when used in conjunction with Stabilized Optical Laser Sources.

    Auto-wavelengths Recognition

    Baudcom’s Optical Laser Source can transmit with a wavelength identification digital encrypted protocol, enabling the Series Optical Power Meter to automatically switch to the proper calibration wavelength. This feature reduces the need for communication between the two technicians and decreases the possibility of making mistakes.

    Computer Supported

    The power mMemory capacity of 1,000 data items; enables data transfer to a PC via USB connection. With the software, the datasheet can be saved as excel or txt, and print out directly.

    Referencing Function

    Signal encrypting can also give the receiving end information on the power to be used as reference, helping ensure efficient referencing, even when the two units are far apart.

    Testing Range

    Maximum testing range up to 150km (when using BAUDCOM’s Optical Laser Source with BAUDCOM’s 2A04 Optical Power Meter).

    Features

    1.Integrated with high performance optical detector

    2.LCD backlight for easy operation in darker environments

    3. Two powering systems: internal rechargeable batteries or AC adaptor

    4.Wide dynamic range and high power measurement capability

    5.High accuracy and stabilized

    6.Auto-off function: saves the power and low power consumption allows extended operation in the field

    7.Recommended calibration interval

    Specification
    Model BD-POW-2A04 BD-POW-2B04
    Calibrated Wavelength 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm
    Detector Type InGaAs
    Accuracy ±0.2db±1nW ±0.2db±10nW
    Resolution 0.01dB
    Linearity ±5%
    Auto Power-off Yes
    Back-light Yes
    Reference Value Yes
    Connector Interchangeable FC/PC, SC/PC
    Measuring Range -70 to +10dBm @1550nm -50 to +26dBm @1550nm
    USB Interface Yes
    Data Storage Yes
    Wavelength Recognition Yes (≥-40dBm) Yes (≥-20dBm)
    Tone Detection 270, 1k, 2kHz (≥-40dBm) 270, 1k, 2kHz (≥-20dBm)
    Operating Temperature -10 to +50℃
    Storage Temperature -20 to +70℃
    Power supply 2pcs*Ni-MH AA (2500mAh); USB cable
    Dimension 160L*76W*45mmH
    Net Weight 270g
    Standard Accessories:
    FC/PC adapter, SC/PC adapter, 2*AA rechargeable batteries, USB cable, test report, carrying bag, CD software, user manual
    Optional Accessories:
    interchangeable ST adapter ;male FC to female LC adapter for LC connector
    Application
    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    BD-POW-2B04 Measuring Range(dBm): -50 to +26,Data storage & PC software supporting Request Price
    BD-POW-2A04 Measuring Range(dBm): -70 to +26,Data storage & PC software supporting Request Price
    Q&A
    Product Tags
  • Reviews

    0 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 0
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    Related Products

    High Precision Handheld 10G EPON XGPON Optical Power Meter

    10GEPON XGPON optical power meter has all the functions of traditional PON tester and the function of the next generation PON. The XGPON optical power meter could judge whether the power value is suitable or not by self-setting the threshold. Read More

    FTTH Portable Multi-function Mini Optical Power Meter VFL

    BD-POW-D01 mini optical power mete vfl is integrated the OPM, VFL (visual fault locator) and RJ45 Tracker & Sequence function. The fiber optical meter has automatic shutdown function ,three red light modes, backlight display, wavelength memory function, user calibration, wide test range, lighting. It is mainly used for continuous optical signal... Read More

    Optical Power Meter with Visual Fault Locator

    The optical power meter (OPM) is a testing device used to accurately determine the power of an optical signal that passes through the fiber cable. OPM can also determine the amount of optical signal power loss during transmission through an optical media. Our OPM is a 2in1 device that has... Read More

    BD-PON-JW3 PON power meter

    The PON Power Meter is 3.5-inch TFT color screen type light meter developed by Baudcom according to the customer’s requirement and the characteristics of domestic and foreign power meters. Using brand new encapsulation shell design, shockproof and fall-proof, feel in line with ergonomics. The instrument is highly integrated with PON... Read More

    Optical Power Meter

    BD-POW-2A05 Optical Power Meter is high accuracy, high sensitivity, high linearity, has real-time display and rubber outshell, FC/SC/LC connector customized. Read More

    Optical Power Meter with VFL

    Optical Power Meter with VFL Read More

    BD-POW-A18 Optical Power Meter

    BD-POW-A18 Optical Power Meter, is designed by using newest integrated circuit technology, easily operate and cost-effective, can measure both SM and MM Fiber Optic. Read More

    J3 PON Optical Power Meter

    BD-PON-J3 PON Power Meter is small size, handheld, low loss, has two output ports for OLT/Video and ONU, huge data storage, USB connection. Read More
    Leave Your Message