2PON GPON Repeater Amplifier Range Extender

2PON GPON Repeater Amplifier Range Extender

Short Description:

BD-2GPON-OEO supports 4*SFP slots (2*OLT slots, 2*ONU slots), supports combination of different types of PON OLT interfaces and ONU interfaces, is compatible with different brands OLT, 40~60km range extension.
  • Payment Terms: Paypal,western union,L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T

  • Description

    Specification

    Application

    Order information

    Q&A

    Product Tags

    Reviews

    Description

    The 2 PON Amplifier Range Extender from BAUDCOM is an optical transmission device that magnifies and reshapes signals throughout the transmission process. The GPON Amplifier Range Extender may significantly reduce OLT consumption while also increasing network transmission distance. GPON Amplifier has been widely used in many optical communication applications for long-distance transmission. Its benefits include tiny optical signal sizes, cost-effectiveness and safety, and ease of installation, among others. As a result, the PON Amplifier Range Extender may be used in a variety of optical transmission applications.

    gpon olt repeater amplifier

    Features

    • The GPON repeater support four SFP slots(two OLT slots and two ONU slots);
    • In accord with ITU-T G984.x & ITU-T G.988 and Chinese communication industrial standard (YD/T 1475-2006);
    • Extend GPON system transmission distance more than 50km;
    • Uplink: supports combination of different types of PON OLT interfaces and different physical connectors;
    • Downlink: supports different types of PON ONU interfaces (shunt or ONU interface).
    • Be compatible with GPON system;
    • Be compatible with GPON OLT and ONU equipment manufactured by different vendors;
    • 1U desktop equipment, small space occupation and low power consumption;
    • Supporting GPON OEO relay function
    • Supporting 1550nm and 1620nm dual wavelength storage with externally connected passive equipment

    Related Video:  Why do we need GPON repeater?

    PON technology has been applied more and more widely in the domains of private network communication such as electric power, coal mining, broadcast and television, and army. As we know, the transmission distance in a PON system is restricted within 20km scope. Owing to the restriction of OLT transmission distance, the quantity of ONU devices has to be reduced in order to lengthen the transmission distance, which results in great waste of OLT interfaces and optical fiber resources occupied by OLT. Furthermore, the optical power is often small but the transmission distance typically exceeds 20km in these applications, in particular, the optical fiber resources may very possibly become inadequate at the entrances of optical fiber to communities or key clients. Baudcom GPON repeater can easily resolve the above PON transmission problems.
    How to buy gpon repeater and get the gpon repeater price?
    Please contact us.

    Specification

    GPON OEO transmission performance
    Uplink: supporting receipt and transmission of 2.488G/s or1.25G/scontinuous signals.
    Downlink: supporting receipt and transmission of 1.25G/sburst-mode signals.
    Supporting60km/1:64 ODN network expansion
    Where, OLT—>OEO BOX trunk supports 40km transmission;
    OEO BOX—>ONU supports 20km/1:64 ODN power budget. Refer to the below figure for details:

    2PON OEO GPON Repeater Amplifier

    Properties of GPON OEO’s physical layer
    OEO Properties of ONU/OLT optical interface’s physical layer
    –Receiving sensitivity of OLToptical interface             ≦    -28dBm
    –Optical power of ONU optical interface                     ≧   +1dBm
    –Receiving sensitivity of ONUoptical interface            ≦   -28dBm
    –Optical power of OLT optical interface                       ≧   +0.5dBm
    –Burst-mode signal time                                              ≦   50ns
    –Fast AGC attenuation                                                ≧   10dB
    Applying SFP optical interface module, connected as shown in the above figure.
    In GPON system, it will not generate any error code to the system and have no adverse effects on transmission or performance.
    Compatibility
    1) Be compatible with GPON system;
    2) Be compatible with GPON OLT and ONU equipment manufactured by different vendors;
    Power supply
    Power supplied by Rack chasiss
    Power supply:   12VDC
    Power Consumption: <=5 Watts
    Environment condition
    Operating temperature:  -20C~+70 C
    Storage temperature:   -40 C~+80 C
    Relative temperature:95% (uncondensed)

    Application

    Typical Application

    1. Extend Transmission Distance

    Note: GPON system shall support measurement of corresponding physical distance, and PON OEO device can only lengthen the distance on the basis of optical properties.
    2. Extension of splitting ratio

    Note: GPON system shall support online of corresponding 256 ONU, and PON OEO can only extend the splitting ratio on the basis of optical properties
    3. Parallel application

    Note: GPON system shall support measurement of corresponding physical distance and differential range, and PON OEO device can only lengthen the distance on the basis of optical properties. 

    Order information
    Product Model Descriptions Inquiry
    BD-2GPON-OEO 2PON OEO GPON Repeater Amplifier, 12V/AC 110~220V Power adapter Request Price
    Q&A

    Question1: I used OLT brand ZTE, can we combine the OLT with BAUDCOM GPON repeater?
    Answer: Yes, our GPON repeater can work normally with ZTE OLT.

    Question2: Does the OLT repeater support 1310, 1550 and 1490 nm wavelength?
    Answer: The optical fiber repeater extender can not support 1550nm wavelength.

    Question3: We carry in the optical fiber both Internet and also TV cable, please confirm that the equipment support and transport both (Internet and Cable TV).
    Answer: The GPON repeater can only deal with the PON service (internet). Can not support TV (1550nm).
    If your application include in TV 1550nm, you need to separate the optical signal 1550nm by FWDM before our GPON repeater, then combine it with 1310/1490nm by FWDM after our GPON repeater.

    Question4: Is the gpon repeater range extender equipment comes with the transceivers SFP?
    Answer: Yes, the GPON repeater price include in SFP transceivers.  The GPON SFP OLT transceiver and GPON ONU SFP modules will be installed in the equipment before delivery.

    Question5: The PON repeater extender has two pon ports. Can the GPON repeater’s two PON ports connect to different OLT PON port ? or it must connect to one OLT’s two PON ports?
    Answer: The GPON OLT repeater’s two pon ports are independent, they can be connected to diferent OLT’s PON port or one OLT’s two PON ports.

    Baudcom GPON repeater work with Huawei OLT MA5608T testing video

    Product Tags
  • Reviews

    3 reviews

    5

    5 start 5 3
    4 start 4 0
    3 start 3 0
    2 start 2 0
    1 start 1 0

    Captcha

    The maximum file allowed is 50 MB MB. You can upload images and videos. Drop files here

    3 responses

    1. hòa Viet Nam

      My colleague said it tested OK with ZTE OLT, next week we will continuous with other brands.

    2. C****s H**** Ecuador

      We tested yesterday and the solution works, the GPON extender can not only work with data PON, but also the CATV service can work by Baudcom suggested solution. so we will promote this solution in the whole country.

    3. Mau***** Mel****z Cost Rica

      Happy New Year.
      The GPON repeater works fine in the DATA GPON part.

    Related Products

    PON OEO EPON Repeater Amplifier

    PON OEO EPON Repeater Amplifier provides 3R (i.e. re-amplification, reshaping and retiming) regeneration to signals during optical transmission, makes transmission distance longer and supports more users. Read More
    Leave Your Message